Cypress oil is an essential oil obtained from the stems, twigs and leaves of the cypress tree (Cupressus Sempervirens) also known as Mediterranean cypress. It is a needle bearing evergreen tree of coniferous and deciduous regions that is known for its medicinal qualities and has been used for ages for treating several health maladies.
This essential oil is a highly concentrated oil extracted through a steam distillation process. Cypress essential oil is defined by a unique woodsy and smoky fragrance. The oil is imbued with a rich array of essential compounds such as alpha-pinene, beta-pinene, alpha-terpinene, bornyl acetate, carene, camphene, cedrol, cadinene, sabinene, myrcene, terpinolene, and linalool, that are attributed to medicinal and therapeutic properties. While its anti-fungal, anti-microbial and anti-bacterial traits make cypress oil a natural healer. Since ancient times cypress oil has been used as an incense for purification and in healing wounds.
Health Benefitting Properties Of Cypress Oil
The potent antibacterial activity of cypress oil is well-known to fight acne breakout by killing bacteria within pores.
Antiviral properties of this essential oil work effectively against viruses that cause cold sores and combat skin warts.
Natural astringent qualities of cypress oil help to get rid of excess oil and constrict the skin cells and lessen the appearance of pores.
It functions as a great antispasmodic that aids to ease muscle pain, cramping and improving blood flow.
This essential oil naturally detoxifies by draining the body's lymphatic system making the skin nourished and rejuvenated.
Cypress oil supports restoring skin’s hydration and eases oil and dry skin issues.
The decongestant quality of cypress oil reduces skin pigmentation and puffiness.
Skin-soothing properties calm the irritated and inflamed skin and accelerate the healing process.
Since ancient times cypress oil has been used as an incense for purification and in healing wounds.
It strengthens the structure of the skin tissue and firms sagging skin by stimulating muscle tissue making the skin look toned and firm.
How To Use Cypress Oil?
Mix it with a carrier oil such as jojoba oil, olive oil or coconut oil, and then apply it to your skin.
Add 1-2 drops of the diluted cypress oil to your bathwater.
Mix cypress oil in a diffuser and inhale.
Use this essential oil to make nourishing homemade soap, washes, and deodorant
Remember that cypress oil is an essential oil, a strong plant extract and not the traditional type of skin care oil. Hence, it should be always diluted with a carrier oil like coconut, olive or jojoba oil or blended with other skincare products before applying to the skin.
Foray this infographic for more details.