ZYLUTA Tablet 10's


SOLD BY : Channel Partners
and Fulfilled by Netmeds.com
people are
viewing
this currently
BICALUTAMIDE 50MG
By Cadila Healthcare Ltd (Zydus)
Prescription Needed
Rs.422.90
(per unit)
Check out cheaper substitutes

Out of stock

Notify me
Drug Information for ZYLUTA Tablet 10's

What is ZYLUTA?

  • ZYLUTA contains active ingredients called Bicalutamide
  • Bicalutamide is an androgen receptor inhibitor, used in combination with luteinizing hormone releasing hormone (LHRH)
CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION

THERAPEUTIC USES

WARNING & PRECAUTIONS

INTERACTIONS

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

SIDE EFFECTS

MORE INFORMATION

What ZYLUTA is used for?

  • It can be used to treat  metastatic prostate cancer
  • It can be used in combination with radiotherapy or prostate surgery in early treatment programmes
Read more Read less

TALK TO YOUR DOCTOR

PREGNANCY AND BREAST-FEEDING

DRIVING AND USING MACHINES

Talk to your doctor before using ZYLUTA, If you

  • are allergic to ZYLUTA or any of the other ingredients of this medicine
  • have liver problems, diabetes
Read more Read less
  • If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or planning to have baby, ask your doctor for advice before taking this medicine
Read more Read less
  • ZYLUTA can make you feel drowsy and it sometimes makes people fall asleep very suddenly without warning. If you could be affected, do not drive or operate machines
Read more Read less

Tell your doctor about any other medicine you are taking:

  • terfenadine or astemizole (for hay fever or allergy)
  • cisapride (for stomach problems)
  • warfarin or any similar medicine to prevent blood clots
  • ciclosporin
  • cimetidine (to treat stomach ulcers)
  • ketoconazole (used to treat fungal infections of the skin and nails)
  • calcium channel blockers (to treat high blood pressure)
Read more Read less
  • Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you
  • To be taken by mouth with or without food at the same time of the day as doctor prescribed

If you take more ZYLUTA

  • If you take too many ZYLUTA, or if someone else has taken your medicine, talk to your doctor immediately and you may need Medical attention

If you forget to take ZYLUTA

  • If you have forgotten to take your ZYLUTA take them as soon as possible on the same day. Do not take a double dose

If you stop taking ZYLUTA

  • Do not stop taking ZYLUTA without talking to your doctor first
Read more Read less

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

SERIOUS

COMMON

UNCOMMON

RARE

  • liver problems marked by yellowing of the skin and eyes (jaundice), dark urine
  • right upper stomach pain, nausea, vomiting, tiredness, loss of appetite, chills, fever
  • bleeding problems
  • breast enlargement (gynecomastia) and breast pain
  • blood sugar problems
Read more Read less
  • hot flashes
  • body pain, feeling weak
  • constipation
  • infection
  • nausea, swelling in your arms, ankles, legs or feet
  • dyspnea, dizziness, diarrhea
  • blood in your urine
  • frequent urination at night
  • anemia
Read more Read less
  • serious allergic reaction like swelling of the face, lips, tongue, throat, which may cause difficulties in swallowing or breathing or severe itching of the skin with raised lumps.
  • serious breathlessness, possibly with a cough or fever.
  • inflammation of the lungs
Read more Read less
  • hepatic failure
Read more Read less

STORAGE

  • Protect from excess heat and light
  • Keep out of reach of children
  • Store at room temperature (15-25°C)
  • Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
Read more Read less

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Copyright © 2018 Netmeds Marketplace Limited.
All rights Reserved

Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Terms of use