ZINETAC 300mg Tablet 10's


SOLD BY : Channel Partners
and Fulfilled by Netmeds.com
people are
viewing
this currently
Ranitidine 300mg
By Glaxosmithkline Pharmaceuticals Ltd
Prescription Needed
Rs.16.10
(per unit)
Check out cheaper substitutes
In Stock

Check estimated delivery time

Available substitute for ZINETAC 300mg Tablet 10's 5 substitute/s available
Name Price
In Stock
Rs.14.40 (10% Savings)
In Stock
Rs.29.40
In Stock
Rs.34.60
In Stock
Rs.35.81
In Stock
Rs.54.40

Please note, before you can choose the low cost generic option, please ask your doctor to add the generic drug to your prescription.

Drug Information for ZINETAC 300mg Tablet 10's

What is ZINETAC?

  • ZINETAC contains ranitidine which belongs to a group of medicines known as H2-receptor antagonists
CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION

THERAPEUTIC USES

WARNING & PRECAUTIONS

INTERACTIONS

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

SIDE EFFECTS

MORE INFORMATION

What ZINETAC is used for?

  • It is used to heal and stop ulcers from bleeding in the stomach, or the part of the gut it empties into (the duodenum)
  • It is clear up infection in your stomach, when taken with antibiotic medicines (medicines taken to treat germs)
  • It helps to improve problems caused by acid in the food pipe (oesophagus) or too much acid in the stomach
Read more Read less

TALK TO YOUR DOCTOR

PREGNANCY AND BREAST-FEEDING

CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS

DRIVING AND USING MACHINES

Talk to your doctor before taking this medicine, if you:

  • are allergic to ranitidine or any of the other ingredients of this medicine
  • have difficulty swallowing
  • have porphyria (too much pigment called porphyrin which may discolour the urine)
  • have unintended weight loss
  • are middle-aged or older with new or recently changed indigestion symptoms
  • have had a peptic ulcer
  • have persistent stomach pain
  • are under regular medical supervision
  • have breathing problems
  • have stomach cancer
  • have kidney or liver problems
  • have had stomach ulcers before and you are taking Non-Steroidal Anti-Inflammatory (NSAID) medicines
  • have a rare condition called acute porphyria
  • have lung disease
  • are diabetic
  • have any problems with your immune system
Read more Read less
  • If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor for advice before taking this medicine
Read more Read less
  • Your doctor will work out the right dose for you based on your child’s weight
Read more Read less
  • Do not drive or operate machinery if you experience drowsiness, blurred vision or vertigo while taking ZINETAC
Read more Read less

Tell your doctor about any other medicine you are taking:

  • non-steroidal anti-inflammatory painkillers (aspirin or ibuprofen)
  • lidocaine, a local anaesthetic
  • propranolol, procainamide or n-acetyl procainamide, for heart problems
  • diazepam, for worry or anxiety problems
  • phenytoin, for epilepsy
  • theophylline, for breathing problems (asthma)
  • warfarin, for thinning your blood
  • glipizide, for lowering blood glucose
  • atazanavir or delavirdine, for treating HIV infection
  • triazolam, for insomnia
  • gefitinib, for lung cancer
  • ketoconazole, an anti-fungal medicine, sometimes used for treating thrush
  • sucralfate, for treating stomach ulcers
Read more Read less
  • Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you
  • Take this medicine by mouth
  • Swallow whole with a glass of water

Usual dose for adults and elderly:

  • 150 mg in the morning and 150 mg in the evening, or 300 mg at bedtime

Treatment of stomach or duodenal (small intestine) ulcers:

  • The usual dose is 2 mg for each kg of body weight, twice a day for four weeks
  • This dose may be increased to 4 mg for each kg, twice a day. Take each dose about 12 hours apart. The duration of treatment may be increased to 8 weeks

Treatment of heartburn due to too much acid:

  • The usual dose is 2.5 mg for each kg of body weight, twice a day for two weeks. This dose may be increased to 5 mg for each kg, twice a day. Take each dose about 12 hours apart

If you take more ZINETAC

  • If you take more ZINETAC or if someone else has taken your medicine, talk to your doctor immediately and you may need Medical attention

If you forget to take ZINETAC

  • If you forget a dose, take it as soon as you remember it, unless it is nearly time for your next dose. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose

If you stop taking ZINETAC

  • Do not stop taking ZINETAC without talking to your doctor first
Read more Read less

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

SERIOUS

COMMON

VERY RARE

  • allergic reactions include - rash, itching or hives on the skin
  • swelling of your face, eye lids, lips, tongue or other parts of the body
  • chest pain, shortness of breath, wheezing or having trouble breathing
  • unexplained fever and feeling faint, especially when standing up
  • kidney problems, which can lead to back pain, fever, pain when passing urine, blood in the urine and changes in blood tests
  • severe stomach pain, this may be a sign of something called ‘pancreatitis’
  • a slow or irregular heartbeat
  • unexplained bruising or bleeding
Read more Read less
  • confusion, depression, drowsiness or hallucinations
  • headache, dizziness or sudden, jerky movement
  • changes in heart rhythm
  • inflammation of your blood vessels
  • sudden inflammation of your pancreas (you may get severe stomach pain) or diarrhea
  • stomach pain, constipation, feeling sick (nausea)
  • inflammation of liver which may cause - feeling or being sick, fever, itching, yellowing of the skin and eyes, dark coloured urine
  • hair loss, blurred vision
  • aches and pain in your muscles and joints
  • sudden inflammation of your kidneys
  • blood in your urine or changes in the normal amount of urine
  • increase in serum creatine in the blood (kidney function test)
  • impotence
  • swollen, tender or leaking breasts
Read more Read less
  • hallucinations
  • feeling dizzy or having blurred vision
  • joints or muscles are painful or swollen or you cannot control their movement
  • small blood vessels can become swollen (known as ‘vasculitis’)
  • liver problems such as nausea (feeling sick) or vomiting (being sick), loss of appetite or generally feeling unwell, itching, fever, yellowing of the skin and eyes or dark colored urine
  • flushing or marks on your skin that look like targets
  • unexplained hair loss
  • diarrhea
  • impotence
  • breast tenderness or breast enlargement
  • awareness of the heart beat and/or increased heart rate
Read more Read less

STORAGE

  • Protect from excess heat and light
  • Keep out of reach of children
  • Store at room temperature (15-25ºC)
  • Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
Read more Read less

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Copyright © 2018 Netmeds Marketplace Limited.
All rights Reserved

Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Terms of use