XYPROST 0.03% Eye Drop 3ml


SOLD BY : Channel Partners
and Fulfilled by Netmeds.com
people are
viewing
this currently
BIMATOPROST 0.03%
Prescription Needed
Rs.265.00
(per unit)
Check out cheaper substitutes

This product is temporarily unavailable

Available substitute for XYPROST 0.03% Eye Drop 3ml 1 substitute/s available
Name Price
Available
Rs.292.00

Please note, before you can choose the low cost generic option, please ask your doctor to add the generic drug to your prescription.

Drug Information for XYPROST 0.03% Eye Drop 3ml

What is XYPROST?

  • XYPROST contains Bimatoprost which belongs to a group of medicines called Prostamides
CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION

THERAPEUTIC USES

WARNING & PRECAUTIONS

INTERACTIONS

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

SIDE EFFECTS

MORE INFORMATION

What XYPROST is used for?

  • It is used to treat glaucoma which is characterized by high pressure in the eye
Read more Read less

TALK TO YOUR DOCTOR

PREGNANCY AND BREAST-FEEDING

CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS

DRIVING AND USING MACHINES

Talk to your doctor before using XYPROST, If you

  • are allergic to Bimatoprost or any of the other ingredients of this medicine
  • have had to stop using eye drops in the past because of a side effect of the preservative benzalkonium chloride
  • have any breathing problems
  • have liver or kidney problems
  • have had a cataract surgery in the past
  • have or have had any problems with your cornea (front transparent part of the eye)
  • wear contact lenses
  • have low blood pressure or low heart rate
  • have had a viral infection or inflammation of the eye
Read more Read less
  • If you are pregnant or breast feeding, think you might be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor for advice before using this medicine
Read more Read less
  • XYPROST is not recommended for use in children and adolescents under 18 years of age
Read more Read less
  • Your sight may become blurred for a short time just after using this medicine
  • You should not drive or use machines until your sight is clear again
Read more Read less
  • Tell your doctor if you are taking or have recently taken any other eye drops
Read more Read less
  • Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you
  • XYPROST should only be applied to the eye
  • The recommended dose is one drop in the evening, once daily in each eye that needs treatment
  • If you use XYPROST with another eye medicine, wait at least five minutes between using XYPROST and the other eye medicine
  • Do not use more than once a day as the effectiveness of treatment may be reduced

If you use more XYPROST

  • If you use more XYPROST, wash with plenty of water and talk to your doctor

If you forget to use XYPROST

  • If you forget to use XYPROST use a single drop as soon as you remember, and then go back to your regular routine
  • Do not use a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose

If you stop using XYPROST

  • XYPROST should be used every day to work properly
  • If you stop using XYPROST the pressure inside your eye may go high, therefore talk to your doctor before stopping this treatment
Read more Read less
  • Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them

COMMON

UNCOMMON

  • tired eyes
  • sensitivity to light
  • darker skin colour around the eye
  • darker eyelashes
  • sticky eyes
  • darker iris colour
  • difficulty in seeing clearly
  • irritation
  • burning
  • inflamed, red and itchy eyelids
  • tears, dryness
  • worsening of vision, blurred vision
  • swelling of the see-through layer which covers the surface of the eye
  • small breaks in the surface of the eye, with or without inflammation
Read more Read less
  • cystoid macular oedema (swelling of the retina within the eye leading to worsening vision)
  • inflammation within the eye
  • retinal bleeding
  • swollen eyelids
  • eyelid twitching
  • eyelid shrinking, moving away from surface of the eye
  • skin redness around the eye
Read more Read less

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

STORAGE

What is Glaucoma?

  • Your eye contains a clear, watery liquid that feeds the inside of the eye
  • Liquid is constantly being drained out of the eye and new liquid is made to replace this
  • If the liquid cannot drain out quickly enough, the pressure inside the eye builds up
Read more Read less
  • Keep this medicine out of reach of children
  • Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
  • Store at room temperature (15-25°C)
  • After first opening of the container, the product may be stored for 4 weeks
Read more Read less

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Copyright © 2018 Netmeds Marketplace Limited.
All rights Reserved

Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Terms of use