XARELTO 10mg Tablet 7's


SOLD BY : Channel Partners
and Fulfilled by Netmeds.com
people are
viewing
this currently
Rivaroxaban 10mg
By Bayer India Ltd
Prescription Needed
Rs.1,015.00
(per unit)
Check out cheaper substitutes
In Stock

Check estimated delivery time

Drug Information for XARELTO 10mg Tablet 7's

What is XARELTO 10MG?

  • XARELTO 10MG contains Rivaroxaban
CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION

THERAPEUTIC USES

WARNING & PRECAUTIONS

INTERACTIONS

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

SIDE EFFECTS

MORE INFORMATION

What XARELTO 10MG is used for?

It is used to:

  • reduce the risk of stroke and blood clots in people who have a medical condition called atrial fibrillation with atrial fibrillation
  • treat blood clots in the veins of your legs (deep vein thrombosis or DVT) or lungs (pulmonary embolism or PE) and reduces the risk of blood clots
Read more Read less

TALK TO YOUR DOCTOR

PREGNANCY AND BREAST-FEEDING

Talk to your doctor before taking XARELTO 10MG, if you:

  • are allergic to rivaroxaban or any of the ingredients
  • have or ever had certain types of abnormal bleeding
  • have liver or kidney problems
Read more Read less
  • If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor for advice before taking this medicine
Read more Read less

Tell your doctor if you are taking,

  • aspirin or aspirin containing products
  • non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs)
  • clopidogrel
  • medicines used for depression
  • medicines used to prevent or treat blood clots such as heparin, warfarin
Read more Read less
  • Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you
  • For the 15 mg and 20 mg doses, XARELTO 10MG should be taken with food
  • For the 10mg dose, XARELTO 10MG may be taken with or without food 

Dosage:

Atrial fibrillation:

  • Take XARELTO 10MG 1 time a day with your evening meal

Blood clots in the veins of your legs or lungs:

  • Take XARELTO 10MG 1 or 2 times a day as prescribed by your doctor

Hip or knee replacement surgery:

  • Take XARELTO 10MG 1 time a day with or without food
  • Your doctor will decide how long you should take XARELTO 10MG
  • Take your XARELTO 10MG doses at the same times each day

If you take too much XARELTO 10MG

  • If you take too much XARELTO 10MG, go to the nearest hospital emergency room or call your doctor right away

If you forget to take XARELTO 10MG

  • Take XARELTO 10MG as soon as you remember on the same day. You may take 2 doses at the same time to make up for the missed dose
  • Take your next dose at your regularly scheduled time

If you stop taking XARELTO 10MG

  • Do not stop the medication without consulting your doctor
Read more Read less

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

SERIOUS

COMMON

  • nose bleeds
  • unusual bleeding from the gums
  • menstrual bleeding that is heavier than normal or vaginal bleeding
  • red, pink or brown urine
  • bright red or black stools
  • cough up blood or blood clots
  • vomit blood or your vomit looks like “coffee grounds”
  • headaches, feeling dizzy or weak
  • pain, swelling, or new drainage at wound sites
Read more Read less
  • back pain, tingling, numbness, muscle weakness (especially in your legs and feet)
  • loss of control of the bowels or bladder (incontinence)
Read more Read less

STORAGE

  • Store at room temperature (15-25ºC)
  • Keep out of the reach of children
  • Do not take this medicine after the expiry date
Read more Read less

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Copyright © 2018 Netmeds Marketplace Limited.
All rights Reserved

Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Terms of use