X Trant 140mg Capsule 100'S


SOLD BY : Channel Partners
and Fulfilled by Netmeds.com
people are
viewing
this currently
ESTRAMUSTINE PHOSPHATE 140MG
By Natco Pharma Ltd
Prescription Needed
M.R.P.: Rs.14,650.00
(per unit)
Check out cheaper substitutes

Not Available

What is X TRANT 140MG?

  • X TRANT 140MG contains Estramustine phosphate which belongs to the group of medicines called cytotoxics

CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION

THERAPEUTIC USES

WARNING & PRECAUTIONS

INTERACTIONS

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

SIDE EFFECTS

MORE INFORMATION

What X TRANT 140MG is used for?

  • It is used to treat cancer of the prostate gland
Read more Read less

TALK TO YOUR DOCTOR

PREGNANCY AND BREAST-FEEDING

CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS

Talk to your doctor before taking this medicine, if you:

  • are allergic to Estramustine phosphate or any of the other ingredients of this medicine or oestradiol or nitrogen mustard
  • have an ulcer in the stomach or intestines
  • have a serious heart, liver or kidney disease
  • have problems related to blood clots
  • have problems caused by fluid retention
  • have been diagnosed with cerebral vascular disease (a condition which can sometimes lead to a ‘stroke’)
  • have diabetes
  • have high blood pressure
  • are an epileptic
  • have high level of calcium in your blood
  • are suffering from migraine
  • have had or you are due to have any vaccination including a live or live-attenuated vaccination
  • have problem in bone marrow functioning
Read more Read less
  • Since X TRANT 140MG is used to treat prostate cancer in males, it is not intended for use in women
  • If, during treatment, you are sexually active, both you and your partner are advised to use effective birth control to prevent pregnancy
  • X TRANT 140MG may cause birth defects, so it is important to tell your doctor if you think your partner is pregnant
Read more Read less
  • X TRANT 140MG is not suitable for use in children
Read more Read less

Tell your doctor if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines including,

  • certain medicines used for the treatment of depression (tricyclic anti-depressants)
  • medicines containing calcium, magnesium or aluminium such as some indigestion remedies
  • ACE Inhibitors used to treat high blood pressure or heart disease
Read more Read less
  • Always take X TRANT 140MG exactly as your doctor has told you
  • The recommended daily dose is 14 mg per kg of body weight (one 140 mg capsule for each 10 kg of body weight), given in 3 or 4 divided doses
  • Depending on how your illness responds and how well you tolerate the medicine, your doctor may change the dose
  • It should be taken on an empty stomach
  • It should be taken at least one hour before a meal, or more than two hours after a meal
  • It should be swallowed whole with a glass of water
  • Do not split open the capsule
  • Do not take your medicine with milk or other drinks containing milk such as tea or coffee

If you take more X TRANT 140MG

  • If you take more X TRANT 140MG, contact your doctor at once or go to the nearest hospital

If you forgot to take X TRANT 140MG

  • If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you remember unless it is time for your next dose
  • Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose

If you stop taking X TRANT 140MG

  • Do not stop taking X TRANT 140MG unless your doctor tells you to do so
Read more Read less

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

SERIOUS

COMMON

  • an allergic reaction such as sudden wheeziness, difficulty in breathing, swelling of eyelids, face or lips, rash or itching (especially affecting the whole body)
  • increased swelling, discomfort or discoloration of one or both legs
  • chest pain or breathlessness
Read more Read less
  • nausea and vomiting, mostly in the first 2 weeks of treatment
  • diarrhoea
  • abnormal liver function
  • reduction in red blood cells (anaemia) and white blood cells
  • enlargement of male breast tissue
  • fluid build-up in the body, causing swollen ankles and legs
  • reduction in number of platelets that help your blood to clot
  • headache, tiredness
  • blood clots in your blood vessels
Read more Read less

STORAGE

  • Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
  • Store in a refrigerator at temperature (2-8°C)
  • Keep this medicine out of reach of children
Read more Read less

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Copyright © 2019 Netmeds Marketplace Limited.
All rights Reserved

Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Terms of use