Vymada 50mg Tablet 14'S


SOLD BY : Channel Partners
and Fulfilled by Netmeds.com
people are
viewing
this currently
SACUBITRIL 24MG+VALSARTAN 26MG
By Novartis Healthcare Pvt Ltd
Prescription Needed
Rs.1,043.00
(per unit)
Check out cheaper substitutes
In Stock

Check estimated delivery time

Available substitute for Vymada 50mg Tablet 14'S 2 substitute/s available
Name Price
In Stock
Rs.977.50 (6% Savings)
In Stock
Rs.1,044.00

Please note, before you can choose the low cost generic option, please ask your doctor to add the generic drug to your prescription.

Drug Information for Vymada 50mg Tablet 14'S

What is VYMADA 50MG?

  • VYMADA 50MG contains two active substances, sacubitril and valsartan which is a medicine known as angiotensin receptor neprilysin inhibitor
CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION

THERAPEUTIC USES

WARNING & PRECAUTIONS

INTERACTIONS

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

SIDE EFFECTS

MORE INFORMATION

What VYMADA 50MG is used for?

  • VYMADA 50MG is used to treat a type of long-term heart failure in adults
  • This type of heart failure occurs when the heart is weak and cannot pump enough blood to the lungs and the rest of the body
Read more Read less

TALK TO YOUR DOCTOR

PREGNANCY AND BREAST-FEEDING

CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS

DRIVING AND USING MACHINES

Tell your doctor before taking VYMADA 50MG, if you:

  • are allergic to sacubitril, valsartan or any of the other ingredients of this medicine
  • or a member of your family have ever had a reaction called angioedema (swelling of the face, lips, tongue and/or throat, difficulties in breathing)
  • have diabetes or impaired kidney function
  • have severe liver disease
  • are suffering from dehydration
Read more Read less
  • This medicine is not recommended in early pregnancy and must not be taken when more than 3 months pregnant, as it may cause serious harm to your baby if it is used after the third month of pregnancy
  • VYMADA 50MG is not recommended for mothers who are breastfeeding
  • Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or breastfeeding
Read more Read less
  • This medicine is not for use in children (aged below 18 years). This is because it has not been studied in this age group
Read more Read less
  • Before you drive a vehicle, use tools or operate machines, or carry out other activities that require concentration, make sure you know how VYMADA 50MG affects you
  • If you feel dizzy or very tired while taking this medicine, do not drive a vehicle, cycle or use any tools or machines
Read more Read less

Tell your doctor, if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines.

This is particularly important for the following medicines:

  • ACE inhibitors
  • other medicines used to treat heart failure or lower blood pressure, such as angiotensin receptor blockers or aliskiren
  • some medicines known as statins that are used to lower high cholesterol levels
  • sildenafil, a medicine used to treat erectile dysfunction or lung hypertension
  • medicines that increase the amount of potassium in the blood. These include potassium supplements, salt substitutes containing potassium, potassium-sparing medicines and heparin
  • painkillers of the type called non-steroidal anti-inflammatory medicines (NSAIDs) or selective cyclooxygenase-2 (Cox-2) inhibitors
  • lithium, a medicine used to treat some types of psychiatric illness
  • furosemide, a medicine belonging to the type known as diuretics, which are used to increase the amount of urine you produce
  • nitroglycerine, a medicine used to treat angina
  • some types of antibiotics (rifamycin group), ciclosporin (used to prevent rejection of transplanted organs) or antivirals such as ritonavir (used to treat HIV/AIDS)
  • metformin, a medicine used to treat diabetes
Read more Read less
  • Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you
  • You will usually start by taking 24 mg/26 mg or 49 mg/51 mg twice a day (one tablet in the morning and one tablet in the evening). Your doctor will decide your exact starting dose based on which medicines you have been taking previously
  • Your doctor will then adjust the dose depending on how you respond to the treatment until the best dose for you is found
  • The usual recommended target dose is 97 mg/103 mg twice a day (one tablet in the morning and one tablet in the evening)
  • Swallow the tablet with a glass of water
  • You can take VYMADA 50MG with or without food

If you take more VYMADA 50MG

  • If you have accidentally taken too many VYMADA 50MG or if someone else has taken your tablets, contact your doctor immediately

If you forget to take VYMADA 50MG

  • It is advisable to take your medicine at the same time each day. However, if you forget to take a dose, you should simply take the next one at the scheduled time. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten tablet

If you stop taking VYMADA 50MG

  • Stopping your treatment with VYMADA 50MG may cause your condition to get worse. Do not stop taking your medicine unless your doctor tells you to
Read more Read less

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

SERIOUS

COMMON

UNCOMMON

  • swelling of the face, lips, tongue and/or throat difficulties in breathing or swallowing. These may be signs of angioedema
Read more Read less
  • cough
  • diarrhoea, nausea, tiredness
  • low level of red blood cells (shown in a blood test)
  • low level of potassium in the blood (shown in a blood test)
  • headache, fainting, weakness
  • low blood pressure (dizziness, light-headedness) when switching from sitting or lying to standing position
  • gastritis (stomach pain, nausea)
  • spinning sensation
  • low level of sugar in the blood (shown in a blood test)
  • low blood pressure
  • high level of potassium in the blood (shown in a blood test)
  • decreased renal function (renal impairment)
Read more Read less
  • allergic reaction with rash and itching
  • dizziness when switching from sitting to standing position
Read more Read less

STORAGE

  • Keep this medicine out of reach of children
  • Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
  • Store at room temperature (15-25ºC)
Read more Read less

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Find Doctors' Answers for Common Medical Questions

does sacubitril increase bnp

Answered by:
Dr. NItu Singh
General Physician
Hi. Yes it has been found that sacubitril increases bnp.

is sacubitril an ace inhibitor

Answered by:
Dr. NItu Singh
General Physician
Hi. No, it is not an ace inhibitor.

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

TRY & BUY - Netmeds Suggested

Copyright © 2019 Netmeds Marketplace Limited.
All rights Reserved

Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Terms of use