VIROCOMB N Tablet 60's


SOLD BY : Channel Partners
and Fulfilled by Netmeds.com
people are
viewing
this currently
Lamivudine+Nevirapine+Zidovudine
By Ranbaxy Laboratories Ltd
Prescription Needed
Rs.1,286.34
(per unit)
Check out cheaper substitutes

Not Available

Drug Information for VIROCOMB N Tablet 60's

What is VIROCOMB N?

  • VIROCOMB N contains Lamivudine, Zidovudine and Nevirapine which are antiviral medicines belonging to the following two groups: nucleoside analogues (NRTIs, lamivudine and zidovudine) and non-nucleoside reverse transcriptase inhibitors (NNRTIs, nevirapine)
CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION

THERAPEUTIC USES

WARNING & PRECAUTIONS

INTERACTIONS

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

SIDE EFFECTS

MORE INFORMATION

What VIROCOMB N is used for?

It is used,

  • as antiretroviral combination therapy for the treatment of HIV infection
Read more Read less

TALK TO YOUR DOCTOR

PREGNANCY AND BREAST-FEEDING

CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS

DRIVING AND USING MACHINES

Talk to your doctor before taking this medicine, if you:

  • are hypersensitive (allergic) to lamivudine, zidovudine, nevirapine or any of the other ingredients of this medicine
  • have very low red blood cell count (severe anaemia) or very low white blood cell count (neutropenia)
  • have permanent liver disease or marked changes in liver function
  • are suffering from or have ever suffered from kidney disease
  • have Hepatitis B or C co-infection
Read more Read less
  • If you have taken VIROCOMB N during your pregnancy, your doctor or health care provider may request regular visits to monitor the development of your child. Such visits may include blood tests and other diagnostic tests
  • If you want to breastfeed your baby, you should ask your doctor for advice on the risks and benefits. Treatment of mother and/or child with medicines may be needed
  • Generally, it is recommended that HIV-infected women should not breast-feed their infants because of the possibility that the baby may be infected with HIV through the breast milk
  • If you become pregnant, or are planning to become pregnant, you must contact your doctor to discuss the potential benefits and risks of your antiretroviral therapy to you and your child
Read more Read less
  • VIROCOMB N is not indicated for children weighing less than 25 kg, since appropriate dose reductions cannot be made
Read more Read less
  • VIROCOMB N may cause side effects such as drowsiness or headache, that can impair your ability to drive and to use machines
Read more Read less

Tell your doctor, if you are taking:

  • rifampicin (used to treat tuberculosis)
  • stavudine, emtricitabine, efavirenz, several protease inhibitors (e.g. tipranavir/rtv, atazanavir/rtv, fosamprenavir, indinavir)
  • ribavirin (antiviral agents)
  • ketoconazole, itraconazole (antifungals)
  • probenecid (uric acid lowering agent)
  • oral contraceptives the pill
  • fluconazole (antifungal medicine)
  • clarithromycin, rifabutin (antibiotics)
  • artemisinin’s, amodiaquine/artesunate, quinine, lumefantrine, halofantrine, atovaquone (antimalarials)
  • phenytoin, valproic acid (anticonvulsants)
  • warfarin (medicine for prophylaxis of blot clots)
  • doxorubicin (anti-cancer medicine)
  • herbal preparations containing St. John’s Wort
Read more Read less
  • Always take VIROCOMB N exactly as your doctor or healthcare provider told you
  • You should check with your doctor, health care provider if you are not sure
  • The recommended dose of VIROCOMB N in adults and children with a body weight of 25 kg or more is one tablet twice daily
  • The tablet can be taken with or without food

If you take more VIROCOMB N

  • If you have taken too many tablets contact your doctor, health care provider or the nearest hospital emergency department immediately

If you forget to take VIROCOMB N

  • If you miss a dose and notice within 6 hours take the missed dose as soon as possible
  • Take the next regular dose as scheduled
  • If you notice later, then simply take your normal dose when the next one is due
  • Do not take a double dose to make up for forgotten individual doses

If you stop taking VIROCOMB N

  • You should not stop treatment unless your doctor or health care provider tells you to
Read more Read less

Like all medicines, VIROCOMB N can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

SERIOUS

COMMON

UNCOMMON

RARE

VERY RARE

  • severe and life-threatening cutaneous reactions and serious hepatic injuries
  • osteonecrosis (death of bone tissue)
  • lactic acidosis
  • immune reactivation syndrome - signs and symptoms of inflammation from previous infections
Read more Read less
  • fatigue, headache
  • nausea, vomiting, dizziness
  • stomach pain, diarrhea
  • fever
  • rash (red, raised or itchy)
  • increase in certain liver enzymes
  • joint pain, muscle pain and other muscle disorders
  • dizziness
  • cough, nasal symptoms
  • difficulty sleeping, hair loss
  • anaemia (low red blood cell count) and neutropenia (low white blood cell count)
Read more Read less
  • flatulence
  • breathlessness
  • general aches and pains
  • decrease of platelets (blood cells important for blood clotting)
Read more Read less
  • patchy color changes inside the mouth, nail and skin
  • a blood disorder called pure red cell aplasia
  • heartburn
  • chest pain (possibly indicating a heart muscle disease called cardiomyopathy)
  • breakdown of muscle tissue
  • liver disorders such as enlarged liver, fatty liver, inflammation of the liver (hepatitis)
  • inflammation of the pancreas
  • sweating
  • flu-like feeling, drowsiness
  • passing urine more frequently
  • breast enlargement in male patients
  • loss of appetite
  • taste changes
  • tingling in the limbs
  • convulsions
  • inability to concentrate
  • depression and feeling anxious
  • a build-up of lactic acid in the body known as lactic acidosis
Read more Read less
  • a blood disorder called aplastic anaemia
Read more Read less

STORAGE

  • Keep this medicine out of reach of children
  • Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
  • Store at room temperature (15-25°C)
Read more Read less

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Copyright © 2018 Netmeds Marketplace Limited.
All rights Reserved

Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Terms of use