TRIPTAZ 25mg Tablet 10's


SOLD BY : Channel Partners
and Fulfilled by Netmeds.com
people are
viewing
this currently
Amitriptyline 25mg
By Linux Laboratories Pvt Ltd
Prescription Needed
Rs.22.96
(per unit)
Check out cheaper substitutes
In Stock

Check estimated delivery time

Available substitute for TRIPTAZ 25mg Tablet 10's 5 substitute/s available
Name Price
In Stock
Rs.22.00 (4% Savings)
In Stock
Rs.22.96
In Stock
Rs.22.96
In Stock
Rs.23.28
In Stock
Rs.71.23

Please note, before you can choose the low cost generic option, please ask your doctor to add the generic drug to your prescription.

Drug Information for TRIPTAZ 25mg Tablet 10's

What is TRIPTAZ 25MG?

  • TRIPTAZ 25MG contain Amitriptyline belongs to a group of medicines known as tricyclic antidepressants
CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION

THERAPEUTIC USES

WARNING & PRECAUTIONS

INTERACTIONS

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

SIDE EFFECTS

MORE INFORMATION

What TRIPTAZ 25MG is used for?

It is used to treat:

  • Depression in adults (major depressive episodes)
  • Neuropathic pain in adults
  • Chronic tension type headache prophylaxis in adults
  • Migraine prophylaxis in adults
  • Bed-wetting at night in children aged 6 years and above, only when organic causes, such as spina bifida and related disorders
Read more Read less

TALK TO YOUR DOCTOR

PREGNANCY AND BREAST-FEEDING

CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS

DRIVING AND USING MACHINES

Talk to your Doctor if you

  • are allergic to TRIPTAZ 25MG or any of the other ingredients of this medicine
  • have had a heart attack (myocardial infarction)
  • have heart problems such as disturbances in heart rhythm which are seen on an electrocardiogram (ECG), heart block, or coronary artery disease
  • have slow heart rate, heart failure
  • have a low level of potassium or magnesium, or a high level of potassium in your blood
  • have an over active thyroid gland or receive thyroid medication.
  • have thoughts of suicide and worsening of your depression, mania, bipolar disorder schizophrenia
  • have thoughts about killing or harming yourself
  • have narrow angle glaucoma (loss of vision due to abnormally high pressure in the eye)
  • have epilepsy, a history of convulsions or fits
  • have difficulty in passing urine
  • have enlarged prostate
  • severe liver, heart disease, diabetes
  • have pylorus stenosis (narrowing of the gastric outlet) and paralytic ileus (blocked intestine)
Read more Read less
  • If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor for advice before taking this medicine
  • If you have taken TRIPTAZ 25MG during the last part of the pregnancy, the newborn may have withdrawal symptoms such as irritability, increased muscle tension, tremor, irregular breathing, poor drinking, loud crying, urinary retention, and constipation
Read more Read less
  • TRIPTAZ 25MG is recommended in children and adolescents before 6 years of age only in the treatment of Bed-wetting at night
Read more Read less
  • If you feel dizzy or tired when taking this medicine, do not drive or use any tools or machines
Read more Read less

Tell your doctor about any other medicine you are taking:

  • monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs) e.g. phenelzine, iproniazid, isocarboxazid, nialamide or tranylcypromine (used to treat depression) or selegiline (used to treat Parkinson's disease)
  • adrenaline, ephedrine, isoprenaline, noradrenaline, phenylephrine and phenylpropanolamine (these may be present in cough or cold medicine, and in some anaesthetics)
  • medicine to treat high blood pressure for example calcium-channel blockers (e.g. diltiazem and verapamil), guanethidine, betanidine, clonidine reserpine and methyldopa
  • anticholinergic drugs such as certain medicines to treat Parkinson’s disease and gastrointestinal disorders (e.g. atropine, hyoscyamine)
  • thioridazine (used to treat schizophrenia)
  • tramadol (painkiller)
  • medicines to treat fungal infections (e.g. fluconazole, terbinafine, ketoconazole, and itraconazole)
  • sedatives (e.g. barbiturates)
  • antidepressants (e.g. SSRIs (fluoxetine, paroxetine, fluvoxamine), and bupropion)
  • medicines for certain heart conditions (e.g. beta blockers and antiarrhythmics)
  • cimetidine (used to treat stomach ulcers)
  • methylphenidate (used to treat ADHD)
  • ritonavir (used to treat HIV)
  • oral contraceptives
  • rifampicin (to treat infections)
  • phenytoin and carbamazepine (used to treat epilepsy)
  • John´s Wort (hypericum perforatum) – a herbal remedy used for depression
  • thyroid medication
  • medicines to treat irregular heartbeats (e.g. quinidine and sotalol)
  • astemizole and terfenadine (used to treat allergies and hay fever)
  • medicines used to treat some mental illnesses (e.g. pimozide and sertindole)
  • cisapride (used to treat certain types of indigestion)
  • halofantrine (used to treat malaria)
  • methadone (used to treat pain and for detoxification)
  • diuretics (“water tablets” e.g. furosemide)
Read more Read less
  • Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you
  • TRIPTAZ 25MG can be taken with or without food
  • Swallow the tablets with a drink of water. Do not chew or crush them

For Depression

Adults

  • The recommended initial dose is 25 mg two times daily
  • Depending on your response to the medicine, your doctor may gradually increase the dose to 150 mg per day divided in two doses

Elderly (above 65 years of age) and patients with cardiovascular disease

  • The recommended initial dose is 10 mg – 25 mg daily
  • Depending on your response to the medicine, your doctor may gradually increase the dose to a total daily dose of 100 mg divided in two doses

For Neuropathic pain, chronic tension type headache and migraine prophylaxis

Adults

  • The recommended initial dose is 10 mg - 25 mg in the evening
  • The recommended daily dose is 25 mg - 75 mg
  • If you receive doses above 100 mg daily, your doctor may need to do more frequent follow-up with you

Elderly (above 65 years of age) and patients with cardiovascular disease

  • The recommended initial dose is 10 mg – 25 mg in the evening
  • If you receive doses above 75 mg daily, your doctor may need to do more frequent follow-up with you

Bed-wetting at night:

The recommended doses for children:

  • aged 6 to 10 years: 10 mg – 20 mg daily. A suitable dosage form should be used for this age group
  • aged 11 years and above: 25 mg – 50 mg

If you take more TRIPTAZ 25MG

  • If you take more TRIPTAZ 25MG or if someone else has taken your medicine, talk to your doctor immediately and you may need Medical attention

If you forget to take TRIPTAZ 25MG

  • If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you remember, unless it is time for your next dose
  • Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose

If you stop taking TRIPTAZ 25MG

  • Do not stop taking TRIPTAZ 25MG without talking to your doctor
Read more Read less

Like all medicine, this medicine can cause side effcts, although not everybody gets them.

COMMON

UNCOMMON

RARE

VERY RARE

  • heart problem
  • sleepiness/drowsiness
  • shakiness of hands or other body parts
  • headache, dizziness when you stand up due to low blood pressure (orthostatic hypotension)
  • irregular, hard, or rapid heartbeat
  • dry mouth, constipation, nausea, excessive sweating, weight gain, slurred or slow speech , aggression, congested nose, confusion, disturbance in attention, disturbed coordination, agitation, sexual disturbances (decreased sex-drive, problems with erection),changes in taste, feeling thirsty, numbness or tingling in the arms or legs, dilated pupils, heart block, fatigue, low sodium concentration in the blood, urination disorders
Read more Read less
  • excitement, anxiety, difficulties sleeping, nightmares
  • convulsions
  • tinnitus
  • increased blood pressure
  • diarrhoea, vomiting
  • skin rash, nettle rash (urticarial), swelling of the face and tongue
  • difficulties passing urine
  • increased production of breast milk
  • increased pressure in the eye ball
  • collapse conditions
  • worsening of cardiac failure
  • liver function impairment (e.g. cholestatic liver disease)
Read more Read less
  • decreased appetite
  • delirium (especially in elderly patients)
  • abnormality in the heart’s rhythm, or heartbeat pattern
  • swelling of the salivary glands
  • hair loss
  • increased sensitivity to sunlight
  • breast enlargement in men
  • fever
  • weight loss
  • abnormal results of liver function tests.
  • constipation, a swollen stomach, fever and vomiting.
  • yellowing of the skin and the white in the eyes (jaundice)
  • bruising, bleeding, pallor or persistent sore throat
  • suicidal thoughts or behavior
Read more Read less
  • feeling of inner restlessness and a compelling need to be in constant motion
  • disorder of the peripheral nerves
  • abnormal heart rhythm (so called torsades de pointes)
  • allergic inflammation of the lung alveoli and of the lung tissue
  • acute glaucoma
  • heart muscle disease
  • feeling of inner restlessness and a compelling need to be in constant motion
  • disorder of the peripheral nerves
  • acute increase of pressure in the eye
  • allergic inflammation of the lung alveoli and of the lung tissue
Read more Read less

STORAGE

  • Protect from excess heat and light
  • Keep out of reach of children
  • Store at room temperature (15-25°C)
  • Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
Read more Read less

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Copyright © 2018 Netmeds Marketplace Limited.
All rights Reserved

Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Terms of use