Trimium Transhaler 180Md


SOLD BY : Channel Partners
and Fulfilled by Netmeds.com
people are
viewing
this currently
Ciclesonide+Formoterol+Tiotropium Bromide
By Lupin Ltd
Prescription Needed
Rs.827.90
(per unit)
Check out cheaper substitutes
In Stock

Check estimated delivery time

Drug Information for Trimium Transhaler 180Md

What is TRIMIUM TRANSHALER?

  • TRIMIUM TRANSHALER contains ciclesonide, formoterol and tiotropium bromide
CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION

THERAPEUTIC USES

WARNING & PRECAUTIONS

INTERACTIONS

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

SIDE EFFECTS

MORE INFORMATION

What TRIMIUM TRANSHALER is used for?

It is used to,

  • control persistent asthma in adult and adolescent patients (12 years old and more)
  • treat and prevent symptoms of chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD)
Read more Read less

TALK TO YOUR DOCTOR

PREGNANCY AND BREAST-FEEDING

DRIVING AND USING MACHINES

Talk to your doctor before taking this medicine, if you:

  • are allergic to ciclesonide, formeterol or tiotropium bromide or the other ingredient of this medicine
  • have heart, kidney problems
  • suffer from high blood pressure or diabetes
  • have an overactive thyroid gland
  • have a tumour of the gland next to your kidneys (phaeochromocytoma)
Read more Read less
  • If you are pregnant or breastfeeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor for advice before using this medicine
Read more Read less
  • TRIMIUM TRANSHALER is not likely to affect you being able to drive or use any tools or machines
Read more Read less

Tell your doctor if you are taking:

  • monoamine oxidase (MAO) inhibitors e.g. moclobemide for depression
  • tricyclic antidepressants e.g. amitriptyline or imipramine
  • selegiline and levodopa, medicines used for treating Parkinson’s disease
  • medicines for heart conditions including an irregular heartbeat or angina
  • medicines for hypertension
  • beta blockers (either as tablets or eye drops)
  • water tablets (diuretics)
  • erythromycin (used to treat infection)
  • corticosteroids tablets (such as prednisolone)
  • theophylline or aminophylline, medicines used for treating respiratory problems
  • antihistamines, medicines used for allergies
  • phenothiazines, medicines used to treat mental illnesses or severe nausea and vomiting
  • levothyroxine, medicines used for treating thyroid disorders
Read more Read less
  • Use TRIMIUM TRANSHALER exactly as prescribed
  • Use TRIMIUM TRANSHALER one time every day
  • Do not swallow the medicine
  • Only use this medicine with the device
  • Do not use the device to take any other medicine
  • Separate one blister from the blister card. Then take out one of the medicine from the blister package right before you use it
  • After the medicine is pierced, take a complete dose of TRIMIUM TRANSHALER by breathing in the powder by mouth two times, using the device (take 2 inhalations from one medicine)
  • Throw away any medicine that is not used right away after it is taken out of the blister package. Do not leave the medicines open to air; they may not work as well

If you use more TRIMIUM TRANSHALER

  • If you use more TRIMIUM TRANSHALER, talk to your doctor straight away

If you forget to use TRIMIUM TRANSHALER

  • If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you remember
  • However, if it is almost time to take the next dose, wait until then

If you stop using TRIMIUM TRANSHALER

  • Do not stop using this medicine unless the doctor tells you to
Read more Read less

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

SERIOUS

COMMON

UNCOMMON

  • raised red patches on your skin (hives)
  • itching
  • rash
  • swelling of the lips, tongue or throat that may cause difficulty in breathing or swallowing
  • sudden narrowing and blockage of the airways into the lungs (bronchospasm)
Read more Read less
  • eye pain
  • blurred vision
  • seeing halos (visual halos) or colored images along with red eyes
  • new or worsened urinary retention
Read more Read less
  • upper respiratory tract infection
  • dry mouth
  • sinus infection
  • sore throat
  • non-specific chest pain
  • urinary tract infection
  • indigestion
  • runny nose
  • constipation
  • increased heart rate
  • blurred vision
Read more Read less

STORAGE

  • Keep this medicine out of reach of children
  • Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
  • Store at room temperature (15-25°C)
Read more Read less

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Copyright © 2019 Netmeds Marketplace Limited.
All rights Reserved

Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Terms of use