Thyrofit 75Mcg Tablet 30'S


SOLD BY : Channel Partners
and Fulfilled by Netmeds.com
people are
viewing
this currently
Thyroxine Sodium 75mcg
By Eris Lifesciences Ltd
Prescription Needed
Rs.38.66
(per unit)
Check out cheaper substitutes
In Stock

Check estimated delivery time

Available substitute for Thyrofit 75Mcg Tablet 30'S 2 substitute/s available
Name Price
In Stock
Rs.136.64
In Stock
Rs.136.70

Please note, before you can choose the low cost generic option, please ask your doctor to add the generic drug to your prescription.

Drug Information for Thyrofit 75Mcg Tablet 30'S

What is THYROFIT 75MCG?

  • THYROFIT 75MCG contains thyroxine which is a synthetic version of this Thyroxine hormone
CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION

THERAPEUTIC USES

WARNING & PRECAUTIONS

INTERACTIONS

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

SIDE EFFECTS

MORE INFORMATION

What THYROFIT 75MCG is used for?

  • THYROFIT 75MCG tablets are used to replace the thyroxine that your thyroid gland cannot produce and prevent the symptoms of hypothyroidism
  • Thyroxine is a hormone which is produced naturally in the body by the thyroid gland which controls how much energy your body uses. When the thyroid gland does not produce enough thyroxine (a condition known as hypothyroidism), many of the body’s functions slow down
Read more Read less

TALK TO YOUR DOCTOR

PREGNANCY AND BREAST-FEEDING

CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS

DRIVING AND USING MACHINES

Talk to your doctor before taking this medicine, if you:

  • are allergic to thyroxine or any of the other ingredients of this medicine
  • have suffered with an under active thyroid gland or overactive thyroid gland for a long time
  • are suffering from any heart problems
  • are being treated for diabetes
  • are over 50 years of age
  • have any condition that affects your adrenal glands
Read more Read less
  • Your doctor will decide if you should continue treatment with levothyroxine whilst you are pregnant, particularly in the first three months of your pregnancy
  • If you are pregnant or breast-feeding or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor for advice before taking this medicine
Read more Read less
  • Consult your doctor for advice for the use of THYROFIT 75MCG in children
Read more Read less
  • This medicine will not affect your ability to drive and use machines
Read more Read less

Tell your doctor, if you are taking,

  • medicines for epilepsy such as carbamazepine, phenytoin, primidone and barbiturates
  • sertraline,used to treat depression and anxiety disorders
  • antacids,used to treat indigestion
  • medicines containing calcium salts
  • cimetidine,used to reduce excess stomach acid
  • proton pump inhibitors such as omeprazole, lansoprazole and pantoprazole - used to reduce the amount of acid produced by the stomach
  • sucralfate,used to treat and prevent stomach and duodenal ulcers
  • cholestyramine and colestipol,used to treat high level of fat in the blood
  • polystyrene sulphone resin,used to reduce high levels of potassium in the blood
  • medicines containing iron that are taken by mouth
  • rifampicin,used to treat infections
  • imatinib,used to treat certain types of cancer
  • beta blockers such as atenolol, propanolol and sotalol – used to treat high blood pressure and heart problems
  • oestrogen containing medicines for hormone replacement therapy (HRT) and contraception (the ‘pill’)
  • androgen containing medicines for male hormone replacement therapy
  • corticosteroids such as hydrocortisone and prednisolone – used to treat inflammation
  • amiodarone,used to treat an irregular heart beat
  • anticoagulant medicines to prevent blood clots such as warfarin
  • medicines to treat diabetes such as insulin and metformin
  • tricyclic antidepressants such as amitriptyline, imipramine and dosulepin
  • medicines that stimulate the sympathetic nervous system such as adrenaline
  • anti-inflammatory medicines such as phenylbutazone or aspirin
  • ketamine,used as an anaesthetic
Read more Read less
  • Take this medicine on schedule as prescribed by your doctor
  • It is important not to leave out any meal while taking this medicine
  • Swallow the tablets whole with at least half glass of water
  • You should usually take your tablets before breakfast or your first meal of the day

Adults:

  • The recommended starting dose is 50 – 100 micrograms every day. Your doctor may increase the dose you take every 3 – 4 weeks by 50 micrograms until your thyroxine levels are correct. Your final daily dose may be up to 100 – 200 micrograms daily

Patients over 50 years of age:

  • The recommended starting dose will be no more than 50 micrograms every day. The dose may then be increased by 50 micrograms every 3 – 4 weeks until your thyroxine levels are correct. Your final daily dose will be between 50 – 200 micrograms daily

Patients over 50 years of age with heart problems:

  • The recommended starting dose will be 25 micrograms every day or 50 micrograms every other day. The dose may be increased by 25 micrograms every 4 weeks until your thyroxine levels are correct. Your final daily dose will usually be between 50 – 200 micrograms daily

Congenital hypothyroidism in infants:

  • This is a condition where your baby has been born with a thyroid gland that does not produce enough thyroxine. The starting dose is 10 -15 micrograms/kg bodyweight per day for the first three months. The dose will then be adjusted depending on how your baby responds to the treatment

Acquired hypothyroidism in children:

  • In children with an autoimmune disease or following a viral infection. The starting dose is 12.5 – 50 micrograms per day. The dose will then be increased every 2 - 4 weeks depending on how your child responds to the medicine

Juvenile myxedema:

  • This is a condition where children and adolescents develop severe hypothyroidism (produce very low levels of thyroid hormones)
  • The starting dose is 25 micrograms every day. The dose will then be increased by 25 micrograms every 2 – 4 weeks until your child shows mild symptoms of hyperthyroidism (a condition where the thyroid gland produces too much thyroxine). The dose will then be reduced slightly

If you take more THYROFIT 75MCG

  • If you swallow a lot of the tablets at the same time, contact your nearest hospital casualty department or tell your doctor immediately

If you forget to take THYROFIT 75MCG

  • If you forget to take a dose take it as soon as you remember unless it is nearly time for your next dose. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose

If you stop taking THYROFIT 75MCG

  • Do not stop taking the tablets unless your doctor has told you to do so
Read more Read less

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

SERIOUS

  • swelling of the face, tongue, lips and throat
  • difficulty breathing
  • severe itching of your skin with raised lumps, joint pain, sensitivity to the sun, general feeling of being unwell
Read more Read less

STORAGE

  • Keep this medicine out of reach of children
  • Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
  • Store at room temperature (15-25ºC)
Read more Read less

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

TRY & BUY - Netmeds Suggested

Copyright © 2019 Netmeds Marketplace Limited.
All rights Reserved

Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Terms of use