TENORMIN 100mg Tablet 14's


SOLD BY : Channel Partners
and Fulfilled by Netmeds.com
people are
viewing
this currently
Atenolol 100mg
By Abbott Health Care Pvt Ltd
Prescription Needed
Rs.49.60
(per unit)
Check out cheaper substitutes
In Stock

Check estimated delivery time

Available substitute for TENORMIN 100mg Tablet 14's 6 substitute/s available
Name Price
In Stock
Rs.47.91 (3% Savings)
Available
Rs.48.50 (2% Savings)
Available
Rs.49.00 (1% Savings)
In Stock
Rs.51.25
Available
Rs.55.38

Please note, before you can choose the low cost generic option, please ask your doctor to add the generic drug to your prescription.

Drug Information for TENORMIN 100mg Tablet 14's

What is TENORMIN?

  • TENORMIN contain Atenolol which belongs to group of medicines known as beta blockers
CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION

THERAPEUTIC USES

WARNING & PRECAUTIONS

INTERACTIONS

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

SIDE EFFECTS

MORE INFORMATION

What TENORMIN is used for?

It is used treat,

  • hypertension
  • arrhythmias
  • angina pectoris
  • myocardial infarction
Read more Read less

TALK TO YOUR DOCTOR

PREGNANCY AND BREAST-FEEDING

CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS

DRIVING AND USING MACHINES

Talk to your doctor before taking this medicine, If you:

  • are allergic (hypersensitive) to TENORMIN or any of the other ingredients of this medicine
  • have heart failure, blood pressure
  • have first, second or third-degree heart block
  • have very slow or uneven heart beats
  • have a tumor called pheochromocytoma
  • have metabolic acidosis
  • have asthma, wheezing or breathing problems
  • have a type of chest pain (angina) called Prinz metal’s angina
  • have poor blood circulation
  • have diabetes, kidney problems
  • have thyrotoxicosis
Read more Read less
  • If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor for advice before taking this medicine
Read more Read less
  • TENORMIN is not recommended in children
Read more Read less
  • If you feel dizzy or tired when taking this medicine, do not drive or use any tools or machines
Read more Read less

Tell your doctor about any other medicine you are taking:

  • Clonidine (for high blood pressure or migraine)
  • Verapamil, diltiazem and nifedipine (for high blood pressure or chest pain)
  • Disopyramide, quinidine or amiodarone (for an uneven heart beat)
  • Digoxin (for heart problems)
  • Adrenaline, also known as epinephrine (a medicine that stimulates the heart)
  • Ibuprofen or indomethacin (for pain and inflammation)
  • Insulin or medicines that you take by mouth for diabetes
  • Medicines used to treat nose or sinus congestion or other cold remedies 
Read more Read less
  • Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you
  • Take this medicine by mouth
  • TENORMIN can be taken with whole glass of water

For Adults

For treating Hypertension

  • The usual quantity for adults is 100 mg once a day, in some cases, e.g. in the case of older people or patients with kidney conditions, 50 mg may be enough

For treating Angina pectoris

  • The usual quantity for adults is 50–100 mg once a day (possibly split into 50 mg twice a day)

For treating Arrhythmias

  • The usual quantity for adults is 50–100 mg once a day

If you take more TENORMIN

  • If you take more TENORMIN or if someone else has taken your medicine, talk to your doctor immediately and you may need Medical attention
  • Symptoms of overdose include reduced heart rate, blood pressure, a feeling of tightness in chest due to cramps in the muscles surrounding the airways or sometimes loss of consciousness

If you forget to take TENORMIN

  • If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you remember, unless it is time for your next dose
  • Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose

 If you stop taking TENORMIN

  • Do not stop taking TENORMIN tablets without talking to your doctor
Read more Read less

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

SERIOUS

COMMON

UNCOMMON

RARE

VERY RARE

  • allergic reactions - raised lumps on your skin (weals) or swelling of your face, lips, mouth, tongue or throat
  • an abnormal heart beat, feeling dizzy, tired or fainting
  • shortness of breath or having swollen ankles
Read more Read less
  • decreased pulse rate
  • cold hands and feet
  • diarrhea
  • feeling sick (nausea)
  • feeling tired or aching and tired muscles
Read more Read less
  • disturbed sleep
Read more Read less
  • heart block (which can cause dizziness, abnormal heart beat, tiredness or fainting)
  • numbness and spasm in your fingers which is followed by warmth and pain (Raynaud’s disease)
  • mood changes
  • nightmares
  • feeling confused, anxious or scared.
  • changes in personality (psychoses) or hallucinations
  • headache
  • dizziness (particularly when standing up)
  • tingling of your hands
  • being unable to get an erection (impotence)
  • dry mouth
  • dry eyes
  • disturbances of vision
  • thinning of your hair
  • skin rash
  • reduced numbers of platelets in your blood (this may make you bruise more easily)
  • purplish marks on your skin
  • jaundice (causing yellowing of your skin or the whites of your eyes)
Read more Read less
  • changes to some of the cells or other parts of your blood
Read more Read less

STORAGE

  • Protect from excess heat and light
  • Keep out of reach of children
  • Store at room temperature (15-25ºC)
  • Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
Read more Read less

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Copyright © 2018 Netmeds Marketplace Limited.
All rights Reserved

Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Terms of use