Telrose Tablet 10'S


SOLD BY : Channel Partners
and Fulfilled by Netmeds.com
people are
viewing
this currently
ROSUVASTATIN 10 mg+TELMISARTAN 40 mg
By Micro Labs Ltd
Prescription Needed
M.R.P.: Rs.180.00
(per unit)
Check out cheaper substitutes
In Stock

Check estimated delivery time

Available substitute for Telrose Tablet 10'S 2 substitute/s available
Name Price
In Stock
Rs.165.40 (8% Savings)
In Stock
Rs.310.10

Please note, before you can choose the low cost generic option, please ask your doctor to add the generic drug to your prescription.

What is TELROSE?

  • TELROSE contains rosuvastatin and telmisartan
  • Rosuvastatin belongs to a group of medicines called statins
  • Telmisartan belongs to a class of medicines known as angiotensin II receptor antagonists
CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION

THERAPEUTIC USES

WARNING & PRECAUTIONS

INTERACTIONS

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

SIDE EFFECTS

MORE INFORMATION

What TELROSE is used for?

TELROSE is used to treat,

Read more Read less

TALK TO YOUR DOCTOR

PREGNANCY AND BREAST-FEEDING

CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS

DRIVING AND USING MACHINES

Talk to your doctor before taking this medicine, if you:

  • are allergic to rosuvastatin, telmisartan or any other ingredients of this medicine
  • have liver or kidney problems
  • have repeated or unexplained muscle aches or pains
  • have thyroid
  • have severe respiratory failure
  • have diabetes
  • have renal artery stenosis
  • have heart trouble
  • have raised aldosterone levels
  • have low blood pressure (hypotension)
Read more Read less
  • If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or planning to have a baby, ask your doctor for advice before taking this medicine
  • TELROSE is not recommended in early pregnancy and must not be taken when more than 3 months pregnant, as it may cause serious harm to your baby if used after the third month of pregnancy
  • It is not recommended for mothers who are breast-feeding
Read more Read less
  • TELROSE is not recommended in children younger than 6 years
Read more Read less
  • If you feel dizzy or tired, when taking TELROSE do not drive or operate machinery
Read more Read less

Tell your doctor if you are taking:

  • ciclosporin (used, for organ transplants)
  • fibrates to lower your cholesterol
  • medicine called fusidic acid (a medicine for bacterial infection)
  • warfarin or clopidogrel (or any other drug used for thinning the blood)
  • fibrates (such as gemfibrozil, fenofibrate)
  • erythromycin, fusidic acid (an antibiotic)
  • oral contraceptive pill
  • digoxin (used to treat heart problems)
  • enalapril, lisinopril, ramipril, aliskiren
  • lithium containing medicines to treat some types of depression
  • aspirin or ibuprofen
  • heparin
  • immunosuppressives (e.g. cyclosporin or tacrolimus)
  • antibiotic (trimethoprim)
  • baclofen, amifostine, medicines with blood pressure lowering potential
  • barbiturates, narcotics or antidepressants
Read more Read less
  • Always take TELROSE exactly as your doctor has told you
  • TELROSE can be swallowed with a whole glass of water
  • Do not crush or chew the tablet
  • Take TELROSE once daily
  • You can take it at any time of the day with or without food
  • Try to take your tablet at the same time every day to help you to remember it

If you take more TELROSE

  • If you take too many TELROSE, talk to your doctor immediately and you may need Medical attention

If you forget to take TELROSE

  • If you have forgotten to take your TELROSE take them as soon as possible on the same day. Do not take a double dose

If you stop taking TELROSE

  • Do not stop taking TELROSE without talking to your doctor first
Read more Read less

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

SERIOUS

COMMON

UNCOMMON

RARE

VERY RARE

Rosuvastatin

  • difficulty in breathing, with or without swelling of the face, lips, tongue and or throat, difficulty in swallowing
  • severe itching of the skin (with raised lumps)

Telmisartan

  • sepsis
  • rapid swelling of the skin and mucosa (angioedema)
Read more Read less

Rosuvastatin

  • headache, stomach pain, constipation, feeling sick, muscle pain, feeling weak, dizziness
  • an increase in the amount of protein in the urine
  • diabetes
  • high blood pressure

Telmisartan

  • low blood pressure (hypotension) in users treated for reduction of cardiovascular events
Read more Read less

Rosuvastatin

  • rash, itching or other skin reactions

Telmisartan

  • urinary tract infections
  • upper respiratory tract infections (e.g. sore throat, inflamed sinuses, common cold)
  • anaemia
  • high potassium levels
  • difficulty falling asleep, feeling sad (depression)
  • fainting (syncope)
  • feeling of spinning (vertigo)
  • slow heart rate (bradycardia)
  • dizziness on standing up (orthostatic hypotension)
  • shortness of breath, cough, abdominal pain, diarrhea
  • discomfort in the abdomen, bloating, vomiting, itching, increased sweating, drug rash, back pain, muscle cramps, muscle pain (myalgia)
  • acute kidney failure, pain in the chest, feeling of weakness, and increased level of creatinine in the blood
Read more Read less

Rosuvastatin

  • muscle damage in adults
  • a severe stomach pain (inflamed pancreas)
  • increase in liver enzymes in the blood
  • bleeding or bruising more easily than normal due to low level of blood platelets

Telmisartan

  • increase in certain white blood cells (eosinophilia)
  • low platelet count (thrombocytopenia)
  • severe allergic reaction (anaphylactic reaction)
  • feeling anxious, somnolence, impaired vision, fast heart beat (tachycardia)
  • dry mouth, upset stomach, taste disturbance (dysgeusia)
  • eczema (a skin disorder), redness of skin, hives (urticaria)
  • severe drug rash, joint pain (arthralgia)
  • pain in extremity, tendon pain, flu-like-illness, decreased haemoglobin (a blood protein) increased levels of uric acid, increased hepatic enzymes or creatine phosphokinase in the blood
Read more Read less

Rosuvastatin

  • jaundice (yellowing of the skin and eyes), hepatitis (an inflamed liver), traces of blood in your urine
  • damage to the nerves of your legs and arms (such as numbness), joint pain, memory loss and breast enlargement in men (gynaecomastia)

Telmisartan

  • interstitial lung disease
Read more Read less

STORAGE

  • Protect from excess heat and light
  • Keep out of reach of children
  • Store at room temperature (15-25°C)
  • Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
Read more Read less

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Copyright © 2019 Netmeds Marketplace Limited.
All rights Reserved

Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Terms of use