TACSTEAD 1mg Capsule 10's


SOLD BY : Channel Partners
and Fulfilled by Netmeds.com
people are
viewing
this currently
TACROLIMUS 1MG
By Steadfast Medishield Pvt Ltd
Prescription Needed
Rs.321.80
(per unit)
Check out cheaper substitutes
In Stock

Check estimated delivery time

Available substitute for TACSTEAD 1mg Capsule 10's 14 substitute/s available
Name Price
In Stock
Rs.278.37 (13% Savings)
In Stock
Rs.336.00
In Stock
Rs.337.00
In Stock
Rs.337.00
Out of stock
Rs.337.85

Please note, before you can choose the low cost generic option, please ask your doctor to add the generic drug to your prescription.

Drug Information for TACSTEAD 1mg Capsule 10's

What is TACSTEAD 1mg?

  • TACSTEAD 1mg contains tacrolimus which belongs to a group of medicines called Immunosuppressants
CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION

THERAPEUTIC USES

WARNING & PRECAUTIONS

INTERACTIONS

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

SIDE EFFECTS

MORE INFORMATION

What TACSTEAD 1mg is used for?

  • TACSTEAD 1mg is used to control your body’s immune response, enabling your body to accept the transplanted organ
Read more Read less

TALK TO YOUR DOCTOR

PREGNANCY AND BREAST-FEEDING

CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS

DRIVING AND USING MACHINES

Tell your doctor before taking this medicine, if you:

  • are allergic (hypersensitive) to tacrolimus or any of the other ingredients of TACSTEAD 1mg
  • are allergic to any macrolide-antibiotic (e.g. erythromycin, clarithromycin, josamycin)
  • have or have had liver problems
  • have diarrhoea for more than one day
  • feel strong abdominal pain accompanied or not with other symptoms, such as chills, fever, nausea or vomiting
  • have an alteration of the electrical activity of your heart called "QT prolongation"
Read more Read less
  • If you are, think you might be or are planning to become pregnant or breast feeding, ask your doctor for advice before using TACSTEAD 1mg
Read more Read less
  • The use of TACSTEAD 1mg is not recommended in children and adolescents under 18 years of age
Read more Read less
  • Do not drive or use any tools or machines if you feel dizzy or sleepy, or have problems seeing clearly after taking TACSTEAD 1mg
Read more Read less

Tell your doctor if you are taking,

  • Ciclosporin (another medicine used for the prevention of transplant organ rejection)
  • Ritonavir, Nelfinavir, Saquinavir used to treat HIV infection
  • Telaprevir, Boceprevir used to treat hepatitis C infection
  • Medicines for stomach ulcer and acid reflux (e.g. omeprazole, lansoprazole or cimetidine)
  • Antiemetics, used to treat nausea and vomiting (e.g. metoclopramide)
  • antacid magnesium-aluminium-hydroxide used to treat heartburn
  • Birth control pill
  • Medicines used to treat high blood pressure or heart problems (e.g. nifedipine, nicardipine, diltiazem)
  • Anti-arrhythmic drugs used to control uneven beating of the heart
  • Medicines known as “statins” used to treat elevated cholesterol and triglycerides
  • Phenytoin or phenobarbital, used to treat epilepsy
  • The corticosteroids prednisolone and methylprednisolone, used to treat inflammations or suppress the immune system (e.g. in transplant rejection)
  • Nefazodone, used to treat depression
  • Amphotericin B used to treat fungal infections
  • Potassium supplements or certain diuretics used for heart failure, hypertension and kidney disease, (e.g. amiloride, triamterene, or spironolactone)
  • non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs, e.g. ibuprofen) used for fever, inflammation and pain
  • anticoagulants (blood thinners)
  • Vaccinations
Read more Read less
  • Always take TACSTEAD 1mg exactly as your doctor has told you
  • TACSTEAD 1mg is taken once daily in the morning, because TACSTEAD 1mg allow for a prolonged release (more slow release over a longer period) of tacrolimus
  • Take the medicine immediately following removal from the blister
  • It should be swallowed whole with a glass of water
  • Initial daily doses just after transplantation and treating rejection will generally begin the range of 0.10–0.30 mg per kg body weight per day depending on the transplanted organ
  • Regular blood tests by your doctor will be required to define the correct dose and to adjust the dose from time to time
  • TACSTEAD 1mg dose once your condition has stabilized
  • You will need to take TACSTEAD 1mg every day as long as you need immunosuppression to prevent rejection of your transplanted organ
  • Take TACSTEAD 1mg on an empty stomach or 2 to 3 hours after a meal. Wait at least 1 hour until the next meal

If you take more TACSTEAD 1mg

  • If you have accidentally taken too much TACSTEAD 1mg, contact your doctor or nearest hospital emergency department immediately

If you forget to take TACSTEAD 1mg

  • If you have forgotten to take your TACSTEAD 1mg in the morning, take them as soon as possible on the same day. Do not take a double dose the next morning

If you stop taking TACSTEAD 1mg

  • Stopping your treatment with TACSTEAD 1mg may increase the risk of rejection of your transplanted organ. Do not stop your treatment unless your doctor tells you to do so
Read more Read less

Like all medicines, TACSTEAD 1mg can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

SERIOUS

COMMON

UNCOMMON

RARE

VERY RARE

  • allergic and anaphylactic reactions
  • benign and malignant tumours
  • cases of pure red cell aplasia, agranulocytosis and haemolytic anaemia
Read more Read less
  • reduction in blood cell counts, increase in white blood cell counts, changes in red blood cell counts (seen in blood tests).
  • decreased appetite, increased acidity of the blood
  • anxiety symptoms, confusion and disorientation, depression, mood changes, nightmare, hallucination, mental disorders
  • fits, disturbances in consciousness, tingling and numbness (sometimes painful) in the hands and feet, dizziness, impaired writing ability, nervous system disorders
  • blurred vision, increased sensitivity to light, eye disorders, ringing sound in your ears
  • reduced blood flow in the heart vessels, faster heartbeat
  • bleeding, partial or complete blocking of blood vessels, reduced blood pressure
  • shortness in breath, disorders of the respiratory tissues in the lung, collection of liquid around the lung, inflammation of the pharynx, cough
  • abdominal pain, bleeding in the stomach, inflammation or ulcer in the mouth, collection of fluid in the belly, vomiting, indigestion, constipation, passing wind, bloating
  • yellowing of the skin due to liver problems
  • itching, rash, hair loss, acne, increased sweating
  • pain in joints, limbs or back, muscle spasms
  • insufficient function of the kidneys, reduced production of urine, impaired or painful urination
  • general weakness, fever, collection of fluid in your body, pain and discomfort, weight gain
  • insufficient function of your transplanted organ
  • increased blood sugar, diabetes mellitus, increased potassium in the blood
  • difficulty in sleeping, trembling, headache, increased blood pressure
  • diarrhoea, nausea
Read more Read less
  • changes in blood clotting, reduction in the number of all types of blood cells (seen in blood tests)
  • dehydration, inability to urinate
Read more Read less
  • small bleedings in your skin due to blood clots
  • increased muscle stiffness
  • blindness, deafness
  • collection of fluid around the heart
  • cyst formation in your pancreas
  • problems with blood flow in the liver
  • serious illness with blistering of skin, mouth, eyes and genitals; increased hairiness
  • thirst, fall, feeling of tightness in your chest, decreased mobility, ulcer
Read more Read less
  • muscular weakness
  • abnormal heart scan
  • painful urination with blood in the urine
  • increase of fat tissue
Read more Read less

STORAGE

  • Keep out of reach of children
  • Do not use TACSTEAD 1mg after the expiry date
  • Store at room temperature (15 to 25ºC)
Read more Read less

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Copyright © 2018 Netmeds Marketplace Limited.
All rights Reserved

Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Terms of use