Spinobak 20mg Tablet 10'S


SOLD BY : Channel Partners
and Fulfilled by Netmeds.com
people are
viewing
this currently
Baclofen 20mg
By Mankind Pharma Pvt Ltd
Prescription Needed
Rs.95.00
(per unit)
Check out cheaper substitutes

Not Available

Available substitute for Spinobak 20mg Tablet 10'S 7 substitute/s available
Name Price
In Stock
Rs.138.00
In Stock
Rs.139.85
In Stock
Rs.143.25
In Stock
Rs.217.00
In Stock
Rs.225.00

Please note, before you can choose the low cost generic option, please ask your doctor to add the generic drug to your prescription.

Drug Information for Spinobak 20mg Tablet 10'S

What is SPINOBAK 20MG?

  • SPINOBAK 20MG contain Baclofen, which is a muscle-relaxant agent
CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION

THERAPEUTIC USES

WARNING & PRECAUTIONS

INTERACTIONS

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

SIDE EFFECTS

MORE INFORMATION

What SPINOBAK 20MG is used for?

SPINOBAK 20MG is used to reduce and relieve the excessive tension in your muscles (spasms) occurring in various illnesses such as

  • cerebral palsy
  • multiple sclerosis
  • cerebrovascular accidents
  • spinal cord diseases and other nervous system disorders
Read more Read less

TALK TO YOUR DOCTOR

PREGNANCY AND BREAST-FEEDING

CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS

DRIVING AND USING MACHINES

Talk to your doctor before taking this medicine, if you:

  • are allergic to Baclofen or any of the other ingredients of this medicine
  • have ever had a stomach ulcer
  • suffer from a mental disorder
  • suffer from liver or kidney disease
  • have breathing difficulties or lung disease
  • have diabetes
  • have suffered from a stroke
  • suffer from epilepsy
  • have difficulty urinating (urinary retention)
  • suffer from Parkinson’s disease
  • being treated for high blood pressure
  • are an alcoholic
Read more Read less
  • If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or planning to have a baby, ask your doctor for advice before taking this medicine
Read more Read less
  • SPINOBAK 20MG are not suitable for use in children under 33 kg body weight
Read more Read less
  • You may feel drowsy and/or dizzy or have problems with their eyes while they are taking these medicine. If this happens, you should not drive or do anything that requires you to be alert (such as operating tools or machinery) until these effects have worn off
Read more Read less

Tell your doctor if you are taking,

  • other medicines to relax muscles e.g. tizanidine
  • medicines to treat mood disorders such as lithium or tricyclic depressants such as amitriptyline
  • medicines for high blood pressure e.g. diltiazem
  • medicines which affect the kidney, e.g. ibuprofen
  • medicines for Parkinson’s disease e.g. levodopa and carbidopa
  • medicines which slow down the nervous system, such as anti-histamines (e.g.promethazine), sedatives (e.g. temazepam), opiates for pain relief (e.g. morphine, fentanyl) and anti-epileptic medicines (e.g. carbamazepine)
Read more Read less
  • Always take SPINOBAK 20MG exactly as your doctor has told you
  • You will be started on a low dose and this will be increased gradually over a few days, under the supervision of doctor, until you are having the dose which is right for you

If you take more SPINOBAK 20MG

  • If you take more SPINOBAK 20MG than you have been prescribed, contact your doctor or local hospital immediately

If you forget to take SPINOBAK 20MG

  • If you forget to take a dose, take the next dose at the usual time. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose

If you stop taking SPINOBAK 20MG

  • Do not stop taking SPINOBAK 20MG suddenly unless your doctor tells you
  • If you stop taking your SPINOBAK 20MG without gradually reducing the dose you may suffer from unpleasant side effects such as muscle spasms and increased muscle rigidity, fast heart rate, fever, hallucinations, changes in mood and emotion, confusion, mental disorders, feeling persecuted or convulsions (fits)
Read more Read less

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

SERIOUS

COMMON

RARE

VERY RARE

  • breathing difficulties
Read more Read less
  • drowsiness
  • sleepiness
  • feeling sick
  • dry mouth
  • headache, dizziness or light-headedness
  • fatigue
  • excessively weak limbs or feeling tired and exhausted, aching muscles
  • unsteadiness, trembling or other problems with muscle control
  • confusion, depression
  • mood changes with extreme excitement
  • hallucinations (seeing or feeling or hearing things that are not really there) or nightmares
  • low blood pressure (fainting)
  • stomach upset including retching, vomiting, diarrhea or constipation
  • sleeplessness
  • skin rash, excessive sweating
  • rapid, uncontrollable movements of the eyes or other eyesight problems
  • pain when passing urine or passing more urine than normal
Read more Read less
  • numbness or pins and needles in hands or feet
  • increased muscle spasm
  • slurred or slow speech
  • disturbed sense of taste
  • stomach pain
  • difficulty passing urine
  • problems getting or keeping an erection
  • liver problems
Read more Read less
  • low body temperature (hypothermia)
Read more Read less

STORAGE

  • Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children
  • Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
  • Store at room temperature (15-25ºC)
  • Protect from light
Read more Read less

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Copyright © 2019 Netmeds Marketplace Limited.
All rights Reserved

Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Terms of use