Speraflox 250mg Tablet 10'S


SOLD BY : Channel Partners
and Fulfilled by Netmeds.com
people are
viewing
this currently
Levofloxacin 250mg
By Indoco Remedies Ltd
Prescription Needed
M.R.P.: Rs.58.00
(per unit)
Check out cheaper substitutes

Not Available

Available substitute for Speraflox 250mg Tablet 10'S 29 substitute/s available
Name Price
In Stock
Rs.20.15 (65% Savings)
In Stock
Rs.21.89 (62% Savings)
In Stock
Rs.23.17 (60% Savings)
In Stock
Rs.23.17 (60% Savings)
In Stock
Rs.24.14 (58% Savings)
In Stock
Rs.44.46 (23% Savings)
In Stock
Rs.44.77 (22% Savings)
In Stock
Rs.44.80 (22% Savings)
In Stock
Rs.46.31 (20% Savings)
In Stock
Rs.46.31 (20% Savings)

Please note, before you can choose the low cost generic option, please ask your doctor to add the generic drug to your prescription.

What is SPERAFLOX?

  • SPERAFLOX contains Levofloxacin which belongs to antibiotics
CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION

THERAPEUTIC USES

WARNING & PRECAUTIONS

INTERACTIONS

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

SIDE EFFECTS

MORE INFORMATION

What SPERAFLOX is used for?

SPERAFLOX is used to treat bacterial infections of the

  • sinuses
  • lungs, in people with long-term breathing problems or Pneumonia
  • urinary tract, including your kidneys or bladder
  • prostate gland, where you have a long-lasting infection
  • skin and underneath the skin, including muscles

It is also used to lessen the chances of getting a pulmonary disease named anthrax

Read more Read less

TALK TO YOUR DOCTOR

PREGNANCY AND BREAST-FEEDING

CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS

DRIVING AND USING MACHINES

Talk to your doctor before taking this medicine, if you:

  • are allergic to levofloxacin or other quinolones or any of the other ingredients of this medicine
  • have swallowing or breathing problems
  • have impaired eyesight
  • have ever had epilepsy
  • have ever had a problem with your tendons
  • have had damage to your brain due to a stroke or other brain injury
  • have kidney problems, liver problems
  • have something known as ‘glucose–6–phosphate dehydrogenase deficiency’
  • have serious problems with your blood
  • have ever had mental health problems
  • have ever had heart problems
  • have family history of prolonged QT interval
  • have salt imbalance in the blood (especially low level of potassium or magnesium in the blood)
  • have a very slow heart rhythm (called ‘bradycardia’)
  • have a weak heart (heart failure)
  • have a history of heart attack (myocardial infarction)
  • are diabetic
  • have myasthenia gravis
Read more Read less
  • You must not take SPERAFLOX if you are pregnant, trying to become pregnant or breastfeeding
  • Ask your doctor for advice before using this medicine
Read more Read less
  • SPERAFLOX is not recommended in children or teenagers
Read more Read less
  • If you feel dizzy, sleepy, a spinning feeling (vertigo) or changes to your eyesight
  • If this happens, do not drive or operate machinery until these effects have worn off
Read more Read less

Tell to your doctor if you are taking,

  • corticosteroids, sometimes called steroids – used for inflammation
  • warfarin - used to thin the blood
  • theophylline - used for breathing problems
  • non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs) - used for pain and inflammation such as aspirin, ibuprofen, fenbufen, ketoprofen and indomethacin
  • ciclosporin - used after organ transplants
  • medicines known to affect the way your heart beats
  • medicines used for abnormal heart rhythm (antiarrhythmics such as quinidine, hydroquinidine, disopyramide, sotalol, dofetilide, ibutilide and amiodarone)
  • for depression (tricyclic antidepressants such as amitriptyline and imipramine)
  • for psychiatric disorders (antipsychotics)
  • bacterial infections (‘macrolide’ antibiotics such as erythromycin, azithromycin and clarithromycin)
  • probenecid – used for gout and cimetidine – used for ulcers and heartburn
  • iron tablets (for anemia)
  • zinc supplements, magnesium or aluminum-containing antacids (for acid or heartburn)
  • didanosine or sucralfate (for stomach ulcers)
Read more Read less
  • Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you
  • Take this medicine by mouth
  • Swallow the medicine whole with a drink of water
  • It may be taken during meals or at any time between meals

If you take more SPERAFLOX

  • If you accidentally take more tablets than you should, tell a doctor or get other medical advice straight away
  • Symptoms of overdosage are fits (seizures), feeling confused, dizzy, less conscious, having tremor and heart problems - leading to uneven heart beats as well as feeling sick (nausea) or having stomach burning

If you forget to take SPERAFLOX

  • If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you remember unless it is nearly time for your next dose
  • Do not double-up the next dose to make up for the missed dose

If you stop taking SPERAFLOX

  • Do not stop taking SPERAFLOX unless your doctor tells you to do
Read more Read less

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

SERIOUS

COMMON

UNCOMMON

RARE

  • allergic reaction - rash, swallowing or breathing problems, swelling of your lips, face, throat or tongue
  • burning, tingling, pain or numbness
  • severe skin rashes which may include blistering or peeling of the skin around your lips, eyes, mouth, nose and genitals
  • loss of appetite, skin and eyes becoming yellow in colour, dark-coloured urine, itching or tender stomach (abdomen)
Read more Read less
  • sleeping problems
  • headache, feeling dizzy
  • feeling sick (nausea, vomiting) and diarrhea
  • increase in the level of some liver enzymes in your blood
Read more Read less
  • severe skin rashes which may include blistering or peeling of the skin around your lips, eyes, mouth, nose and genitals
  • loss of appetite, skin and eyes becoming yellow in colour, dark-coloured urine, itching or tender stomach (abdomen)
  • changes in the number of other bacteria or fungi named candida
  • changes in the number of white blood cells - (leukopenia, eosinophilia)
  • feeling stressed (anxiety), feeling confused, feeling nervous, feeling sleepy, trembling, a spinning feeling (vertigo)
  • shortness of breath (dyspnoea)
  • changes in the way things taste, loss of appetite, stomach upset or indigestion (dyspepsia)
  • pain in your stomach area, feeling bloated (flatulence) or constipation
  • itching and skin rash, severe itching or hives (urticaria), sweating too much (hyperhidrosis)
  • joint pain or muscle pain
  • blood tests may show unusual results due to liver (bilirubin increased) or kidney (creatinine increased) problems
  • general weakness
Read more Read less
  • watery diarrhoea
  • stomach cramps and a high temperature
  • severe bowel problem
  • pain and inflammation in your tendons
  • thrombocytopenia
  • neutropenia
  • exaggerated immune response (hypersensitivity)
  • hypoglycaemia
  • hallucinations, paranoia
  • psychotic reactions
  • suicidal thoughts or actions
  • feeling depressed, mental problems, feeling restless (agitation), abnormal dreams or nightmares
  • tingly feeling in your hands and feet (paraesthesia)
  • problems with your hearing (tinnitus) or eyesight (blurred vision)
  • unusual fast beating of your heart (tachycardia) or low blood pressure (hypotension)
  • muscle weakness
  • interstitial nephritis
Read more Read less

STORAGE

  • Protect from excess heat and light
  • Keep this medicine out of reach of children
  • Store at room temperature (15-25ºC)
  • Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
Read more Read less

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Copyright © 2019 Netmeds Marketplace Limited.
All rights Reserved

Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Terms of use