Sotalar 80mg Tablet 10'S

Sotalol 80mg
By Cipla Ltd
Prescription Needed
M.R.P.: Rs.84.00
(per unit)
Check out cheaper substitutes

Not Available

What is SOTALAR?

  • SOTALAR contains Sotalol which belongs to a group of medicines called ‘Beta-blockers’ or beta-adrenergic receptor blocking drugs

CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION

THERAPEUTIC USES

WARNING & PRECAUTIONS

INTERACTIONS

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

SIDE EFFECTS

MORE INFORMATION

What SOTALAR is used for?

  • SOTALAR is used for the treatment of certain types of irregular heartbeats
Read more Read less

TALK TO YOUR DOCTOR

PREGNANCY AND BREAST-FEEDING

CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS

DRIVING AND USING MACHINES

Talk to your doctor before taking this medicine, if you:

  • are allergic to Sotalol or to any of the other ingredients in this medicine
  • have asthma, wheezing or any other lung disease
  • suffer from a condition causing discoloration (white or purple) of the hands and feet (Raynaud’s syndrome)
  • have suffered from heart disease (such as untreated heart failure) or had a recent heart attack or have a very slow heart beat or low blood pressure
  • suffer from a condition called metabolic acidosis
  • suffer from an untreated tumor of the adrenal gland
  • have any kidney, liver or thyroid problems
  • suffer from diabetes
  • have recently suffered from diarrhoea
  • have psoriasis (a skin disease that causes itchy, red, sore patches of skin)
  • are planned for surgery
Read more Read less
  • SOTALAR should not be given during pregnancy unless your doctor thinks it is essential
  • You should not breastfeed while you are being treated with SOTALAR
  • If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor for advice before taking this medicine
Read more Read less
  • SOTALAR is not recommended for use in children
Read more Read less
  • SOTALAR does not usually affect your ability to drive. However, if you feel light-headed or dizzy, do not drive or operate machinery
Read more Read less

Tell your doctor if you are taking,

  • digoxin, amiodarone, verapamil used for the treatment of high blood pressure, heart failure or an irregular heartbeat
  • floctafenine (used for the short-term treatment of mild to moderate pain)
  • amphotericin B, pentamidine, halofantrine used for the treatment of certain infections
  • steroids such as prednisolone
  • laxatives
  • clonidine (sometimes used to treat hot flushes or headaches)
  • medicines used for the treatment of hypertension (e.g. reserpine, guanethidine or alpha methyldopa, diuretics)
  • metformin or insulin used for the treatment of diabetes
  • medicines used for the treatment of asthma and other diseases of the lung
  • medicines used for depression, anxiety, nervous disorders and mental disturbances (e.g. methyldopa)
  • antihistamines used for allergies such as hay fever
  • neuromuscular blocking agents like tubocurarine
Read more Read less
  • Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you
  • The recommended daily dose is between 80 mg and 320 mg. Lower doses are often used for elderly patients or those with kidney disease
  • It should be swallowed whole with a glass of water and can be taken before or after food
  • The dose may be taken either as a single dose or in two divided doses

If you take more SOTALAR

  • If you take more SOTALAR, contact your doctor or go to your nearest hospital immediately

If you forget to take SOTALAR

  • If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you remember unless it is nearly time for your next dose then you should miss the forgotten dose and continue as before
  • Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose

If you stop taking SOTALAR

  • Do not stop taking SOTALAR without consulting your doctor
Read more Read less

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

SERIOUS

COMMON

  • allergic reaction such as swelling of the face, lips, tongue and/or throat with difficulty in swallowing or breathing
  • irregular heartbeat, abnormal heart rhythm, slow heartbeat, heart failure, chest pain, low blood pressure, difficulty in breathing, swelling, fainting and palpitations
  • nausea and vomiting, indigestion, abdominal pain, flatulence, diarrhea, muscle cramps
Read more Read less
  • anxiety, depression, mood changes, headache, light-headedness, dizziness, general weakness, tiredness, problems with vision, sleeping, tingling in feet and hands
  • sexual dysfunction
  • fever, rash, hearing problems
  • cold and/or blue fingers and toes, worsening of aches in legs
  • dry eyes
Read more Read less

STORAGE

  • Keep out of the reach of children
  • Store at room temperature (15-25°C)
  • Do not take this medicine after the expiry date
Read more Read less

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Copyright © 2019 Netmeds Marketplace Limited.
All rights Reserved

Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Terms of use