Sitrodin 150IU Injection


SOLD BY : Channel Partners
and Fulfilled by Netmeds.com
people are
viewing
this currently
UROFOLLITROPIN 150IU
By SERUM INSTITUTE OF INDIA LTD
Prescription Needed
Rs.1,649.90
(per unit)
Check out cheaper substitutes
Available

Check availability

Note: This product cannot be returned for a refund or exchange.
Drug Information for Sitrodin 150IU Injection

What is SITRODIN?

  • SITRODIN contains Follicle stimulating hormone which belongs to the group of gonadotrophins, which play an important role in human fertility and reproduction
CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION

THERAPEUTIC USES

WARNING & PRECAUTIONS

INTERACTIONS

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

SIDE EFFECTS

MORE INFORMATION

What SITRODIN is used for?

It is used to treat infertility in any of the following situations:

Women

  • In women who do not ovulate and do not respond to treatment with clomiphene citrate, SITRODIN can be used to cause ovulation
  • In women undergoing assisted reproduction techniques, including in vitro fertilisation (IVF) and other methods, SITRODIN can bring about the development of multiple follicles

Men

  • In men who are infertile due to lowered hormone levels, SITRODIN can be used to produce sperm
Read more Read less

TALK TO YOUR DOCTOR

PREGNANCY AND BREAST-FEEDING

CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS

DRIVING AND USING MACHINES

Talk to your doctor before using this medicine, if you:

  • are allergic to follitropin beta or any of the other ingredients of this medicine
  • have a tumour of the ovary, breast, uterus, testis or brain (pituitary gland or hypothalamus)
  • have heavy or irregular vaginal bleeding where the cause is unknown
  • have ovaries that do not work because of a condition called primary ovarian failure
  • have ovarian cysts or enlarged ovaries not caused by polycystic ovarian syndrome (PCOS)
  • have malformations of the sexual organs which make a normal pregnancy impossible
  • have fibroid tumours in the uterus which make a normal pregnancy impossible
  • are a man and are infertile because of a condition called primary testicular failure
  • have had an allergic reaction to certain antibiotics (neomycin and/or streptomycin)
  • have uncontrolled pituitary gland or hypothalamic problems
  • have an underactive thyroid gland (hypothyroidism)
  • have adrenal glands that are not working properly (adrenocortical insufficiency)
  • have high prolactin levels in the blood (hyperprolactinemia)
  • have any other medical conditions (for example, diabetes, heart disease, or any other long-term disease)
  • had multiple pregnancy or birth defects
  • ever had pregnancy complications
  • have or ever had blood clot (Thrombosis) problems
  • are severely overweight
  • have ovarian and other reproductive system tumours
Read more Read less
  • Ask your doctor for advice before taking any medicine. You should not use SITRODIN if you are already pregnant, or think you might be pregnant
  • SITRODIN may affect milk production. It is unlikely that SITRODIN is passed into breast milk. If you are breast-feeding, tell your doctor before using this medicine
Read more Read less
  • There is no relevant use of SITRODIN in children
Read more Read less
  • SITRODIN is unlikely to affect your ability to drive or use machines
Read more Read less

Tell your doctor if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines or medicine such as:

  • clomiphene citrate, used to improve ovulation
  • medicine used to prevent early ovulation
Read more Read less
  • SITRODIN is administered by doctor or nurse
  • Your doctor will decide on your starting dose
  • This dose may be adjusted during your treatment period and it vary according to your health condition and body weight
Read more Read less

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

SERIOUS

COMMON

UNCOMMON

RARE

  • ovarian hyper stimulation syndrome (OHSS)
  • pain in the stomach, feeling sick or diarrhoea is the first symptoms
  • enlargement of the ovaries, accumulation of fluid in the abdomen and/or chest (which may cause sudden weight to gain due to fluid buildup) and the occurrence of blood clots in the circulation
  • stomach pains or any of the other symptoms of ovarian hyper stimulation, also if this occurs some days after the last injection
Read more Read less
  • injection site reactions (such as bruising, pain, redness, swelling and itching)
  • pelvic pain
  • stomach pain and/or bloating
  • headache, rash, acne
  • some breast development
  • testicular cyst
Read more Read less
  • breast complaints (including tenderness)
  • diarrhoea, constipation or stomach discomfort
  • enlargement of the uterus
  • feeling sick
  • hypersensitivity reactions (such as rash, redness, hives and itching)
  • ovarian cysts or enlargement of the ovaries
  • ovarian torsion (twisting of the ovaries)
  • vaginal bleeding
Read more Read less
  • blood clots
  • pregnancy outside the uterus (an ectopic pregnancy), miscarriage and multiple pregnancies
Read more Read less

STORAGE

  • Keep this medicine out of reach of children
  • Store at (2–8ºC) (in a refrigerator)
  • Do not freeze
  • The contents of a vial should be used immediately after piercing the rubber stopper
Read more Read less

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

TRY & BUY - Netmeds Suggested

Copyright © 2019 Netmeds Marketplace Limited.
All rights Reserved

Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Terms of use