SIMVAS 5mg Tablet 10's


SOLD BY : Channel Partners
and Fulfilled by Netmeds.com
people are
viewing
this currently
Simvastatin 5mg
By Micro Labs Ltd
Prescription Needed
Rs.44.00
(per unit)
Check out cheaper substitutes

Not Available

Available substitute for SIMVAS 5mg Tablet 10's 4 substitute/s available
Name Price
Out of stock
Rs.13.00 (70% Savings)
Out of stock
Rs.31.95 (27% Savings)
In Stock
Rs.62.00
In Stock
Rs.78.00

Please note, before you can choose the low cost generic option, please ask your doctor to add the generic drug to your prescription.

Drug Information for SIMVAS 5mg Tablet 10's

What is SIMVAS 5MG?

  • SIMVAS 5MG contains Simvastatin
CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION

THERAPEUTIC USES

WARNING & PRECAUTIONS

INTERACTIONS

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

SIDE EFFECTS

MORE INFORMATION

What SIMVAS 5MG is used for?

SIMVAS 5MG is used along with diet to treat,

  • raised cholesterol level in your blood (primary hypercholesterolaemia) or high fat levels in your blood (mixed hyperlipidaemia) when exercise and weight loss have not worked
  • hereditary illness called homozygous familial hypercholesterolaemia which causes the cholesterol levels in your blood to rise
  • prevent coronary heart disease
Read more Read less

TALK TO YOUR DOCTOR

PREGNANCY AND BREAST-FEEDING

CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS

DRIVING AND USING MACHINES

Talk to your doctor before taking this medicine, if you:

  • are allergic to Simvastatin or to any of the other ingredients of this medicine
  • have high blood pressure or high levels of fats and sugars
  • have body mass index of more than 30kg/m2
  • regularly drink large amounts of alcohol
  • have to undergo any operation
  • have severe lung disease, kidney or thyroid problems
  • have ever had muscle problems while being treated with cholesterol-lowering medicines
  • are 65 years or older
Read more Read less
  • Do not take SIMVAS 5MG if you are pregnant, think you may be pregnant or are trying to get pregnant or are breastfeeding
  • If you get pregnant while taking SIMVAS 5MG stop taking this medicine, contact your doctor immediately
Read more Read less
  • It is not recommended for use in children and adolescents below 10 years of age
Read more Read less
  • SIMVAS 5MG can cause dizziness, so make sure you are not affected before you drive or use machines
Read more Read less

Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines such as:

  • ciclosporin (a medicine often used in organ transplant patients)
  • danazol (a man-made hormone used to treat endometriosis)
  • ketoconazole, itraconazole, fluconazole, voriconazole (medicines for fungal infections)
  • gemfibrozil or bezafibrate (medicines for lowering cholesterol)
  • erythromycin, clarithromycin, telithromycin (medicines for bacterial infections)
  • indinavir, nelfinavir, ritonavir and saquinavir (medicine for AIDS)
  • boceprevir or telaprevir (medicines for hepatitis C virus infection)
  • nefazodone (a medicine for depression)
  • amiodarone, verapamil, diltiazem or amlodipine (which are used to treat heart problems)
  • colchicine (a medicine used to treat gout)
  • warfarin, phenprocoumon or acenocoumarol (anticoagulants) medicines to prevent blood clots
  • fenofibrate (another medicine for lowering cholesterol)
  • rifampicin (a medicine used to treat tuberculosis)
Read more Read less
  • Always take SIMVAS 5MG exactly as your doctor has told you
  • Your dose will be decided by your doctor and will depend on the results of the blood tests
  • Swallow the medicine with plenty of water

People with coronary heart disease (CHD)

  • The usual dose is 20mg–40mg which you should take in the evening
  • Your doctor may increase the dose you take every 4 weeks. The maximum dose is 80mg

People with high levels of blood fats (Hyperlipidaemia)

  • The usual starting dose is 10mg taken in the evening
  • Your doctor may increase the dose you take every 4 weeks. The maximum dose is 80mg

People with hereditary high cholesterol (homozygous familial hypercholesterolaemia)

  • The usual dose is 40mg taken in the evening
  • Your doctor may ask you to take 80mg each day in three doses through the day (20mg, 20mg and 40mg)

Children (10-17 years)

  • The usual starting dose for children (10-17 years old) is 10 mg
  • This dose should usually be taken in the evening. If necessary, the dose may be increased to a maximum of 40 mg

If you take more SIMVAS 5MG

  • If you take more SIMVAS 5MG, talk to your doctor or go to your nearest hospital straight away

If you forget to take SIMVAS 5MG

  • If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you remember unless it is nearly time for your next dose
  • Do not take a double dose

If you stop taking SIMVAS 5MG

  • Do not stop taking SIMVAS 5MG without consulting your doctor
Read more Read less

Like all medicines, SIMVAS 5MG can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

SERIOUS

  • allergic reaction such as swelling of the face, tongue, lips and throat, difficulty breathing, severe itching of your skin with raised lumps, joint pain, sensitivity to the sun
  • unexplained muscle problems such as pain, tenderness or weakness
  • inflammation of the liver with yellowing of the skin and eyes, dark coloured urine or pale coloured stools
  • inflammation of the pancreas with severe abdominal pain
  • low red blood cell count (anaemia)
  • headache, tingling sensation, dizziness
  • gastrointestinal disturbances such as feeling or vomiting, constipation, wind, diarrhoea, indigestion, stomach pain
  • rash, itching or hair loss
  • sleep disturbances such as difficulty sleeping and nightmares
  • poor memory, memory loss, confusion
  • sexual difficulties such as erectile dysfunction
  • depression
  • inflammation of the lungs causing difficulty in breathing, persistent cough and shortness of breath
  • tendon problems, sometimes complicated by rupture of the tendon
Read more Read less

STORAGE

  • Keep this medicine out of reach of children
  • Store at room temperature (15-25ºC)
  • Do not use after the expiry date
Read more Read less

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Copyright © 2018 Netmeds Marketplace Limited.
All rights Reserved

Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Terms of use