Salbutamol Respirator Solution 10ml


SOLD BY : Channel Partners
and Fulfilled by Netmeds.com
people are
viewing
this currently
Salbutamol
By Cipla Ltd
Prescription Needed
M.R.P.: Rs.13.27
(per unit)
Check out cheaper substitutes

Not Available

What is SALBUTAMOL RESPIRATOR?

  • SALBUTAMOL RESPIRATOR contains Salbutamol which belongs to a group of medicines called bronchodilators
  • It helps to open up the air passages in your lungs so that you can breathe more easily
CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION

THERAPEUTIC USES

WARNING & PRECAUTIONS

INTERACTIONS

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

SIDE EFFECTS

MORE INFORMATION

What SALBUTAMOL RESPIRATOR is used for?

  • It helps to make breathing easier in patients who have long-standing breathing difficulties
  • It is also used to treat severe attacks of asthma
Read more Read less

TALK TO YOUR DOCTOR

PREGNANCY AND BREAST-FEEDING

CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS

DRIVING AND USING MACHINES

Talk to your doctor before taking this medicine, if you:

  • are allergic to Salbutamol or any of the other ingredient of this medicine
  • have diabetes
  • have a heart condition or have recently had a heart attack
  • have high blood pressure
  • have an overactive thyroid gland
  • have a history of heart disease, irregular heartbeat/rhythm including a very fast pulse or angina
  • have an aneurysm (a widening of the wall of a blood vessel)
  • suffer from glaucoma (excessive pressure inside your eyes)
  • suffer from pheochromocytoma (a rare tumour which produces chemicals that can cause restlessness, high blood pressure and your heart to beat faster)
Read more Read less
  • If you are pregnant, think you are pregnant or breast-feeding, you should not use SALBUTAMOL RESPIRATOR unless your doctor tells you to
Read more Read less
  • It can be given to the children from the age of 4
Read more Read less
  • SALBUTAMOL RESPIRATOR has no known effects on the ability to drive and use machines
Read more Read less

Tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following medicines:

  • steroids including prednisolone
  • medicines called beta blockers, as these can reduce the effectiveness of your medicine
  • diuretic medicines (including non-sparing potassium diuretics such as furosemide and indapamide)
  • digoxin, used in the treatment of heart failure
  • tricyclic antidepressants (for depression)
  • theophylline, ipratropium bromide (for asthma)
Read more Read less
  • Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor or nurse has told you
  • Your doctor may tell you to use your nebuliser at regular times every day or only when you are wheezy or short of breath
  • Allow 3-6 hours between doses
  • Adults and adolescents aged 12 years and over the usual starting dose is 2.5mg up to four times daily
  • Your doctor may increase this to 5mg up to four times daily
  • Children aged 4 to 11 years - the usual dose is 2.5mg to 5mg up to four times a day

If you use more SALBUTAMOL RESPIRATOR

  • If you have taken more puffs than recommended, you should contact your doctor immediately
  • You may feel unwell and overtired, shaky, dizzy, have chest pains and feel your heart is beating faster than usual and that you feel shaky
  • These effects usually wear off in a few hours

If you forget to use SALBUTAMOL RESPIRATOR

  • If you forget to use SALBUTAMOL RESPIRATOR, take the next dose when it is due or before you become wheezy. Do not take a double dose to make up for the one you missed

If you stop using SALBUTAMOL RESPIRATOR

  • If you stop using SALBUTAMOL RESPIRATOR this may make your condition worse. Do not stop taking your medicine unless your doctor tells you to do so
Read more Read less

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

SERIOUS

COMMON

RARE

VERY RARE

  • sudden wheeziness, difficulty in breathing, swelling of the eyelids, face, lips or throat, or a rash or itching especially affecting the whole body
Read more Read less
  • restlessness
  • sweating
  • headache, tremor (shaking), dizziness
  • nausea
  • rash
  • taste alteration, hives, burning sensation, itching of the tongue unusual taste, redness of the skin
Read more Read less
  • palpitation
  • hyperactive behaviour
  • increase in heart rate
  • muscle cramp
  • an irregular heart rhythm or increased blood flow or pain in chest pain the arms and legs
  • lowering of potassium levels in the blood which can make you feel generally unwell and over-tired
  • frequent urination
  • cough, mouth and throat irritation (these may be prevented by rinsing the mouth with water and spitting it out after inhalation)
Read more Read less
  • hyperexcitability
  • swelling of the face, lips, eyes and throat
  • skin rashes
  • sleep disturbances
  • feeling faint
  • hallucinations
Read more Read less

STORAGE

  • Keep this medicine out of reach of children
  • Store at room temperature (15-25ºC)
  • Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
Read more Read less

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Copyright © 2019 Netmeds Marketplace Limited.
All rights Reserved

Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Terms of use