Ropark XL 1mg Tablet 10'S


SOLD BY : Channel Partners
and Fulfilled by Netmeds.com
people are
viewing
this currently
In Stock

Check estimated delivery time

Available substitute for Ropark XL 1mg Tablet 10'S 1 substitute/s available
Name Price
In Stock
Rs.125.00 (3% Savings)

Please note, before you can choose the low cost generic option, please ask your doctor to add the generic drug to your prescription.

Drug Information for Ropark XL 1mg Tablet 10'S

What is ROPARK XL 1MG?

  • ROPARK XL 1MG contains Ropinirole hydrochloride which belongs to a group of medicines called dopamine agonists
  • Dopamine agonists act in a similar way to a natural substance called dopamine, in the brain
CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION

THERAPEUTIC USES

WARNING & PRECAUTIONS

INTERACTIONS

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

SIDE EFFECTS

MORE INFORMATION

What ROPARK XL 1MG is used for?

  • It is used to treat Restless legs syndrome (RLS) is also called Ekbom syndrome
  • ROPARK XL 1MG relieves the unpleasant sensations, and so reduces the urge to move the legs and other limbs
Read more Read less

TALK TO YOUR DOCTOR

PREGNANCY AND BREAST-FEEDING

CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS

DRIVING AND USING MACHINES

Talk to your doctor before taking this medicine, if you:

  • are allergic to Ropinirole hydrochloride or to any of the other ingredients of this medicine
  • have serious kidney or liver disease
  • are under 18 years old
  • have a serious heart problem
  • have a serious mental health problem
  • have experienced any unusual urges and/or behaviours (such as excessive gambling or excessive sexual behaviour)
  • start smoking or give up smoking
Read more Read less
  • ROPARK XL 1MG is not recommended if you are pregnant or breast feeding
  • Talk to your doctor immediately if you are pregnant or breast feeding or think you might be pregnant or planning to become pregnant
Read more Read less
  • ROPARK XL 1MG is not normally prescribed for people under 18 years of age
Read more Read less
  • ROPARK XL 1MG can make you feel drowsy or sleepy and it sometimes makes people fall asleep very suddenly without warning. If you could be affected, do not drive, do not operate machines
Read more Read less

Tell your doctor if you are taking,

  • anti-depressant - fluvoxamine
  • medication for other mental health problems, for example sulpiride
  • metoclopramide, which is used to treat nausea and heartburn
  • HRT (hormone replacement therapy)
  • antibiotics - ciprofloxacin or enoxacin
  • any other drug which blocks the action of dopamine in the brain
  • vitamin K antagonists (used to reduce blood clotting) such as warfarin (coumadin)
Read more Read less
  • Always take the medicine as prescribed by your doctor
  • The usual starting dose is 0.25 mg once a day. After two days, your doctor will probably increase your dose to 0.5 mg daily for the rest of the week. Then your doctor may gradually increase your dose over the next three weeks, up to a daily dose of 2 mg
  • If a 2mg daily dose does not improve your RLS symptoms enough, your doctor may gradually increase your dose some more, up to a maximum of 4 mg daily. After you have been taking ROPARK XL 1MG for three months, your doctor may adjust your dose or advise you to stop taking it

Taking your dose of ROPARK XL 1MG

  • Take ROPARK XL 1MG once a day
  • Swallow the tablet whole, with a glass of water. Do not chew or crush the tablets
  • If you take it with food, you may be less likely to feel sick (nauseous)
  • ROPARK XL 1MG is usually taken just before bedtime, but you can take it up to 3 hours before you go to bed

If you take more ROPARK XL 1MG

  • If you take more ROPARK XL 1MG than you should, contact a doctor immediately if you have any of the symptoms such as nausea, vomiting, dizziness (a spinning sensation), feeling drowsy, mental or physical tiredness, fainting, hallucinations

If you forget to take ROPARK XL 1MG

  • Do not take extra tablets or a double dose to make up for a missed dose. Just take your next dose at the usual time
  • If you have missed your dose for more than a few days, ask your doctor for advice on how to start taking it again

If you stop taking ROPARK XL 1MG

  • Do not stop taking ROPARK XL 1MG without medical advice. Because if you suddenly stop taking ROPARK XL 1MG, your Restless leg syndrome symptoms may quickly get much worse. A sudden stop could cause you to develop a medical condition called neuroleptic malignant syndrome which may represent a major health risk. The symptoms include: akinesia (loss of muscle movement), rigid muscles, fever, unstable blood pressure, tachycardia (increased heart rate), confusion, depressed level of consciousness (e.g. coma)
Read more Read less

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everyone gets them.

COMMON

UNCOMMON

VERY RARE

  • nausea, vomiting
  • nervousness
  • fainting
  • drowsiness, fatigue, dizziness
  • stomach pain
  • worsening of RLS - Restless legs syndrome (symptoms may start earlier than usual or be more intense, or affect other previously unaffected limbs, such as the arms or return in the early morning)
  • swelling of the legs, feet or hands
Read more Read less
  • confusion
  • hallucinations (‘seeing’ things that are not really there)
  • feeling dizzy or faint, especially when you stand up suddenly (this is caused by a drop in blood pressure)
Read more Read less
  • changes in liver function, which have shown up in blood tests
  • feeling very sleepy during the day (extreme somnolence)
  • falling asleep very suddenly without feeling sleepy first (sudden sleep onset episodes)
Read more Read less

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

STORAGE

What is Restless legs syndrome (RLS) or Ekbom syndrome?

People with restless legs syndrome have an irresistible urge to move their legs, and sometimes their arms and other parts of their bodies. Usually, they have unpleasant sensations in their limbs sometimes described as ‘crawling’ or ‘bubbling’ - which can begin as soon as they sit or lie down and are relieved only by movement

  • Tell your doctor if you or your family/carer notices that you are developing urges or cravings to behave in ways that are unusual for you and you cannot resist the impulse, drive or temptation to carry out certain activities that could harm yourself or others. These are called impulse control disorders and can include behaviours such as addictive gambling, excessive eating or spending, an abnormally high sex drive or an increase in sexual thoughts or feelings. Your doctor may need to adjust or stop your dose
Read more Read less
  • Keep this medicine out of reach of children
  • Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
  • Store at room temperature (15-25°C)
Read more Read less

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

TRY & BUY - Netmeds Suggested

Copyright © 2019 Netmeds Marketplace Limited.
All rights Reserved

Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Terms of use