Rivasmine 3mg Capsule 10'S


SOLD BY : Channel Partners
and Fulfilled by Netmeds.com
people are
viewing
this currently
Rivastigmine 3mg
By Cipla Ltd
Prescription Needed
M.R.P.: Rs.65.00
(per unit)
Check out cheaper substitutes

Not Available

Available substitute for Rivasmine 3mg Capsule 10'S 2 substitute/s available
Name Price
In Stock
Rs.158.00
In Stock
Rs.1,092.50

Please note, before you can choose the low cost generic option, please ask your doctor to add the generic drug to your prescription.

What is RIVASMINE 3MG?

  • RIVASMINE 3MG contains rivastigmine which belongs to a class of substances called cholinesterase inhibitors
  • It works by blocking the enzymes that break down acetylcholine into acetylcholinesterase and butyrylcholinesterase, thereby increasing the levels of acetylcholine to be increased in the brain, helping to reduce the symptoms of Alzheimer’s disease and dementia associated with Parkinson’s disease
CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION

THERAPEUTIC USES

WARNING & PRECAUTIONS

INTERACTIONS

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

SIDE EFFECTS

MORE INFORMATION

What RIVASMINE 3MG is used for?

  • RIVASMINE 3MG is used for the treatment of adult patients with mild to moderately severe Alzheimer’s dementia, which is a progressive brain disorder that gradually affects memory, intellectual ability and behavior
Read more Read less

TALK TO YOUR DOCTOR

PREGNANCY AND BREAST-FEEDING

DRIVING AND USING MACHINES

Talk to your doctor before taking RIVASMINE 3MG, if you:

  • are allergic to rivastigmine, or any of the other ingredients of this medicine
  • have or ever had irregular or slow heartbeat
  • have or ever had stomach ulcer
  • have or ever had asthma or severe respiratory disease
  • have or ever had difficulties in passing urine
  • have or ever had seizures(fits)
  • have gastro-intestinal reactions such as nausea, vomiting and diarrhoea
  • have a low body weight
  • suffer from trembling
  • have liver or kidney problems
  • are undergoing surgery
Read more Read less
  • RIVASMINE 3MG capsule should not be used during pregnancy unless clearly necessary
  • You should not breast-feed during treatment with RIVASMINE 3MG capsule
  • Ask your doctor for advice before taking this medicine
Read more Read less
  • RIVASMINE 3MG may cause dizziness and somnolence, mainly at the start of treatment or when increasing the dose
  • If you feel dizzy or sleepy, do not drive or use machines
Read more Read less

Tell your doctor if you are taking,

  • anticholinergic medicines (used to relieve stomach cramps or spasms, to treat Parkinson’s disease or to prevent travel sickness)
  • beta-blockers (medicines such as atenolol used to treat hypertension, angina and other heart conditions
  • metoclopramide (a medicine used to relieve or prevent nausea and vomiting)
Read more Read less
  • Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you
  • The highest dose that should be taken is 6.0 mg twice a day
  • Take RIVASMINE 3MG twice a day, in the morning and evening, with food
  • Swallow the capsule whole with a drink of water
  • Do not open or crush the capsule

If you take more RIVASMINE 3MG

  • If you accidentally take more RIVASMINE 3MG than you should, contact your doctor
  • In case of overdose you may experience nausea, vomiting, diarrhoea, high blood pressure and hallucinations, slow heartbeat and fainting

If you forget to take RIVASMINE 3MG

  • If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you remember it. However, if it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and continue as usual
  • Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose

If you stop taking RIVASMINE 3MG

  • Don’t stop taking RIVASMINE 3MG without consulting your doctor
Read more Read less

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

COMMON

UNCOMMON

RARE

VERY RARE

  • heartburn
  • difficulty in sleeping
  • anxiety
  • stiff muscles, difficulty in carrying out movements and muscle weakness
  • slow and fast heartbeat
  • too much saliva and dehydration
  • sweating
  • headache
  • weight loss
  • trembling or feeling confused
  • feeling tired or weak
  • nightmares
  • stomach problems such as nausea, vomiting, diarrhoea
Read more Read less
  • depression
  • difficulty in sleeping
  • fainting or accidental fall
  • uneven heartbeat and poor control of movements
Read more Read less
  • chest pain
  • rash, itching
  • fits (seizures)
  • ulcers in your stomach or intestine
Read more Read less
  • blood in stools
  • urinary tract infection
  • inflammation of the pancreas marked by serious upper stomach pain, often with feeling sick (nausea) or being sick (vomiting)
  • problems with your heartbeat
  • high blood pressure
  • seeing things that are not there (hallucinations)
  • the signs of Parkinson’s disease get worse with symptoms such as stiff muscles, difficulty in carrying out movements
Read more Read less

STORAGE

  • Keep this medicine out of reach of children
  • Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
  • Store at room temperature (15-25ºC)
Read more Read less

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Copyright © 2019 Netmeds Marketplace Limited.
All rights Reserved

Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Terms of use