RITEX 2mg Tablet 10's


SOLD BY : Channel Partners
and Fulfilled by Netmeds.com
people are
viewing
this currently
In Stock

Check estimated delivery time

Drug Information for RITEX 2mg Tablet 10's

What is RITEX?

  • RITEX contains Risperidone and Trihexyphenidyl
CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION

THERAPEUTIC USES

WARNING & PRECAUTIONS

INTERACTIONS

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

SIDE EFFECTS

MORE INFORMATION

What RITEX is used for?

It is used to treat,

  • Schizophrenia, where you may see, hear or feel things that are not there, believe things that are not true or feel unusually suspicious, or confused
  • Mania, where you may feel very excited, elated, agitated, enthusiastic or hyperactive. Mania occurs in an illness called “bipolar disorder”
  • Parkinson’s disease
  • Movement disorders (extreme restlessness, involuntary movements or muscle spasms)
Read more Read less

TALK TO YOUR DOCTOR

PREGNANCY AND BREAST-FEEDING

CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS

DRIVING AND USING MACHINES

Talk to your doctor before taking this medicine, if you:

  • are allergic to RITEX or any of the other ingredients of this medicine
  • have a heart problem or stroke
  • have ever experienced involuntary movements of the tongue, mouth and face
  • have Parkinson’s disease or dementia
  • have had low levels of white blood cells in the past
  • are diabetic
  • have problems controlling your body temperature or overheating
  • have kidney or liver problems
  • have an abnormally high level of the hormone prolactin in your blood
  • have glaucoma
  • have prostate problem
  • have trouble passing urine
  • have a stomach ulcer or suffer from severe heartburn or acid indigestion or any other digestive disorders
  • suffer from a condition called myasthenia gravis
  • suffer from tardive dyskinesia (unusual movements of the face and tongue)
Read more Read less
  • You should not take this medicine if you are pregnant or breast feeding
  • Consult your doctor for advice
Read more Read less
  • Children and adolescents under 18 years old should not be treated with RITEX
Read more Read less
  • RITEX can cause blurred vision or dizziness
  • Do not drive or operate machinery if this happens to you
Read more Read less

Tell your doctor if you are taking or ever taken any of the following medicine

  • opiates, nefopam medicines for pain
  • medicines that may change the electrical activity of your heart or heart rhythm problems
  • diuretics medicines that increase the urine output
  • rifampicin used for treating some infections
  • carbamazepine, phenytoin for treating epilepsy
  • quinidine for certain types of heart disease
  • propranolol, metoprolol used to treat high blood pressure
  • phenothiazines used to treat psychosis or to calm down
  • ranitidine 
  • itraconazole and ketoconazole used for treating fungal infections
  • ritonavir medicines used in the treatment of HIV/AIDS
  • verapamil, a medicine used to treat high blood pressure and/or abnormal heart rhythm
  • benzodiazepines, paroxetine, fluoxetine, sertraline and fluvoxamine, medicines used to treat depression and other psychiatric disorders
  • antihistamines for the treatment of allergies
  • disopyramide for the treatment of an irregular heartbeat
  • levodopa for the treatment of parkinson’s disease
  • amantadine for viral infections
  • metoclopramide or domperidone for vomiting or morning sickness
Read more Read less
  • Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you to
  • You should swallow your tablet with a drink of water

If you take more RITEX

  • If you take more RITEX, contact your doctor or hospital straight away

If you forget to take RITEX

  • If you miss a dose, wait and take your next dose at the usual time
  • Do not take a double dose to make up for forgotten individual doses

If you stop using RITEX

  • Do not stop taking this medicine without consulting your doctor
Read more Read less

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

SERIOUS

COMMON

UNCOMMON

RARE

VERY RARE

  • dementia and sudden change in your mental state or sudden weakness or numbness of your face, arms or legs, especially on one side, or slurred speech, even for a short period of time
  • tardive dyskinesia (twitching or jerking movements that you cannot control in your face, tongue, or other parts of your body)
  • involuntary rhythmic movements of the tongue, mouth and face
Read more Read less
  • pneumonia, infection of the chest (bronchitis), common cold symptoms, sinus infection, urinary tract infection, ear infection, feeling like you have the flu
  • weight gain, increased appetite, decreased appetite
  • sleep disorder, irritability, depression, anxiety, restlessness
  • dystonia, dizziness, dyskinesia, tremor (shaking)
  • blurry vision, eye infection or "pink eye"
  • rapid heart rate, high blood pressure, shortness of breath
  • sore throat, cough, nose bleeds, stuffy nose
  • abdominal pain, abdominal discomfort, vomiting, nausea, constipation, diarrhea indigestion, dry mouth, toothache
  • rash, skin redness
  • muscle spasms, bone or muscle ache, back pain, joint pain
  • incontinence (lack of control) of urine
  • swelling of the body, arms or legs, fever, chest pain, weakness, fatigue (tiredness) pain
  • blurring of vision or dizziness
  • feeling sick or nervous
Read more Read less
  • decrease in number of white blood cells
  • diabetes or worsening of diabetes, high blood sugar, excessive drinking of water
  • increased cholesterol in your blood
  • elated mood (mania), confusion, decreased sexual drive, nervousness, nightmares
  • unresponsive to stimuli, loss of consciousness, low level of consciousness
  • convulsion (fits), balance disorder
  • oversensitivity of the eyes to light, dry eye, increased tears, redness of the eyes
  • sensation of spinning (vertigo), ringing in the ears, ear pain
  • atrial fibrillation (an abnormal heart rhythm)
  • stomach or intestinal infection, stool incontinence, very hard stool, difficulty swallowing, excessive passing of gas
  • an increase of CPK (creatine phosphokinase) in your blood, an enzyme which is sometimes released with muscle breakdown
  • abnormal posture, joint stiffness, joint swelling, muscle weakness, neck pain
  • frequent passing of urine, inability to pass urine, pain when passing urine
  • loss of menstrual periods, missed menstrual periods or other problems with your cycle (females)
  • development of breasts in men, leakage of milk from the breasts, sexual dysfunction, breast pain, breast discomfort, vaginal discharge
  • swelling of the face, mouth, eyes, or lips
  • chills, an increase in body temperature
  • feeling thirsty, feeling unwell, chest discomfort
Read more Read less
  • sugar in the urine, low blood sugar, high blood triglycerides (a fat)
  • lack of emotion, inability to reach orgasm
  • coma due to uncontrolled diabetes
  • shaking of the head
  • glaucoma (increased pressure within the eyeball), problems with movement of your eyes, eye rolling, eyelid margin crusting
  • dangerously excessive intake of water
  • irregular heart beat
  • trouble breathing during sleep (sleep apnea), fast, shallow breathing
  • inflammation of the pancreas, a blockage in the bowels
  • swollen tongue, chapped lips, rash on skin related to drug
  • dandruff
  • breakdown of muscle fibers and pain in muscles (rhabdomyolysis)
  • increased insulin (a hormone that controls blood sugar levels) in your blood
  • hardening of the skin
  • decreased body temperature, coldness in arms and legs
  • yellowing of the skin and the eyes (jaundice).
  • feelings of confusion or delusion (loss of reality)
  • difficulty in sleeping
  • false sense of well-being
  • immediate or short-term memory loss
  • worsening of myasthenia gravis (very tired or weak muscles)
  • large pupils and lack of near vision
  • eye discomfort and increased sensitivity to light
  • painful increased pressure in the eye
  • faster heartbeat
  • reddening and dryness of skin or skin rashes
  • inability to pass urine or difficulty passing urine
  • increased thirst
  • fever
Read more Read less
  • life threatening complications of uncontrolled diabetes
  • serious allergic reaction with swelling that may involve the throat and lead to difficulty breathing
  • lack of bowel muscle movement that causes blockage
  • difficulty breathing or tightness in the chest
  • difficulty swallowing
Read more Read less

STORAGE

  • Keep this medicine out of reach of children
  • Store at room temperature (15-25°C)
  • Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
Read more Read less

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Copyright © 2018 Netmeds Marketplace Limited.
All rights Reserved

Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Terms of use