REVOLADE 50mg Tablet 7's


SOLD BY : Channel Partners
and Fulfilled by Netmeds.com
people are
viewing
this currently
Eltrombopag 50mg
By Glaxosmithkline Pharmaceuticals Ltd
Prescription Needed
Rs.14,200.00
(per unit)
Check out cheaper substitutes
Available

Check estimated delivery time

Drug Information for REVOLADE 50mg Tablet 7's

What is REVOLADE 50MG?

  • REVOLADE 50MG contains eltrombopag, which belongs to thrombopoietin receptor agonists
CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION

THERAPEUTIC USES

WARNING & PRECAUTIONS

INTERACTIONS

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

SIDE EFFECTS

MORE INFORMATION

What REVOLADE 50MG is used for?

It is used to,

  • treat a bleeding disorder called immune (idiopathic) thrombocytopenic purpura (ITP) in patients aged 1 year and above
  • treat low platelet count (thrombocytopenia) in adults with hepatitis C virus (HCV) infections
  • treat adult patients with low blood counts caused by severe aplastic anaemia (SAA)
Read more Read less

TALK TO YOUR DOCTOR

PREGNANCY AND BREAST-FEEDING

CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS

DRIVING AND USING MACHINES

Talk to your doctor before taking REVOLADE 50MG, if you:

  • are allergic to eltrombopag or any of the other ingredients of this medicine
  • have liver problems
  • are at risk of blood clots in your veins or arteries, or you know that blood clots are common in your family
  • have cancer
  • have recently had surgery or received a physical injury
  • are very overweight (obese)
  • are a smoker
  • have cataracts (the lens of the eye getting cloudy)
  • have another blood condition, such as myelodysplastic syndrome (MDS)
Read more Read less
  • Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or breast feeding or think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby
Read more Read less
  • REVOLADE 50MG is not recommended for children aged under 1 year who have Idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura (ITP)
  • It is also not recommended for people under 18 years with low platelet counts due to hepatitis C or severe aplastic anaemia
Read more Read less
  • REVOLADE 50MG can make you dizzy and have other side effects that make you less alert. Don’t drive or use machines unless you are sure that you are not affected
Read more Read less

Tell your doctor if you are taking:

  • antacid medicines to treat indigestion, heartburn or stomach ulcers
  • medicines called statins, to lower cholesterol
  • medicines to treat HIV infection, such as lopinavir and/or ritonavir
  • ciclosporin used in the context of transplantations or immune diseases
  • minerals such as iron, calcium, magnesium, aluminum, selenium and zinc
  • methotrexate and topotecan, medicine used to treat cancer
  • medicines to prevent blood clots there is a greater risk of bleeding
  • corticosteroids or azathioprine you may need to take a lower dose or to stop taking them while you are taking REVOLADE 50MG
  • contraceptive birth control pill
Read more Read less
  • Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you
  • Do not change the dose or schedule for taking REVOLADE 50MG unless your doctor advises you to
  • While you are taking REVOLADE 50MG you will be under the care of a doctor with specialist experience in treating your condition

How much to take

For ITP Adults and children (6 to 17 years)

  • The usual starting dose for ITP is one 50 mg tablet of REVOLADE 50MG a day. You may need to start at a lower dose of 25 mg

Children (1 to 5 years)

  • The usual starting dose for ITP is one 25 mg tabletof REVOLADE 50MG a day

For hepatitis C

Adults

  • The usual starting dose for hepatitis C is one 25 mg tablet of REVOLADE 50MG a day

For Severe Aplastic Anaemia (SAA)

Adults

  • The usual starting dose for SAA is one 50 mg tablet of REVOLADE 50MG a day

If you take more REVOLADE 50MG

  • If you take more REVOLADE 50MG than you should contact a doctor immediately

If you forget to take REVOLADE 50MG

  • Take the next dose at the usual time. Do not take more than one dose of REVOLADE 50MG in one day

If you stop taking REVOLADE 50MG

  • Don’t stop taking REVOLADE 50MG without talking to your doctor
Read more Read less

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

SERIOUS

COMMON

UNCOMMON

  • higher risk of blood clots marked by the sudden blocking of a blood vessel
  • liver problems marked by yellowing of the skin or eyes (jaundice), unusually dark-colored urine
  • decrease platelet count
  • bleeding in the digestive system marked by black tarry stools, vomiting blood, blood in your stools
Read more Read less
  • diarrhoea
  • cloudy lens in the eye
  • unusual hair loss
  • skin rash
  • pain in the muscle region or back or pain in the hands or feet
  • tingling or numbness of the hands
  • heavy menstrual period
  • mouth ulcers
  • difficulty in sleeping
  • itchy, runny or blocked nose, throat pain
  • infection of the urinary system
  • meningitis
  • irregular heart beat
  • increased blood sugar (glucose)
  • changes in the enzymes that control blood clotting
  • increase in the levels of liver enzymes or bilirubin or some proteins that may show up in blood tests
Read more Read less
  • interruption of blood supply to part of the heart
  • sudden shortness of breath
  • hematoma
  • sore throat and discomfort when swallowing, inflammation of the lungs, sinuses, tonsils, nose and throat
  • flu (influenza), pneumonia
  • loss of appetite
  • painful swollen joints caused by uric acid (gout)
  • problems sleeping, depression, lack of interest, mood changes
  • migraine
  • ear pain, spinning sensation (vertigo)
  • rectum cancer
  • kidney problems
  • decreased number of blood count
  • changes in the make-up of the blood changes in levels of uric acid, calcium and potassium
  • generally feeling unwell, high temperature, feeling hot, chest pain
  • pain when passing urine
Read more Read less

STORAGE

  • Keep this medicine out of reach of children
  • Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
  • Store at room temperature between (15-25°C)
Read more Read less

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Copyright © 2018 Netmeds Marketplace Limited.
All rights Reserved

Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Terms of use