RESPIDON 2mg Tablet 10's


SOLD BY : Channel Partners
and Fulfilled by Netmeds.com
people are
viewing
this currently
Risperidone 2mg
By Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd
Prescription Needed
Rs.33.90
(per unit)
Check out cheaper substitutes
In Stock

Check estimated delivery time

Available substitute for RESPIDON 2mg Tablet 10's 12 substitute/s available
Name Price
In Stock
Rs.25.04 (26% Savings)
In Stock
Rs.28.46 (16% Savings)
Out of stock
Rs.35.23
In Stock
Rs.39.39
In Stock
Rs.39.71

Please note, before you can choose the low cost generic option, please ask your doctor to add the generic drug to your prescription.

Drug Information for RESPIDON 2mg Tablet 10's

What is RESPIDON?

  • RESPIDON contains Risperidone which belongs to Antipsychotics
CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION

THERAPEUTIC USES

WARNING & PRECAUTIONS

INTERACTIONS

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

SIDE EFFECTS

MORE INFORMATION

What RESPIDON is used for?

RESPIDON is used to treat the following:

  • Schizophrenia, where you may see, hear or feel things that are not there, believe things that are not true or feel unusually suspicious, or confused
  • Mania, where you may feel very excited, elated, agitated, enthusiastic or hyperactive. Mania occurs in an illness called “bipolar disorder”
  • Short-term treatment (up to 6 weeks) of long-term aggression in people with Alzheimer’s dementia, who harm themselves or others, intellectually disabled children (at least 5 years of age) and adolescents with conduct disorder
Read more Read less

TALK TO YOUR DOCTOR

PREGNANCY AND BREAST-FEEDING

CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS

DRIVING AND USING MACHINES

Talk to your doctor before taking this medicine, if you:

  • are allergic to risperidone or any other ingredients of this medicine
  • have a heart problem
  • have the risk of a stroke, such as high blood pressure, cardiovascular disorder or blood vessel problems in the brain
  • have ever experienced involuntary movements of the tongue, mouth and face
  • have neuroleptic malignant syndrome a condition which is marked by high temperature, muscle stiffness, sweating or a lowered level of consciousness
  • have had low levels of white blood cells
  • are diabetic
  • have epilepsy
  • are a man and you have ever had a prolonged or painful erection.
  • have liver or kidney problems
  • have an abnormally high level of the hormone prolactin in your blood
  • have family history of blood clots
  • are planning to have an eye surgery
  • are alcoholic
  • have phenylketonuria (decreased metabolism of the amino acid phenylalanine)
Read more Read less
  • The following symptoms may occur in newborn babies, of mothers that have used RESPIDON in the last trimester (last three months of their pregnancy): shaking, muscle stiffness, and/or weakness, sleepiness, agitation, breathing problems, and difficulty in feeding
  • If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor for advice before taking this medicine
Read more Read less
  • Children and adolescents under 18 years should not be treated with RESPIDON for schizophrenia or mania
  • Children under 5 years old should not be treated with RESPIDON for conduct disorder
Read more Read less
  • Dizziness, tiredness, and vision problems may occur during treatment with RESPIDON
  • Do not drive or use any tools or machines without consulting your doctor
Read more Read less

Tell your doctor if you are taking,

  • benzodiazepines used for anxiety
  • opiates used for pain
  • medicines for allergy
  • medicines used for heart rhythm problems
  • medicines for malaria
  • some antidepressants or other medicines for mental problems
  • medicines that cause low levels of potassium in blood
  • medicines to treat raised blood pressure
  • levodopa used for parkinson's disease
  • furosemide or chlorothiazide used for heart problems or swelling of parts of your body due to a buildup of too much fluid
  • rifampicin medicine for treating some infections
  • carbamazepine, phenytoin medicines for epilepsy
  • itraconazole and ketoconazole medicines for treating fungal infections
  • ritonavir medicines used in the treatment of HIV/AIDS
Read more Read less
  • Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you
  • Swallow RESPIDON with a drink of water
  • If it is a dispersible tablet remove a tablet from the blister only when it is time to take your medicine
  • Remove the tablet from the blister with dry hands
  • Place the tablet on your tongue straight away
  • The tablet will begin disintegrating within seconds
  • It can then be swallowed with or without water

The dose is gradually adjusted by your doctor depending on how you respond to the treatment

The recommended dose is as follows:

For the treatment of schizophrenia and mania

Adults

  • The usual starting dose is 2 mg per day, this may be increased to 4 mg per day on the second day

Elderly people

  • The starting dose is normally 0.5 mg twice a day
  • Your dose may then be gradually increased by your doctor to 1 mg to 2 mg twice a day

For the treatment of long-standing aggression in people with Alzheimer’s dementia

Adults (including elderly people)

  • The starting dose will normally be 0.25 mg twice a day
  • Treatment duration in patients with Alzheimer’s dementia should be not more than 6 weeks

For the treatment of conduct disorder

The dose will depend on your child’s weight:

For children who weigh less than 50 kg

  • The starting dose will normally be 0.25 mg once a day
  • The dose may be increased every other day in steps of 0.25 mg per day
  • The usual maintenance dose is 0.25 mg to 0.75 mg once a day

For children who weigh 50 kg or more

  • The starting dose will normally be 0.5 mg once a day
  • The dose may be increased every other day in steps of 0.5 mg per day
  • The usual maintenance dose is 0.5 mg to 1.5 mg once a day
  • Treatment duration in patients with conduct disorder should be not more than 6 weeks 

If you take more RESPIDON

  • Contact your doctor right away
  • In case of overdose you may feel sleepy or tired, or have abnormal body movements, problems standing and walking, feel dizzy due to low blood pressure, or have abnormal heartbeats or fits

If you forget to take RESPIDON

  • If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you remember it
  • However, if it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and continue as usual. If you miss two or more doses, contact your doctor
  • Do not take a double dose (two doses at the same time) to make up for a forgotten dose

If you stop taking RESPIDON

  • You should not stop taking this medicine unless told to do so by your doctor
Read more Read less

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

SERIOUS

COMMON

UNCOMMON

RARE

VERY RARE

  • sudden change in your mental state or sudden weakness or numbness of your face, arms or legs, especially on one side, or slurred speech, even for a short period of time
  • twitching or jerking movements that you cannot control in your face, tongue, or other parts of your body
  • blood clots in the veins, especially in the legs (symptoms include swelling, pain, and redness in the leg), which may travel through blood vessels to the lungs causing chest pain and difficulty breathing
  • fever, muscle stiffness, sweating or a lowered level of consciousness (a disorder called “Neuroleptic Malignant Syndrome”)
  • experience prolonged or painful erection (priapism)in men
  • severe allergic reaction characterized by fever, swollen mouth, face, lip or tongue, shortness of breath, itching, skin rash or drop in blood pressure
Read more Read less
  • difficulty in falling or staying asleep
  • parkinsonism: this condition may include: slow or impaired movement, sensation of stiffness or tightness of the muscles (making your movements jerky), and sometimes even a sensation of movement "freezing up" and then restarting
  • feeling sleepy, headache
  • pneumonia, infection of the chest (bronchitis)
  • high prolactin levels
  • weight gain, increased appetite, decreased appetite
  • sleep disorder, irritability, depression, anxiety, restlessness
  • dystonia (involving slow or sustained involuntary contraction of muscles)
  • dizziness, tremor (shaking)
  • blurry vision, eye infection or "pink eye"
  • rapid heart rate, high blood pressure, shortness of breath
  • sore throat, cough, nose bleeds, stuffy nose
  • abdominal pain, discomfort, vomiting, nausea, constipation, diarrhea, indigestion, dry mouth, toothache
  • muscle spasms, bone or muscle ache, back pain, joint pain
  • incontinence (lack of control) of urine
Read more Read less
  • decrease in the type of white blood cells, platelets and red blood cells
  • diabetes or worsening of diabetes, high blood sugar, excessive drinking of water
  • weight loss, loss of appetite resulting in malnutrition and low body weight
  • increased cholesterol in your blood
  • elated mood (mania), confusion, decreased sexual drive, nervousness, nightmares
  • unresponsive to stimuli, loss of consciousness, low level of consciousness
  • convulsion (fits)
  • balance disorder, abnormal coordination or dizziness upon standing
  • oversensitivity of the eyes to light, dry eye, increased tears, redness of the eyes
  • sensation of spinning (vertigo), ringing in the ears, ear pain
  • heart problems
  • hives, itching, hair loss, thickening of skin, eczema, dry skin, skin discoloration, acne, flaky, itchy scalp or skin, skin disorder, skin lesion
  • an increase of CPK (creatine phosphokinase) in your blood, an enzyme which is sometimes released with muscle breakdown
  • swelling of the face, mouth, eyes, or lips
  • increased liver enzymes
Read more Read less
  • inappropriate secretion of a hormone that controls urine volume
  • sugar in the urine, low blood sugar, high blood triglycerides (a fat)
  • lack of emotion, inability to reach orgasm
  • life threatening complications due to uncontrolled diabetes
  • shaking of the head
  • glaucoma (increased pressure within the eyeball), problems with movement of your eyes, eye rolling, eyelid margin crusting
  • eye problems during cataract surgery
  • irregular heart beat
  • trouble breathing during sleep (sleep apnea), fast, shallow breathing
  • inflammation of the pancreas, a blockage in the bowels
  • swollen tongue, chapped lips, rash on skin related to drug
  • dandruff
  • breakdown of muscle fibers and pain in muscles (rhabdomyolysis)
  • a delay in menstrual periods, enlargement of the glands in your breasts, breast enlargement, discharge from the breasts
  • hardening of the skin
  • decreased body temperature, coldness in arms and legs
  • symptoms of drug withdrawal
  • yellowing of the skin and the eyes (jaundice)
Read more Read less
  • life threatening complications of uncontrolled diabetes
  • serious allergic reaction with swelling that may involve the throat and lead to difficulty breathing
  • lack of bowel muscle movement that causes blockage
Read more Read less

STORAGE

  • Keep this medicine out of reach of children
  • Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
  • Store at room temperature (15-25°C)
Read more Read less

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Copyright © 2018 Netmeds Marketplace Limited.
All rights Reserved

Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Terms of use