REPACE H Tablet 10's


SOLD BY : Channel Partners
and Fulfilled by Netmeds.com
people are
viewing
this currently
In Stock

Check estimated delivery time

Available substitute for REPACE H Tablet 10's 13 substitute/s available
Name Price
In Stock
Rs.52.70 (51% Savings)
In Stock
Rs.60.00 (44% Savings)
In Stock
Rs.64.00 (41% Savings)
In Stock
Rs.72.00 (33% Savings)
In Stock
Rs.80.00 (26% Savings)

Please note, before you can choose the low cost generic option, please ask your doctor to add the generic drug to your prescription.

Drug Information for REPACE H Tablet 10's

What is REPACE H?

  • REPACE H contains losartan and hydrochlorothiazide
  • Losartan is an angiotensin receptor blocker (ARB)
  • Hydrochlorothiazide is a diuretic (water pill)
CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION

THERAPEUTIC USES

WARNING & PRECAUTIONS

INTERACTIONS

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

SIDE EFFECTS

MORE INFORMATION

What REPACE H is used for?

It is used to,

  • lower high blood pressure (hypertension)
  • lower the chance of stroke in patients with high blood pressure and a heart problem called left ventricular hypertrophy (LVH)
Read more Read less

TALK TO YOUR DOCTOR

PREGNANCY AND BREAST-FEEDING

CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS

Talk to doctor before taking this medicine, if you:

  • are allergic to REPACE H or any ingredients in this medicine
  • are allergic to any sulfonamide-containing ("sulfa") medicines
  • are not passing urine
  • have been vomiting (throwing up), having diarrhea, sweating a lot or not drinking enough fluids since these could cause you to have low blood pressure
  • have liver or kidney problems
  • have systemic lupus erythematosus
  • have diabetes, asthma or gout
Read more Read less
  • If you are pregnant or planning to become pregnant or breast-feeding or plan to breast-feed call your doctor right away
  • REPACE H can harm your unborn baby causing injury and even death
Read more Read less
  • REPACE H has not been studied in children less than 18 years old
Read more Read less

Tell your doctor about all the medicines you take such as:

  • potassium supplements
  • diuretics
  • lithium (a medicine used to treat a certain kind of depression)
  • COX-2 inhibitors, medicines used to treat pain and arthritis
Read more Read less
  • Take REPACE H exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Your doctor may change your dose if needed
  • It can be taken with or without food
  • Your doctor may do blood tests from time to time while you are taking REPACE H

If you take more REPACE H

  • If you take too much REPACE H, call your doctor or go to the nearest hospital emergency room right away

If you forget to take REPACE H

  • If you miss a dose, take it as soon as you remember. If it is close to your next dose, do not take the missed dose. Just take the next dose at your regular time

If you stop taking REPACE H

  • Do not stop taking REPACE H without first consulting your doctor
Read more Read less

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

SERIOUS

  • injury or death of unborn babies
  • allergic reaction marked by swelling of the face, lips, throat or tongue
  • low blood pressure (hypotension)
  • a new or worsening condition called systemic lupus erythematosus
  • worsening of kidney functions marked by swelling in your feet, ankles or hands, or unexplained weight gain
  • worsening of liver functions marked by nausea, pain in the right upper stomach area (abdomen), yellow eyes or skin (which can be itchy)
Read more Read less

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

STORAGE

What is High Blood Pressure (hypertension)?

High Blood Pressure (hypertension) is the force in your blood vessels when your heart beats and when your heart rests. You have high blood pressure when the force is too much.

What is Left Ventricular Hypertrophy (LVH)?

Left Ventricular Hypertrophy (LVH) is an enlargement of the walls of the left chamber of the heart (the heart’s main pumping chamber). LVH can happen from several things. High blood pressure is the most common cause of LVH.

Read more Read less
  • Keep this medicine out of reach of children
  • Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
  • Store at room temperature (15-25ºC)
Read more Read less

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Copyright © 2019 Netmeds Marketplace Limited.
All rights Reserved

Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Terms of use