REFRAZ M Tablet 10's


SOLD BY : Channel Partners
and Fulfilled by Netmeds.com
people are
viewing
this currently

Not Available

Roche Diabetes Care GmbH

Drug Information for REFRAZ M Tablet 10's

What is REFRAZ M?

  • REFRAZ M is a combination of Gliclazide and Metformin which belongs to oral anti-diabetic medicine
CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION

THERAPEUTIC USES

WARNING & PRECAUTIONS

INTERACTIONS

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

SIDE EFFECTS

MORE INFORMATION

What REFRAZ M is used for?

  • It is used in a certain form of diabetes (type 2 diabetes mellitus) in adults, when diet, exercise and weight loss alone do not have an adequate effect on keeping blood sugar at the correct level
Read more Read less

TALK TO YOUR DOCTOR

PREGNANCY AND BREAST-FEEDING

CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS

DRIVING AND USING MACHINES

Talk to your doctor before taking this medicine, if you

  • are allergic to gliclazide or metformin or any other ingredients of this medicine
  • have insulin-dependent diabetes (type 1)
  • have ketone bodies and sugar in your urine (this may mean you have diabetic keto-acidosis)
  • have severe kidney or liver disease
  • suffer from hormone induced disorders (functional disorders of the thyroid gland, of the pituitary gland or adrenal cortex)
  • have a severe blood circulation disorder, such as coronary heart disease, severe carotid artery impairment or diffuse vascular disease
Read more Read less
  • Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or breastfeeding or planning to become pregnant
  • It is not known if this medicine can harm your unborn baby or passes into your milk
Read more Read less
  • It is not recommended for use in children and adolescents
Read more Read less
  • Your ability to concentrate or react may be impaired if your blood sugar is too low (hypoglycemia) or too high (hyperglycemia) or if you develop visual problems because of such conditions
  • Do not drive or operate machinery if you experience dizziness or visual changes
Read more Read less

Tell your doctor if you are taking medicines such as:

  • other medicines used to treat high blood sugar (oral anti-diabetics or insulin)
  • antibiotics (e.g. sulphonamides or clarithromycin)
  • medicines to treat high blood pressure or heart failure (beta blockers, ace-inhibitors such as captopril or enalapril)
  • medicines to treat fungal infections (e.g. miconazole, fluconazole – see section ‘do not take bilxona’)
  • ranitidine, medicine used to treat gastric problems
  • monoamine oxidase inhibitors
  • painkillers or antirheumatics (phenylbutazone, ibuprofen)
  • chlorpromazine
  • corticosteroids or tetracosactrin
  • salbutamol, ritodrine and terbutaline, used to treat asthma
  • medicines to treat breast disorders, heavy menstrual bleeding and endometriosis (danazol)
Read more Read less
  • Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you
  • Take your tablet with a glass of water at breakfast time (and preferably at the same time each day)
  • You must always eat a meal after taking your tablets
  • The dose is determined by the doctor, depending on your blood and possibly urine sugar levels

If you take more REFRAZ M

  • If you take more REFRAZ M, contact your doctor or the nearest hospital Accident & Emergency department immediately

If you forget to take REFRAZ M

  • Take the next dose at the usual time. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose

If you stop taking REFRAZ M

  • You should discuss with your doctor before stopping this medicinal product. Stopping could cause high blood sugar (hyperglycaemia)
Read more Read less

Like all medicine, this medicine can cause side effects although not everybody gets them.

SERIOUS

COMMON

Metformin

  • lactic acidosis (a buildup of an acid in the blood) that can cause death
Read more Read less

 Gliclazide

  • low blood sugar (hypoglycaemia)
  • liver disorders (yellow skin and eyes)
  • skin disorders skin reactions such as rash, redness, itching, hives and angioedema (rapid swelling of tissues such as eyelids, face, lips, mouth, tongue or throat that may result in breathing difficulty)
  • blood disorders decrease in the number of cells in the blood (e.g. platelets, red and white blood cells) which may cause paleness, prolonged bleeding and bruising
  • digestive disorders stomach pain or discomfort
  • eye disorders: your vision may be affected for a short time especially at the start of treatment, this effect is due to changes in blood sugar levels

Metformin

  • diarrhea
  • nausea, and upset stomach
Read more Read less

STORAGE

  • Keep this medicine out of reach of children
  • Store at room temperature (15-25°C)
  • Do not use this medicine after expiry
Read more Read less

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Copyright © 2018 Netmeds Marketplace Limited.
All rights Reserved

Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Terms of use