R Loc 300mg Tablet 10'S


SOLD BY : Channel Partners
and Fulfilled by Netmeds.com
people are
viewing
this currently
Ranitidine 300mg
By Cadila Healthcare Ltd (Zydus)
Prescription Needed
M.R.P.: Rs.38.96
(per unit)
Check out cheaper substitutes

Not Available

Available substitute for R Loc 300mg Tablet 10'S 6 substitute/s available
Name Price
In Stock
Rs.15.80 (59% Savings)
In Stock
Rs.32.25 (17% Savings)
In Stock
Rs.38.00 (2% Savings)
In Stock
Rs.39.37
In Stock
Rs.54.40
Out of stock
Rs.8.32 (78% Savings)

Please note, before you can choose the low cost generic option, please ask your doctor to add the generic drug to your prescription.

What is R LOC 300MG?

  • R LOC 300MG contains ranitidine which belongs to a group of medicines known as H2-receptor antagonists
CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION

THERAPEUTIC USES

WARNING & PRECAUTIONS

INTERACTIONS

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

SIDE EFFECTS

MORE INFORMATION

What R LOC 300MG is used for?

  • It is used to heal and stop ulcers from bleeding in the stomach, or the part of the gut it empties into (the duodenum)
  • It is clear up infection in your stomach, when taken with antibiotic medicines (medicines taken to treat germs)
  • It helps to improve problems caused by acid in the food pipe (oesophagus) or too much acid in the stomach
Read more Read less

TALK TO YOUR DOCTOR

PREGNANCY AND BREAST-FEEDING

CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS

DRIVING AND USING MACHINES

Talk to your doctor before taking this medicine, if you:

  • are allergic to ranitidine or any of the other ingredients of this medicine
  • have difficulty swallowing
  • have porphyria (too much pigment called porphyrin which may discolour the urine)
  • have unintended weight loss
  • are middle-aged or older with new or recently changed indigestion symptoms
  • have had a peptic ulcer
  • have persistent stomach pain
  • are under regular medical supervision
  • have breathing problems
  • have stomach cancer
  • have kidney or liver problems
  • have had stomach ulcers before and you are taking Non-Steroidal Anti-Inflammatory (NSAID) medicines
  • have a rare condition called acute porphyria
  • have lung disease
  • are diabetic
  • have any problems with your immune system
Read more Read less
  • If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor for advice before taking this medicine
Read more Read less
  • Your doctor will work out the right dose for you based on your child’s weight
Read more Read less
  • Do not drive or operate machinery if you experience drowsiness, blurred vision or vertigo while taking R LOC 300MG
Read more Read less

Tell your doctor about any other medicine you are taking:

  • non-steroidal anti-inflammatory painkillers (aspirin or ibuprofen)
  • lidocaine, a local anaesthetic
  • propranolol, procainamide or n-acetyl procainamide, for heart problems
  • diazepam, for worry or anxiety problems
  • phenytoin, for epilepsy
  • theophylline, for breathing problems (asthma)
  • warfarin, for thinning your blood
  • glipizide, for lowering blood glucose
  • atazanavir or delavirdine, for treating HIV infection
  • triazolam, for insomnia
  • gefitinib, for lung cancer
  • ketoconazole, an anti-fungal medicine, sometimes used for treating thrush
  • sucralfate, for treating stomach ulcers
Read more Read less
  • Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you
  • Take this medicine by mouth
  • Swallow whole with a glass of water

Usual dose for adults and elderly:

  • 150 mg in the morning and 150 mg in the evening, or 300 mg at bedtime

Treatment of stomach or duodenal (small intestine) ulcers:

  • The usual dose is 2 mg for each kg of body weight, twice a day for four weeks
  • This dose may be increased to 4 mg for each kg, twice a day. Take each dose about 12 hours apart. The duration of treatment may be increased to 8 weeks

Treatment of heartburn due to too much acid:

  • The usual dose is 2.5 mg for each kg of body weight, twice a day for two weeks. This dose may be increased to 5 mg for each kg, twice a day. Take each dose about 12 hours apart

If you take more R LOC 300MG

  • If you take more R LOC 300MG or if someone else has taken your medicine, talk to your doctor immediately and you may need Medical attention

If you forget to take R LOC 300MG

  • If you forget a dose, take it as soon as you remember it, unless it is nearly time for your next dose. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose

If you stop taking R LOC 300MG

  • Do not stop taking R LOC 300MG without talking to your doctor first
Read more Read less

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

SERIOUS

COMMON

VERY RARE

  • allergic reactions include - rash, itching or hives on the skin
  • swelling of your face, eye lids, lips, tongue or other parts of the body
  • chest pain, shortness of breath, wheezing or having trouble breathing
  • unexplained fever and feeling faint, especially when standing up
  • kidney problems, which can lead to back pain, fever, pain when passing urine, blood in the urine and changes in blood tests
  • severe stomach pain, this may be a sign of something called ‘pancreatitis’
  • a slow or irregular heartbeat
  • unexplained bruising or bleeding
Read more Read less
  • confusion, depression, drowsiness or hallucinations
  • headache, dizziness or sudden, jerky movement
  • changes in heart rhythm
  • inflammation of your blood vessels
  • sudden inflammation of your pancreas (you may get severe stomach pain) or diarrhea
  • stomach pain, constipation, feeling sick (nausea)
  • inflammation of liver which may cause - feeling or being sick, fever, itching, yellowing of the skin and eyes, dark coloured urine
  • hair loss, blurred vision
  • aches and pain in your muscles and joints
  • sudden inflammation of your kidneys
  • blood in your urine or changes in the normal amount of urine
  • increase in serum creatine in the blood (kidney function test)
  • impotence
  • swollen, tender or leaking breasts
Read more Read less
  • hallucinations
  • feeling dizzy or having blurred vision
  • joints or muscles are painful or swollen or you cannot control their movement
  • small blood vessels can become swollen (known as ‘vasculitis’)
  • liver problems such as nausea (feeling sick) or vomiting (being sick), loss of appetite or generally feeling unwell, itching, fever, yellowing of the skin and eyes or dark colored urine
  • flushing or marks on your skin that look like targets
  • unexplained hair loss
  • diarrhea
  • impotence
  • breast tenderness or breast enlargement
  • awareness of the heart beat and/or increased heart rate
Read more Read less

STORAGE

  • Protect from excess heat and light
  • Keep out of reach of children
  • Store at room temperature (15-25ºC)
  • Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
Read more Read less

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Copyright © 2019 Netmeds Marketplace Limited.
All rights Reserved

Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Terms of use