Q PIN SR 400MG TABLET 10'S


SOLD BY : Channel Partners
and Fulfilled by Netmeds.com
people are
viewing
this currently
Quetiapine 400mg
By Alkem Laboratories Ltd
Prescription Needed
Rs.235.00
(per unit)
Check out cheaper substitutes
Available

Check estimated delivery time

Available substitute for Q PIN SR 400MG TABLET 10'S 4 substitute/s available
Name Price
Available
Rs.214.00 (8% Savings)
In Stock
Rs.243.00
Available
Rs.253.00
In Stock
Rs.275.00

Please note, before you can choose the low cost generic option, please ask your doctor to add the generic drug to your prescription.

Drug Information for Q PIN SR 400MG TABLET 10'S

What is Q PIN SR?

  • Q PIN SR contains Quetiapine which belongs to a class of medications known as anti-psychotics
CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION

THERAPEUTIC USES

WARNING & PRECAUTIONS

INTERACTIONS

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

SIDE EFFECTS

MORE INFORMATION

What Q PIN SR is used for?

Q PIN SR is used to treat several illnesses, such as:

  • bipolar depression and major depressive episodes in major depressive disorder: You may find that you feel depressed, feel guilty, lack energy, lose your appetite or can’t sleep
  • mania: where you may feel very excited, elated, agitated, enthusiastic or hyperactive or have poor judgment including being aggressive or disruptive
  • schizophrenia: where you may hear or feel things that are not there, believe things that are not true or feel unusually suspicious, anxious, confused, guilty, tense or depressed
Read more Read less

TALK TO YOUR DOCTOR

PREGNANCY AND BREAST-FEEDING

CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS

DRIVING AND USING MACHINES

Talk to your doctor before taking Q PIN SR, if you:

  • are allergic to Quetiapine or to any of the other ingredients of this medicine
  • have heart problems
  • have low blood pressure
  • had a stroke or fits (seizure)
  • have liver problems
  • have a history of blood clots
  • have diabetes
  • are an elderly person with dementia (loss of brain function)
  • have or have had a condition called ‘sleep apnoea’where you stop breathing for short periods during your normal nightly sleep
  • have a condition where you cannot completely empty your bladder (urinary retention)
  • have eye problem
  • have a history of problems with alcohol or drug use
  • have a long-lasting and painful erection (priapism)
  • have thoughts of suicide and worsening of your depression
Read more Read less
  • You should not take Q PIN SR during pregnancy unless this has been discussed with your doctor
  • It should not be taken if you are breast-feeding
Read more Read less
  • Q PIN SR is not for use in children and adolescents below 18 years of age
Read more Read less
  • It may make you feel sleepy
  • Do not drive or use any tools or machines until you know how the tablets affect you
Read more Read less

Tell your doctor if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription and herbal medicines.

Tell your doctor if you are taking:

  • medicines used for viral and fungal infections
  • erythromycin or clarithromycin used for bacterial infections
  • nefazodone used for depression
  • phenytoin or carbamazepine used to treat fits
  • medicines used to treat high blood pressure
  • barbiturates used for anxiety
  • thioridazine or lithium used to treat mental problems
  • diuretics
  • medicines that can cause constipation
Read more Read less
  • Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you
  • The maintenance dose (daily dose) will depend on your illness but will usually be between 150 mg and 800 mg
  • You will take your tablets once a day
  • Do not split, chew or crush the tablets
  • Swallow your tablets whole with a drink of water
  • Take your tablets before food
  • Do not drink grapefruit juice while you are taking Q PIN SR

If you take more Q PIN SR

  • If you take more Q PIN SR than prescribed by your doctor, you may feel sleepy, feel dizzy and experience abnormal heart beats
  • Contact your doctor or nearest hospital straight away

If you forget to take a dose of Q PIN SR

  • If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you remember
  • If it is almost time to take the next dose, wait until then
  • Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten tablet

If you stop taking Q PIN SR

  • If you suddenly stop taking Q PIN SR, you may be unable to sleep (insomnia), you may nausea, or you may experience headache, diarrhoea, vomiting, dizziness or irritability
  • Do not stop taking this medicine unless your doctor tells you
Read more Read less

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

COMMON

UNCOMMON

RARE

VERY RARE

  • rapid heartbeat
  • constipation, stomach upset (indigestion)
  • swelling of arms or legs
  • low blood pressure when standing up. this may make you feel dizzy or faint (may lead to falls)
  • increased levels of sugar in the blood
  • blurred vision
  • abnormal dreams and nightmares
  • feeling more hungry
  • feeling irritated
  • disturbance in speech and language
  • thoughts of suicide and worsening of your depression.
  • shortness of breath
  • vomiting (mainly in the elderly)
  • changes in the amount of thyroid hormones in your blood
  • decreases in the number of certain types of blood cells
  • increases in the amount of liver enzymes measured in the blood
  • increases in the amount of the hormone prolactin in the blood.
  • irregular periods
  • feeling weak, fainting (may lead to falls)
  • stuffy nose
  • dizziness (may lead to falls), headache, dry mouth
  • feeling sleepy
  • withdrawal symptoms include not being able to sleep, feeling sick, headache, diarrhoea, being sick, dizziness, and irritability. gradual withdrawal over a period of at least 1 to 2 weeks is advisable
  • abnormal muscle movements
  • changes in the amount of certain fats (triglycerides and total cholesterol)
  • weight gain
Read more Read less
  • fits or seizures
  • unpleasant sensations in the legs (also called restless legs syndrome)
  • difficulty in swallowing
  • uncontrollable movements, mainly of your face or tongue
  • sexual dysfunction
  • difficulty in passing urine
  • stuffy nose
  • decrease in the amount of red blood cells
  • decrease in the amount of sodium in the blood
  • worsening of pre-existing diabetes
Read more Read less
  • yellowing of the skin and eyes (jaundice), inflammation of the liver (hepatitis)
  • a long-lasting and painful erection (priapism)
  • swelling of breasts and unexpected production of breast milk (galactorrhoea)
  • menstrual disorder
  • blood clots in the veins especially in the legs (symptoms include swelling, pain and redness in the leg), which may travel through blood vessels to the lungs causing chest pain and difficulty in breathing
  • walking, talking, eating or other activities while you are asleep
  • decreased body temperature
  • inflammation of the pancreas
  • a condition (called “metabolic syndrome”) where you may have a combination of 3 or more of the following: an increase in fat around your abdomen, a decrease in “good cholesterol” (hdl-c), an increase in a type of fat in your blood called triglycerides, high blood pressure and an increase in your blood sugar
  • bowel obstruction
  • increased blood creatine phosphokinase (a substance from the muscles)
Read more Read less
  • severe rash, blisters, or red patches on the skin
  • difficulty in breathing
  • rapid swelling of the skin, usually around the eyes, lips and throat (angioedema)
  • a serious blistering condition of the skin, mouth, eyes and genitals
  • inappropriate secretion of a hormone that controls urine volume
  • breakdown of muscle fibers and pain in muscles (rhabdomyolysis)
Read more Read less

STORAGE

  • Keep this medicine out of reach of children
  • Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
  • Store at room temperature (15-25ºC)
Read more Read less

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Copyright © 2018 Netmeds Marketplace Limited.
All rights Reserved

Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Terms of use