Protoloc 40mg Capsule 15'S


SOLD BY : Channel Partners
and Fulfilled by Netmeds.com
people are
viewing
this currently
OMEPRAZOLE 40MG
By Usv Private Ltd
Prescription Needed
Rs.120.62
(per unit)
Check out cheaper substitutes

Not Available

What is PROTOLOC 40MG?

  • PROTOLOC 40MG contains Omeprazole which belongs to a group of medicines called proton pump inhibitors
  • It works by reducing the amount of acid that your stomach produces
CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION

THERAPEUTIC USES

WARNING & PRECAUTIONS

INTERACTIONS

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

SIDE EFFECTS

MORE INFORMATION

What PROTOLOC 40MG is used for?

It is used to treat,

  • Gastro-esophageal reflux disease (GERD)
  • ulcers in the upper part of the intestine (duodenal ulcer) or stomach (gastric ulcer) prevention of reoccurrence of ulcers
  • ulcers caused by medicines called NSAIDs (Non-Steroidal Anti-Inflammatory Drugs)
  • Zollinger-Ellison Syndrome -Too much acid in the stomach caused by a growth in the pancreas
Read more Read less

TALK TO YOUR DOCTOR

PREGNANCY AND BREAST-FEEDING

DRIVING AND USING MACHINES

Talk to your doctor, if you:

  • are allergic to PROTOLOC 40MG or any of the other ingredients of this medicine
  • lose a lot of weight for no reason and have problems swallowing
  • get stomach pain or indigestion
  • begin to vomit food or blood
  • pass black stools (blood-stained faeces), diarrhoea
  • have severe liver problems
Read more Read less
  • If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor for advice before taking this medicine
  • It is excreted in breast milk but is not likely to influence the child when therapeutic doses are used
Read more Read less
  • If you feel dizzy, visual disturbances or tired when taking this medicine, do not drive or use any tools or machines
Read more Read less

Tell your doctor about any other medicine you are taking:

  • medicine containing nelfinavir, atazanavir, saquinavir (used for HIV infection)
  • ketoconazole, itraconazole, posaconazole or voriconazole (used to treat infections caused by a fungus)
  • digoxin (used to treat heart problems)
  • diazepam, Phenytoin (used to treat anxiety, relax muscles or in epilepsy)
  • warfarin or other vitamin K blockers
  • rifampicin (used to treat tuberculosis)
  • tacrolimus (in cases of organ transplantation)
  • cilostazol (used to treat intermittent claudication)
  • clopidogrel (used to prevent blood clots)
  • erlotinib (used to treat cancer)
  • methotrexate (a chemotherapy medicine used in high doses to treat cancer)
  • amoxicillin and clarithromycin (to treat infections)
Read more Read less
  • Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you
  • It is recommended that you take your medicine in the morning
  • Swallow this medicine with a glass of water. Do not chew or crush them
  • Take this medicine with food or on an empty stomach

If you take more PROTOLOC 40MG

  • If you take more, you should tell your doctor at once or contact the nearest casualty department

If you forget to take PROTOLOC 40MG

  • Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose. If you forget to take a dose take it as soon as you remember it and then take the next dose at the right time

If you stop taking PROTOLOC 40MG

  • Do not stop taking this medicine unless your doctor instructs you to do so
Read more Read less

Like all medicines, this medicine cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

SERIOUS

COMMON

UNCOMMON

RARE

VERY RARE

  • severe allergic reaction - Sudden wheezing, swelling of your lips, tongue and throat or body, rash, fainting or difficulties to swallow
  • stevens-Johnson syndrome or toxic epidermal necrolysis - Reddening of the skin with blisters or peeling and bleeding in the lips, eyes, mouth, nose and genitals
  • yellow skin, dark urine and tiredness
Read more Read less
  • headache
  • diarrhoea, stomach pain, constipation, flatulence, benign polyps in the stomach
  • feeling sick (nausea) or being sick (vomiting)
Read more Read less
  • swelling of the feet and ankles
  • disturbed sleep (insomnia)
  • dizziness, tingling feelings such as “pins and needles”, feeling sleepy
  • spinning feeling (vertigo)
  • changes in blood tests that check how the liver is working
  • skin rash, lumpy rash (hives) and itchy skin
  • generally feeling unwell and lacking energy
  • fracture of the hip, wrist or spine
Read more Read less
  • reduced number of white cells or platelets
  • weakness, bruising
  • fever, wheezing
  • low levels of sodium in the blood - being sick (vomiting) and cramps
  • feeling agitated, confused or depressed
  • taste changes
  • eyesight problems such as blurred vision
  • suddenly feeling wheezy or short of breath (bronchospasm)
  • dry mouth
  • an inflammation of the inside of the mouth
  • an infection called “thrush” which can affect the gut and is caused by a fungus
  • hair loss (alopecia)
  • skin rash on exposure to sunshine
  • joint pains (arthralgia) or muscle pains (myalgia)
  • severe kidney problems (interstitial nephritis)
  • increased sweating
  • inflammation in the gut
Read more Read less
  • aggression
  • seeing, feeling or hearing things that are not there (hallucinations)
  • erythema multiforme - joint pains
  • muscle weakness
  • enlarged breasts in men
Read more Read less

STORAGE

  • Keep this medicine out of reach of children
  • Store at room temperature (15-25°C)
  • Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
Read more Read less

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Copyright © 2019 Netmeds Marketplace Limited.
All rights Reserved

Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Terms of use