POWER D3 1000 Capsule 10's


SOLD BY : Channel Partners
and Fulfilled by Netmeds.com
people are
viewing
this currently
Cholecalciferol 1000IU
By Unichem Laboratories Ltd
Rs.50.00
(per unit)
Check out cheaper substitutes

This product is temporarily unavailable

Drug Information for POWER D3 1000 Capsule 10's

What is POWER D3 1000?

  • POWER D3 1000 contains active ingredient Cholecalciferol (vitamin D3), which help body absorb calcium
CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION

THERAPEUTIC USES

WARNING & PRECAUTIONS

INTERACTIONS

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

SIDE EFFECTS

MORE INFORMATION

What POWER D3 1000 is used for?

It is used to

  • maintain  levels of the vitamin D3 in your body
  • maintain healthy bones and teeth
Read more Read less

TALK TO YOUR DOCTOR

PREGNANCY AND BREAST-FEEDING

CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS

Talk to your doctor before taking POWER D3 1000, if you:

  • are allergic to Cholecalciferol or any of the ingredient of this medicine
  • have high levels of vitamin D in your blood (hypervitaminosis D)
  • have kidney stones or serious kidney problems
  • have high levels of calcium in your blood (hypercalcaemia) 
Read more Read less
  • If you are pregnant or breastfeeding, think you may be pregnant, or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor for advice before taking this medicine
Read more Read less
  • Consult your doctor before taking this medicine
Read more Read less

Tell your doctor if you are taking,

  • other medicines or supplements containing vitamin D
  • Digoxin,a medicine used to treat heart ailments
  • Phenytoin used for treating fits
  • medicines used for sleep disturbance (e.g. barbiturates)
  • Paraffin oil, a medicine used to treat constipation
  • cholesterol lowering medicines (e.g. cholestyramine)
  • Hydrocortisone, prednisolone medicine used to treat asthma
  • Bendroflumethiazide,medicine used to treat high blood pressure
  • Actinomycin,a medicine used to treat cancer
Read more Read less
  • Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you
  • Take this medicine as whole with a glass of water
  • Do not crush or break this medicine

If you take more POWER D3 1000

  • If you take more POWER D3 1000, contact your doctor immediately

If you forget to take POWER D3 1000

  • If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you remember it. However, if it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and continue as usual
  • Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose

If you stop taking POWER D3 1000

  • Consult your doctor before you stop taking this medication
Read more Read less

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them

SERIOUS

  • allergic reaction
  • too much calcium in your blood or urine marked by loss of appetite,stomach ache,constipation,drowsiness or confusion
Read more Read less

STORAGE

  • Keep out of the reach of children
  • Do not use after expiry date
  • Store at room temperature 15ºC to 25ºC
Read more Read less

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Copyright © 2018 Netmeds Marketplace Limited.
All rights Reserved

Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Terms of use