PLATFREE 75mg Tablet 10's


SOLD BY : Channel Partners
and Fulfilled by Netmeds.com
people are
viewing
this currently
Clopidogrel 75mg
By Medley Pharmaceuticals Pvt Ltd
Prescription Needed
Rs.30.00
(per unit)
Check out cheaper substitutes

Not Available

Available substitute for PLATFREE 75mg Tablet 10's 39 substitute/s available
Name Price
In Stock
Rs.27.00 (10% Savings)
Out of stock
Rs.27.86 (7% Savings)
In Stock
Rs.36.37
In Stock
Rs.36.40
Out of stock
Rs.37.13

Please note, before you can choose the low cost generic option, please ask your doctor to add the generic drug to your prescription.

Drug Information for PLATFREE 75mg Tablet 10's

What is PLATFREE?

  • PLATFREE contains clopidogrel which belongs to antiplatelet medicinal products
CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION

THERAPEUTIC USES

WARNING & PRECAUTIONS

INTERACTIONS

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

SIDE EFFECTS

MORE INFORMATION

What PLATFREE is used for?

  • PLATFREE is used to prevent blood clots (thrombi) forming in hardened blood vessels (arteries), a process known as atherothrombosis, which can lead to atherothrombotic events (such as stroke, heart attack, or death)
Read more Read less

TALK TO YOUR DOCTOR

PREGNANCY AND BREAST-FEEDING

CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS

DRIVING AND USING MACHINES

Talk to your doctor before taking this medicine, if you:

  • are allergic to clopidogrel or any other ingredients of this medicine
  • suffer from severe liver or kidney disease
  • have a risk of bleeding such as a medical condition that puts you at risk of internal bleeding (such as a stomach ulcer)
  • have blood disorder that makes you prone to internal bleeding (bleeding inside any tissues, organs or joints of your body)
  • had serious injury recently
  • have planned surgery (including dental) in the next seven days
  • have had a clot in an artery of your brain (ischaemic stroke) which occurred within the last seven days
Read more Read less
  • If you are pregnant or planning to become pregnant, or breast feeding, you should tell your doctor before taking PLATFREE
Read more Read less
  • PLATFREE is not intended for children under 16 years of age
Read more Read less
  • PLATFREE is not likely to affect your ability to drive and use machines
Read more Read less

Tell your doctor if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines including medicines obtained without a prescription.

You should specifically tell your doctor if you take:

  • medicines that may increase your risk of bleeding such as oral anticoagulants
  • medicines used to reduce blood clotting
  • a non-steroidal anti-inflammatory medicine usually used to treat painful and or inflammatory conditions of muscle or joints
  • heparin or any other injectable medicine
  • a selective serotonin reuptake inhibitor (including but not restricted to fluoxetine or fluvoxamine), medicines usually used to treat depression
  • omeprazole or esomeprazole, medicines to treat upset stomach
  • fluconazole or voriconazole, medicines to treat fungal infections
  • efavirenz, a medicine to treat HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) infections
  • carbamazepine, a medicine to treat some forms of epilepsy
  • moclobemide, medicine to treat depression
  • repaglinide, medicine to treat diabetes
  • paclitaxel, medicine to treat cancer
Read more Read less
  • Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you
  • You can take PLATFREE orally with or without food, and at the same time each day

If you take more PLATFREE

  • If you accidentally take too many tablets, you should tell your doctor at once or contact immediately the nearest casualty department

If you forget to take PLATFREE

  • If you miss a dose, wait until it is time for your next dose, then go on as normal. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten tablet

If you stop taking PLATFREE

  • Do not stop taking PLATFREE without first consulting your doctor
Read more Read less

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

SERIOUS

  • fever, signs of infection or extreme tiredness
  • signs of liver problems such as yellowing of the skin and/or the eyes (jaundice)
  • swelling in the mouth
  • skin disorders such as rashes and itching, blisters of the skin
Read more Read less

STORAGE

  • Keep this medicine out of reach of children.
  • Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
  • Store at room temperature (15-25°C)
Read more Read less

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Copyright © 2018 Netmeds Marketplace Limited.
All rights Reserved

Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Terms of use