PENTASA Powder 1gm


SOLD BY : Channel Partners
and Fulfilled by Netmeds.com
people are
viewing
this currently
Mesalazine 1G
By Ferring Pharmaceuticals Pvt Ltd
Prescription Needed
Rs.60.90
(per unit)
Check out cheaper substitutes
In Stock

Check estimated delivery time

Drug Information for PENTASA Powder 1gm

What is PENTASA?

  • PENTASA contains Mesalazine
CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION

THERAPEUTIC USES

WARNING & PRECAUTIONS

INTERACTIONS

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

SIDE EFFECTS

MORE INFORMATION

What PENTASA is used for?

  • PENTASA is used for the treatment of mild to moderate attacks of ulcerative colitis in which the lining of the intestine bleed, becomes inflamed and becomes perforated
  • It helps reduce the inflammation and the painful symptoms
Read more Read less

TALK TO YOUR DOCTOR

PREGNANCY AND BREAST-FEEDING

CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS

DRIVING AND USING MACHINES

Talk to your doctor before taking this medicine, if you:

  • are allergic to Mesalazine or any of the other ingredients of this medicine and other salicylates such as acetylsalicylic acid
  • have severe liver or kidney problem
  • have a medical condition that can make you prone to bleeding
  • have an active peptic ulcer (stomach ulcer or duodenal ulcer)
  • have lung problems
Read more Read less
  • If you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant or are breast feeding you should speak to your doctor for advice before taking this medicine
  • The newborn may develop allergic reactions such as diarrhoea after breast-feeding
  • If the newborn develops diarrhoea, breast-feeding should be discontinued
Read more Read less
  • This medicine is for use in children and adolescents above 6years of age
Read more Read less
  • This medicine is not known to affect the ability to drive or use machines
Read more Read less

Tell your doctor if you are taking,

  • Azathioprine used after transplantations or to treat auto-immune diseases
  • 6-mercaptopurine or thioguanine used to treat leukaemia
  • Warfarin, medicine used to treat blood clots
  • Medicines obtained without a prescription
Read more Read less
  • Always take PENTASA exactly as your doctor has told you
  • Take the granules orally (by mouth), immediately after opening the sachet
  • Do not chew the granules
  • Open the foil sachet
  • Empty the contents of the sachet onto the tongue
  • Drink some water ensuring that none remain in the mouth

Adults:

To treat an attack of colitis,

  • The dose of up to 4g mesalazine a day to be taken either once a day or in divided doses
  • This may be taken as one PENTASA 4g or two PENTASA 2g once daily

Children and adolescents

  • Children 6 years of age and older: The dose for children will be calculated by your doctor and depends on the child’s weight

If you take more PENTASA 

  • If you take more PENTASA than you should contact your doctor or nearest hospital immediately

If you forget to take PENTASA 

  • If you forget to take it as soon as you remember, and then take the next dose at the usual time
  • Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose

If you stop taking PENTASA 

  • Do not stop taking this powder without first talking to your doctor
Read more Read less

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

SERIOUS

COMMON

RARE

VERY RARE

  • severe allergic reaction which might lead to swelling of the face and neck and/or difficulty in breathing or swallowing (quincke's oedema)
Read more Read less
  • diarrhea
  • abdominal pain
  • nausea, vomiting
  • headache
  • rash
  • flatulence
Read more Read less
  • inflammation of some areas of the heart (myocarditis and pericarditis) which can cause shortness of breath and chest pain or palpitations (rapid or irregular heartbeats)
  • inflammation of the pancreas (symptoms include back and/or stomach pain)
  • dizziness
Read more Read less
  • anaemia
  • liver disorders (symptoms include jaundice)
  • kidney disorders (symptoms include blood in the urine, and/or oedema)
  • peripheral neuropathy (a condition affecting the nerves of the hands and feet symptoms include tingling and numbness)
  • hair loss
  • muscle or joint pain
  • bruising, purple discoloration of the skin (including severe skin erosions and severe blistering that may affect the skin as the protective barrier of the body)
  • change in urine colour
  • semen with a low concentration of sperm
Read more Read less

STORAGE

  • Keep out of reach of children
  • Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
  • Store at room temperature (15-25°C)
Read more Read less

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Copyright © 2018 Netmeds Marketplace Limited.
All rights Reserved

Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Terms of use