PACROMA Cream 10gm


SOLD BY : Channel Partners
and Fulfilled by Netmeds.com
people are
viewing
this currently
Pimecrolimus 1%W/W
By Ajanta Pharma Ltd
Prescription Needed
Rs.519.50
(per unit)
Check out cheaper substitutes
In Stock

Check estimated delivery time

Drug Information for PACROMA Cream 10gm

What is PACROMA?

  • PACROMA contains a medicine called Pimecrolimus
CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION

THERAPEUTIC USES

WARNING & PRECAUTIONS

INTERACTIONS

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

SIDE EFFECTS

MORE INFORMATION

What PACROMA is used for?

  • PACROMA treats an inflammation of the skin called atopic dermatitis
  • It is used to treat signs and symptoms of mild or moderate eczema (e.g. redness and itch) in children (aged 2 years and above), teenagers and adults
Read more Read less

TALK TO YOUR DOCTOR

PREGNANCY AND BREAST-FEEDING

CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS

DRIVING AND USING MACHINES

Talk to your doctor before taking this medicine, if you:

  • are allergic to pimecrolimus or any of the other ingredients of this medicine
  • have erythroderma (redness of almost the entire body)
  • have any skin malignancies (tumours)
  • have extensive eczema
Read more Read less
  • You should not use PACROMA if you are pregnant
  • Do not apply PACROMA to the breasts if breast-feeding
  • If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor for advice before taking this medicine
Read more Read less
  • The use of PACROMA in patients under 2 years of age is not recommended until further data become available
Read more Read less
  • PACROMA has no known effect on the ability to drive or use machines
Read more Read less

Tell your doctor if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines.

  • PACROMA should not be used at the same time as ultraviolet light treatments (such as UVA, PUVA, UVB) or systemic immunosuppressive medicines (such as azathioprine or cyclosporin)
Read more Read less
  • Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you
  • You can use PACROMA on all skin areas, including the head, face and neck and in the folds of the skin
  • PACROMA is for external use only
  • If you or someone else accidentally swallows it, tell your doctor immediately
  • Do not use it in your nose, eyes or mouth
  • Do not apply the medicine to areas of the skin affected by active viral infection such as cold sores (herpes simplex) or chicken pox
  • If you are using PACROMA, do not cover the treated skin with bandages, dressings or wraps. However, you can still wear normal clothing
  • Avoid excessive exposure to sunlight, sun lamps and tanning beds during treatment with PACROMA
  • It should be applied twice daily, for instance once in the morning and once in the evening
  • You can use moisturizers (emollients) with PACROMA. If you use moisturizers, they should be applied immediately after the medicine
  • Do not bath, shower or swim right after applying PACROMA. This could wash off the medicine

If you apply more PACROMA

  • If you apply more medicine to your skin than you needed to, just wipe it off

If you forget to use PACROMA

  • If you forget an application of the medicine, apply it as soon as possible and then continue your normal dosing routine. However, if it almost time for your next application, skip the missed dose and continue your normal dosing routine. Do not apply extra medicine to make up for a missed dose

If you stop using PACROMA

  • Before stop using PACROMA consult your doctor
Read more Read less

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

COMMON

UNCOMMON

RARE

  • discomfort
  • a feeling of warmth and/or burning at the application site
  • irritation, itching and reddening of the skin
  • skin infections such as impetigo (a bacterial skin infection)
Read more Read less
  • shingles (herpes zoster), herpes simplex dermatitis (eczema herpeticum)
  • molluscum contagiosum (a viral skin infection)
  • warts and furuncles (boils)
  • application site reactions such as rash, pain, prickling sensation, slight scaling of the skin, dryness, swelling and worsening of eczema symptoms
Read more Read less
  • angioedema marked by itching, hives (urticaria), red marks on the hands, feet and throat, swelling of the throat and tongue, swelling around the eyes and lips, difficulty breathing and swallowing
  • flushing, rash, burning, itching or swelling shortly after drinking alcohol
  • changes in the skin color (becomes darker or lighter than the surrounding skin)
Read more Read less

STORAGE

  • Keep out of reach of children
  • Store at room temperature (15-25ºC)
  • Do not freeze
  • Once opened, the tube should be used within 12 months
Read more Read less

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Copyright © 2018 Netmeds Marketplace Limited.
All rights Reserved

Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Terms of use