OX Mazetol OD 150mg Tablet 10'S


SOLD BY : Channel Partners
and Fulfilled by Netmeds.com
people are
viewing
this currently
OXCARBAZEPINE 150MILLION CELLS
By Abbott India Ltd
Prescription Needed
M.R.P.: Rs.46.00
(per unit)
Check out cheaper substitutes

Not Available

Available substitute for OX Mazetol OD 150mg Tablet 10'S 23 substitute/s available
Name Price
In Stock
Rs.30.20 (34% Savings)
In Stock
Rs.54.00
In Stock
Rs.55.00
In Stock
Rs.55.50
In Stock
Rs.57.20
In Stock
Rs.59.90
In Stock
Rs.59.95
In Stock
Rs.60.50
In Stock
Rs.60.98
In Stock
Rs.61.00

Please note, before you can choose the low cost generic option, please ask your doctor to add the generic drug to your prescription.

What is OX MAZETOL OD?

  • OX MAZETOL OD contains Oxcarbazepine which belongs to the group called “anti-convulsant” agents
CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION

THERAPEUTIC USES

WARNING & PRECAUTIONS

INTERACTIONS

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

SIDE EFFECTS

MORE INFORMATION

What OX MAZETOL OD is used for?

OX MAZETOL OD is used,

  • alone or with other medicines to treat partial seizures in adults
  • alone to treat partial seizures in children 4 years and older
  • with other medicines to treat partial seizures in children 2 years and older
Read more Read less

TALK TO YOUR DOCTOR

PREGNANCY AND BREAST-FEEDING

CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS

DRIVING AND USING MACHINES

Talk to your doctor before taking OX MAZETOL OD, if you:

  • are allergic to oxcarbazepine, eslicarbazepine acetate, carbamazepine or to any of the other ingredients in this medicine
  • have or have had suicidal thoughts or actions, depression or mood problems
  • have liver or kidney problems
Read more Read less
  • Consult your doctor if you are pregnant, breast feeding, planning to become pregnant, or if you become pregnant during treatment
  • OX MAZETOL OD passes into breast milk. You and your healthcare provider should decide if you will take OX MAZETOL OD or breastfeed
Read more Read less
  • OX MAZETOL OD is not recommended for use in children less than 2 years of age
Read more Read less
  • Do not drive or operate machinery until you know how OX MAZETOL OD affects you. OX MAZETOL OD may slow your thinking and motor skills
Read more Read less

Tell your healthcare provider about all the medicines you take, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal supplements

  • birth control medicine
  • medicines that cause sleepiness or dizziness may make your sleepiness or dizziness worse
Read more Read less
  • Always take this medicine exactly as told by your doctor
  • Take OX MAZETOL OD 2 times a day
  • Take OX MAZETOL OD with or without food
  • Swallow OX MAZETOL OD with small amount of water

If you take more OX MAZETOL OD

  • If you take too much OX MAZETOL OD, call your doctor right away

If you forget to take OX MAZETOL OD

  • If you forget a dose, take it as soon as you remember. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose. Do not take more than your prescribed daily dose.

If you stop taking OX MAZETOL OD

  • Do not stop taking OX MAZETOL OD without talking to your healthcare provider. Stopping OX MAZETOL OD suddenly can cause serious problems, including seizures that will not stop (status epilepticus)
Read more Read less

Like all medicines, OX MAZETOL OD can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

SERIOUS

COMMON

  • low blood sodium level marked by nausea, tiredness (lack of energy), headache, confusion, more frequent or more severe seizures
  • allergic reactions or serious problems which may affect organs and other parts of your body like the liver or blood cells
  • trouble concentrating
  • problems with your speech and language
  • feeling confused
  • feeling sleepy and tired
  • trouble with walking and coordination
  • seizures that can happen more often or become worse, especially in children
Read more Read less
  • dizziness, sleepiness, tiredness
  • nausea
  • vomiting
  • problems with vision
  • trembling
  • problems with walking and coordination (unsteadiness)
  • rash
Read more Read less

STORAGE

  • Store at room temperature (15-25°C)
  • Keep this medicine out of the reach of children
  • Do not take this medicine after expiry date
Read more Read less

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Copyright © 2019 Netmeds Marketplace Limited.
All rights Reserved

Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Terms of use