Nuzac 20mg Capsule 10'S


SOLD BY : Channel Partners
and Fulfilled by Netmeds.com
people are
viewing
this currently
Fluoxetine 20mg
By Cipla Ltd
Prescription Needed
Rs.20.72
(per unit)
Check out cheaper substitutes

Not Available

Available substitute for Nuzac 20mg Capsule 10'S 11 substitute/s available
Name Price
In Stock
Rs.38.00
In Stock
Rs.38.10
In Stock
Rs.38.27
In Stock
Rs.39.98
In Stock
Rs.41.10
In Stock
Rs.59.91
Out of stock
Rs.35.49
Out of stock
Rs.38.30
Out of stock
Rs.41.66
Out of stock
Rs.42.00

Please note, before you can choose the low cost generic option, please ask your doctor to add the generic drug to your prescription.

Drug Information for Nuzac 20mg Capsule 10'S

What is NUZAC 20MG?

  • NUZAC 20MG contains Fluoxetine which belongs to a group of medicines called selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors (SSRI) antidepressants
CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION

THERAPEUTIC USES

WARNING & PRECAUTIONS

INTERACTIONS

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

SIDE EFFECTS

MORE INFORMATION

What NUZAC 20MG is used for?

It is used to treat adults with,

  • Major depressive episodes
  • Bulimia nervosa
  • Obsessive compulsive disorder (also called OCD)
Read more Read less

TALK TO YOUR DOCTOR

PREGNANCY AND BREAST-FEEDING

CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS

DRIVING AND USING MACHINES

Tell your doctor before taking this medicine, if you:

  • are allergic (hypersensitive) to NUZAC 20MG or any of the other ingredients of this medicine
  • are undergoing Electroconvulsive therapy (ECT)
  • have suffered from abnormally elevated mood (mania) in the past
  • have any liver or kidney problems
  • suffer from congenital heart defect
  • have diabetes
  • have a history of bleeding disorders
  • have raised intraocular pressure or are at risk of acute narrow-angle-glaucoma
  • are depressed or have anxiety disorders you can sometimes have thoughts of harming or killing yourself
  • are an alcoholic
Read more Read less
  • Caution should be exercised when used during pregnancy, especially during late pregnancy or just before giving birth
  • This medicine is excreted in breast milk and may cause side effects in babies
  • Talk to your doctor as soon as possible if you are pregnant or might be pregnant, planning to become pregnant or breast feeding
Read more Read less
  • NUZAC 20MG should not be used in children and adolescents under the age of 18
Read more Read less
  • Do not drive or use machinery unless you are sure that you are not affected
Read more Read less

Tell your doctor, if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines such as:

  • lithium, pimozide, haloperidol or phenothiazines (e.g. chlorpromazine) for mental illness
  • sparfloxacin, moxifloxacin, erythromycin IV, pentamidine (anti-biotics, used to treat infections)
  • halofantrine (used for anti-malaria treatment)
  • iproniazid, linezolide and methylthioninum chloride (methylene blue) (non-selective MAOI’s – monoamine oxidase inhibitors)
  • metoprolol (used for heart failure)
  • nebivolol (used to treat high blood pressure)
  • propafenone (used to treat abnormal heart rhythms)
  • atomextine (used to treat attention deficit hyperactivity disorder - ADHD)
  • risperidone (used to treat psychotic disorders)
  • diuretics (water tablets)
  • desmopressin (used to reduce amount urine produced by kidneys)
  • oxcarbazepine (used to treat epilepsy)
  • mefloquine, chloroquine (anti-malaria)
  • astemizole, mizolastine, mequitazine, cyproheptadine (anti-histamines)
  • flecainide or encainide for the heart
  • carbamazepine or phenytoin for epilepsy or other conditions
  • any other medicines for depression e.g. tricyclic anti-depressents, SSRI’s (selective serotonin reuptake inhibitor)
  • selegeline for Parkinson’s disease
  • tramadol for pain relief
  • bupropion (used to help stop smoking)
  • triptans (e.g. sumatriptan) for migraine or cluster headaches
  • medicines to thin the blood (e.g. warfarin)
  • non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs, e.g. ibuprofen)
  • tryptophan (an amino acid)
  • tamoxifen (used to treat breast cancer)
Read more Read less
  • Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you
  • Do not chew or crush the medicine
  • Swallowed the medicine whole, with a drink of water
  • Dose may depend on your age and disease condition

The recommended dose are as follows

Depression

  • The recommended dose is 20 mg daily. Your doctor will review and adjust your dosage if necessary within 3 to 4 weeks of the start of treatment. When appropriate the dosage can be gradually increased up to a maximum of 60 mg

Bulimia nervosa

  • The recommended dose is 60 mg daily

OCD (Obsessive Compulsive Disorder)

  • The recommended dose is 20 mg daily
  • Your doctor will review and adjust your dosage if necessary after 2 weeks of treatment. When appropriate the dosage can be gradually increased up to a maximum of 60 mg
  • If no improvement is noted within 10 weeks, treatment with NUZAC 20MG should be reconsidered

If you take more NUZAC 20MG

  • If you take too many capsules, go to your nearest hospital tell your doctor straight away
  • Symptoms of overdose include: nausea, vomiting, seizures, heart problems (like irregular heartbeat and cardiac arrest), lung problems and change in mental condition ranging from agitation to coma

If you forget to take NUZAC 20MG

  • If you forget to take your dose, do not worry. Take your next dose the next day at the usual time
  • Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten individual dose. Taking your medicine at the same time each day may help you to remember to take it regularly

If you stop taking NUZAC 20MG

  • Keep taking your medicine until your doctor asks you to stop. Do not stop taking your medicine without asking your doctor first, even when you start to feel better
Read more Read less

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

SERIOUS

COMMON

UNCOMMON

RARE

  • allergic reaction such as rash, itching, swollen lips, tongue or face, wheezing or shortness of breath
  • faster breathing or heart rate, sweating, muscle stiffness or tremor, confusion, extreme agitation or sleepiness
  • prolonged and painful erection
  • irritability and extreme agitation
  • heart problems, such as fast or irregular heart rate, fainting, collapsing or dizziness upon standing which may indicate abnormal functioning of the heart rate
  • inexplicable vaginal bleeding
  • inexplicable bruises or bleeding or bleeding in the gastrointestinal tract
  • fits
  • uncontrollable movements
  • signs of liver inflammation (abdominal swelling, distention or bloating, diarrhoea, discolored urine and stool, fatigue, headache, itchy skin, joint pain, loss of appetite, low-grade fever, malaise and lethargy, nausea with or without vomiting, yellowing of the skin and whites of the eye)
  • small bleedings of skin and mucosa, painless (rarely itching) skin swelling, acute, inflammatory skin disease, heavy skin reactions Stevens-Johnson Syndrome, erythema multiforme, toxic epidermal necrolysis (Lyell syndrome)
Read more Read less
  • poor appetite
  • change in taste
  • nervousness, anxiety
  • feeling tensed
  • decreased sex drive or sexual difficulties (including low sexual performance and ejaculation problems)
  • sleep problems or unusual dreams
  • tremor
  • drowsiness
  • blurred vision
  • flushing
  • yawning
  • indigestion, vomiting
  • joint pains
  • passing urine too frequently
  • feeling shaky or chills
  • weight loss
  • headache, dry mouth
Read more Read less
  • feeling detached from yourself
  • abnormal thinking
  • abnormally high mood
  • orgasm problems
  • teeth grinding
  • disturbances of motion sequence or coordination
  • muscle twitching
  • involuntary impaired balance
  • memory impairment
  • enlarged pupils
  • ringing in the ears
  • low blood pressure
  • nose bleeds
  • difficulties in swallowing
  • hair loss
  • cold sweat
  • feeling hot or cold
Read more Read less
  • low levels of sodium in the blood
  • low numbers of blood cells
  • low number of manic reactions (untypical wild behavior)
  • hallucinations
  • uproariousness, aggression
  • panic attacks, stuttering or agitation
  • buccoglossal syndrome
  • arrhythmias and QT prolongation
  • inflammation of blood vessels and vascular
  • dilation
  • pharyringitis
  • oesophageal pain
  • lung problems
  • sensitivity to sun light
  • muscle aches
  • producing breast milk
  • serum sickness (rash, joint aches, fever, swelling of lymph nodes, shock, low blood pressure)
  • impaired ADH secretion
  • increased prolactin levels in the blood
  • abnormal liver function tests
Read more Read less

STORAGE

  • Keep this medicine out of reach of children
  • Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
  • Store at room temperature (15-25°C)
Read more Read less

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Copyright © 2019 Netmeds Marketplace Limited.
All rights Reserved

Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Terms of use