NUPENTA Injection


SOLD BY : Channel Partners
and Fulfilled by Netmeds.com
people are
viewing
this currently
Pantoprazole 40mg
Prescription Needed
Rs.44.24
(per unit)
Check out cheaper substitutes

Out of stock

Notify me
Available substitute for NUPENTA Injection 19 substitute/s available
Name Price
In Stock
Rs.43.35 (2% Savings)
Out of stock
Rs.43.38 (1% Savings)
Out of stock
Rs.43.65 (1% Savings)
In Stock
Rs.45.20
Out of stock
Rs.45.25

Please note, before you can choose the low cost generic option, please ask your doctor to add the generic drug to your prescription.

Drug Information for NUPENTA Injection

What is NUPENTA?

  • NUPENTA injection contains Pantoprazole
  • Pantoprazole injection is a selective “proton pump inhibitor” which reduces the amount of acid produced in your stomach and used for treating acid-related diseases of the stomach and intestine
CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION

THERAPEUTIC USES

WARNING & PRECAUTIONS

INTERACTIONS

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

SIDE EFFECTS

MORE INFORMATION

What NUPENTA is used for?

It is used to treat,

  • reflux oesophagitis (inflammation of your oesophagus accompanied by the regurgitation of stomach acid)
  • stomach and duodenal ulcers
  • Zollinger-Ellison-Syndrome and other conditions producing too much acid in the stomach
Read more Read less

TALK TO YOUR DOCTOR

PREGNANCY AND BREAST-FEEDING

CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS

DRIVING AND USING MACHINES

Talk to your doctor, before you are given NUPENTA injection, if you:

  • are allergic to pantoprazole or any of the other ingredients of this medicine
  • are allergic to medicines containing other proton pump inhibitors
  • have any liver disease
Read more Read less
  • If you are pregnant or breastfeeding, think you may be pregnant, or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor for advice before taking this medicine
Read more Read less
  • This medicine is are recommended for use in children
Read more Read less
  • If you experience side effects like dizziness or disturbed vision, you should not drive or operate machines
Read more Read less

Tell your doctor if you are taking,

  • medicines used to treat fungal infections
  • warfarin and phenprocoumon used to prevent blood clots
  • atazanavir and other medicines used to treat HIV-infection
  • methotrexate used to treat rheumatoid arthritis, psoriasis, and cancer
Read more Read less
  • This medicine will be given to you by your doctor or a nurse
  • It will be given as an injection into the vein over a period of 2 - 15 minutes
Read more Read less

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

SERIOUS

COMMON

UNCOMMON

RARE

VERY RARE

  • Serious allergic reactions such as swelling of the face, lips, tongue, throat, difficulty in swallowing, hives (nettle rash), difficulties in breathing
  • severe dizziness with very fast heartbeat and heavy sweating
  • sensitivity to light
  • yellowing of the skin or whites of the eyes
  • fever, rash, painful urination and lower back pain
Read more Read less
  • inflammation of the wall of the vein and blood clotting (thrombophlebitis) where the medicine is injected; benign polyps in the stomach
Read more Read less
  • headache, dizziness
  • diarrhoea; feeling sick, vomiting
  • bloating and flatulence (wind); constipation
  • dry mouth
  • exanthema, eruption
  • itching
  • feeling weak, exhausted or generally unwell; sleep disorders
  • increase in liver enzymes
Read more Read less
  • distortion or complete lack of the sense of taste
  • blurred vision
  • pain in the joints; muscle pains
  • weight changes
  • swelling of the extremities (peripheral oedema)
  • depression
  • breast enlargement in males
  • increase in bilirubin
  • increased fats in the blood
  • sharp drop in circulating granular white blood cells
Read more Read less
  • Disorientation, a reduction in the number of blood platelets, which may cause you to bleed or bruise more than normal
  • a reduction in the number of white blood cells, red blood cells and platelets
Read more Read less

STORAGE

  • Keep this medicine out of reach of children
  • Store at room temperature (15-25ºC)
  • Do not use this medicine after expiry date
Read more Read less

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Copyright © 2018 Netmeds Marketplace Limited.
All rights Reserved

Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Terms of use