Normolip 300mg Capsule 10

GEMFIBROZIL
By Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd
Prescription Needed
M.R.P.: Rs.123.00
(per unit)
Check out cheaper substitutes

Not Available

What is NORMOLIP?

  • NORMOLIP contains Gemfibrozil which belongs to a group of medicines known as fibrates
CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION

THERAPEUTIC USES

WARNING & PRECAUTIONS

INTERACTIONS

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

SIDE EFFECTS

MORE INFORMATION

What NORMOLIP is used for?

  • It is used to lower the levels of fat (lipids) in the blood e.g. the fats known as triglycerides
  • It can be used with (statins) to reduce the occurrence of heart problems in men who are at high risk and who have increased ‘bad cholesterol’
Read more Read less

TALK TO YOUR DOCTOR

PREGNANCY AND BREAST-FEEDING

CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS

DRIVING AND USING MACHINES

Talk to your doctor before taking this medicine, if you:

  • are allergic to NORMOLIP or any of the other ingredients of this medicine
  • have liver disease, severe kidney disease
  • have a history of gall stones, bile and gall bladder disease (biliary tract disease)
  • have had photoallergy or a phototoxicity reaction
  • have high risk of muscle breakdown (rhabdomyolysis)
  • have underactive thyroid
  • have excessive use of alcohol
  • have muscular pain and weakness (muscular toxicity)
  • have diabetes
Read more Read less
  • If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or planning to have a baby, ask your doctor for advice before taking this medicine
  • It is recommended that you do not take NORMOLIP while you breast-feed
Read more Read less
  • NORMOLIP is not recommended for children
Read more Read less
  • NORMOLIP may cause dizziness and affect your eyesight, if this happens, Do not drive or operate machinery until these effects have worn off
Read more Read less

Tell to your doctor if you are taking,

  • medicine used to reduce blood sugar levels in diabetes e.g. repaglinide, rosiglitazone repaglinide pioglitazone
  • dasabuvir, used to treat hepatitis C infection
  • dabrafenib, used to treat melanoma
  • loperamide, used to treat diarrhoea
  • montelukast, used to treat asthma
  • warfarin, acenocoumarol and phenprocoumon (anticoagulants used to thin blood)
  • atorvastatin, lovastatin, pravastatin, rosuvastatin and simvastatin, colestipol, medicines used to lower bad cholesterol and triglycerides, and increase good cholesterol
  • bexarotene, used to treat skin cancer
  • colchicine, used to treat gout
  • paclitaxel, used to treat cancer
Read more Read less
  • Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you
  • It should be taken orally
  • It can be swallowed with a whole glass of water
  • Do not crush or chew the medicine
  • It should be taken half an hour before meals

For Adults and elderly:

  • The usual starting dose is between 900 mg and 1200 mg daily
  • If you are advised to take a 1200 mg dose, you will need to take 600 mg half an hour before your breakfast and a second 600 mg half an hour before your evening meal
  • If you are advised to take a 900 mg dose, you will need to take the dose half an hour before your evening meal

For Adults with mild or moderate kidney disease:

  • Your treatment will start at 900 mg daily and may be increased up to 1200 mg depending on your response

If you take more NORMOLIP

  • If you accidentally take too much NORMOLIP contact your doctor at once or go to the nearest hospital Symptoms of over dosage are abdominal cramps, diarrhoea, joint and muscle pain, nausea and vomiting

If you forget to take NORMOLIP

  • If you forget to take a dose, do not worry. Simply miss that dose and take your next dose at the right time. Do not take two doses at the same time

If you stop taking NORMOLIP

  • Do not stop taking NORMOLIP unless your doctor tells you to
Read more Read less

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

SERIOUS

COMMON

UNCOMMON

RARE

  • allergic reaction - face, tongue or throat may start to swell up, causing difficulty in breathing (angioedema)
  • peeling and blistering of the skin, mouth, eyes and genitals
  • rash affecting your whole body
  • muscle weakness or weakness accompanied by dark urine, fever, rapid heart rate (palpitations), nausea or vomiting
Read more Read less
  • indigestion
  • sense of spinning or swaying (vertigo)
  • eczema, rash (particularly an itchy or puffy rash)
  • headache
  • stomach pain
  • diarrhoea
  • feeling sick
  • being sick
  • constipation
  • wind
  • tiredness
Read more Read less
  • irregular heartbeat
Read more Read less
  • reduction or increase in white blood cells (leucopenia, eosinophilia), bone marrow disease (bone marrow failure)
  • reduction of blood platelets (thrombocytopenia)
  • inflammation of the nerves (peripheral neuropathy)
  • unusual bruising or bleeding due to a reduction in blood platelets (thombocytopaenia)
  • severe anaemia
  • loss of feeling and a tingling sensation (paraesthesia)
  • Pancreatitis
  • blurred vision
  • jaundice (yellowing of the skin), disturbed liver function
  • inflammation of the liver (hepatitis)
  • gallstones (cholelithiasis), inflammation of the gall bladder (cholecystitis)
  • appendicitis
  • dizziness, sleepiness, painful joints and extremities
  • inflammation of the skin or inflamed skin which flakes or falls off
  • inflammation of the muscles (myositis)
  • inflammation of the synovial membrane (synovitis)
  • persistent lack of energy, impotence, decreased libido
  • hair loss
  • photosensitivity (a sensitivity to light that can cause skin discolouration or a rash)
  • red, itchy raised areas of skin
Read more Read less

STORAGE

  • Protect from excess heat and light
  • Keep this medicine out of reach of children
  • Store at room temperature (15-25ºC)
  • Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
Read more Read less

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Copyright © 2019 Netmeds Marketplace Limited.
All rights Reserved

Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Terms of use