Niftas 50mg Tablet 10'S

Nitrofurantoin 50mg
By Intas Pharmaceuticals Ltd
Prescription Needed
M.R.P.: Rs.70.00
(per unit)
Check out cheaper substitutes
In Stock

Check estimated delivery time

Available substitute for Niftas 50mg Tablet 10'S 2 substitute/s available
Name Price
In Stock
Rs.50.00 (28% Savings)
In Stock
Rs.114.58

Please note, before you can choose the low cost generic option, please ask your doctor to add the generic drug to your prescription.

What is NIFTAS?

  • NIFTAS contains Nitrofurantoin which belongs to a group of medicines called antibiotics
CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION

THERAPEUTIC USES

WARNING & PRECAUTIONS

INTERACTIONS

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

SIDE EFFECTS

MORE INFORMATION

What NIFTAS is used for?

  • It is used to prevent and treat infections of the bladder, kidney and other parts of the urinary tract
Read more Read less

TALK TO YOUR DOCTOR

PREGNANCY AND BREAST-FEEDING

CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS

DRIVING AND USING MACHINES

Talk to your doctor before taking NIFTAS, if you:

  • are allergic to Nitrofurantoin or to any of the other ingredients of this medicine
  • have kidney problems
  • have diabetes
  • have porphyria (blood disorder)
  • have G6PD (glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase) deficiency
  • are suffering from any illness causing severe weakness
  • have anemia or a lack of vitamin B or abnormal levels of salts in your blood
  • have any disease of the lungs, liver or nervous system
Read more Read less
  • NIFTAS should not be used during labour or delivery because there is a possibility that use at this stage may affect the baby
  • If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor for advice before taking this medicine
Read more Read less
  • NIFTAS is not recommended for children under 12 years of age
Read more Read less
  • NIFTAS may cause dizziness and drowsiness. You should not drive or operate machinery if you are affected this way until such symptoms go away
Read more Read less

Tell your doctor if you are taking,

  • antacids for indigestion (e.g. magnesium trisilicate)
  • medicines for gout (e.g. probenecid or sulfinpyrazone)
  • medicines which slow the passage of food through the stomach (e.g. atropine, hyoscine)
  • medicines for raised pressure in the eye (glaucoma) such as carbonic anhydrase inhibitors (e.g. acetazolamide)
  • medicines which make the urine less acid (e.g. potassium citrate mixture)
  • medicines for infections, known as quinolones
  • typhoid vaccine, which is given for the prevention of typhoid
Read more Read less
  • Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you
  • It should be swallowed whole with a drink of water
  • Do not cut, crush or chew

For Adults:

  • For treatment of infections: Either one 50mg or 100mg four times a day for seven days
  • For prevention of further infections: Either one 50mg or 100mg at bedtime
  • For prevention of infections during surgery: one 50mg four times a day on the day of the operation and three days thereafter

For Children over three months of age

  • The dose depends on the weight of the child and will be provided by your doctor

If you take more NIFTAS

  • If you (or someone else) accidentally take too many NIFTAS, tell your doctor at once or contact the nearest hospital

If you forget to take NIFTAS

  • Do not worry. If you miss a dose, wait until it is time for your next dose, then go on as normal. Do not take a double dose

If you stop taking NIFTAS

  • Do not stop taking NIFTAS unless your doctor instructs you to do so
Read more Read less

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

SERIOUS

COMMON

  • sudden wheeziness, difficulty in breathing, swelling of the eyelids, face or lips, rash with blistering or itching, flaking skin
  • fever, chills, cough and shortness of breath
  • jaundice
  • headache, extreme changes of mood or mental state, confusion, weakness, blurred vision may occur
  • raised pressure in the skull (causing severe headaches)
Read more Read less
  • nausea and headache
  • loose stools
  • loss of appetite, stomach ache and vomiting
  • dizziness, drowsiness
  • bruising, delayed clotting of the blood, sore throat, fever, anemia, cold or persistent cold
  • inflammation of salivary glands (causing facial pains), inflammation of the pancreas gland (causing severe abdominal pain) and joint pains
  • short-term hair loss
  • urinary infections
Read more Read less

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

STORAGE

  • Please note that while taking NIFTAS your urine may become coloured dark yellow or brown. This is quite normal and not a reason to stop taking the medicine
Read more Read less
  • Keep this medicine out of reach of children
  • Store at room temperature (15-25°C)
  • Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
Read more Read less

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Copyright © 2019 Netmeds Marketplace Limited.
All rights Reserved

Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Terms of use