NICLONZ 2mg Pastille 10's


SOLD BY : Channel Partners
and Fulfilled by Netmeds.com
people are
viewing
this currently
In Stock

Check estimated delivery time

Available substitute for NICLONZ 2mg Pastille 10's 3 substitute/s available
Name Price
Out of stock
Rs.64.00 (16% Savings)
In Stock
Rs.65.00 (15% Savings)
In Stock
Rs.69.00 (10% Savings)
Drug Information for NICLONZ 2mg Pastille 10's

What is NICLONZ 2MG?

  • NICLONZ 2MG contains nicotine which belongs to a group of medicines called nicotine replacement therapy (NRT)
  • It acts to substitute the nicotine that you normally get from cigarettes and can help you stop smoking
CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION

THERAPEUTIC USES

WARNING & PRECAUTIONS

INTERACTIONS

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

SIDE EFFECTS

MORE INFORMATION

What NICLONZ 2MG is used for?

  • It can be used to relieve the symptoms of nicotine withdrawal and reduce the cravings for nicotine that you get when you try to stop smoking
  • When you stop smoking, or cut down the number of cigarettes you smoke, your body misses the nicotine that you have been absorbing from the smoke
  • The chewing-gum contains nicotine, which is one of the substances in tobacco. When chewed, nicotine is released slowly and absorbed through the lining of the mouth. Nicotex chewing-gum does not contain the other harmful substances found in tobacco smoke such as tar and carbon monoxide
Read more Read less

TALK TO YOUR DOCTOR

PREGNANCY AND BREAST-FEEDING

CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS

DRIVING AND USING MACHINES

Talk to your doctor before you are taking NICLONZ 2MG, if you,

  • are allergic (hypersensitive) to nicotine or any of the other ingredients of the medicine
  • a non-smoker or occasional smoker
  • under 12 years of age, except on the advice of a doctor.
  • have heart disease or stroke
  • have uncontrolled high blood pressure
  • have serious liver or kidney disease
  • have or had a stomach ulcer
  • have persistent indigestion
  • have a severe sore throat or inflammation of the mouth are diabetic have an overactive thyroid gland
  • are diabetic
  • have a tumor of the adrenal glands
  • are fructose intolerant
  • are on a low-sodium diet
Read more Read less
  • Smoking during pregnancy causes poor health to the baby
  • NICLONZ 2MG replacement therapy may be used in pregnancy because the risk to the developing baby is less than that expected from continued smoking
  • Ask your doctor for advice before taking any medicine
  • Try to breast-feed at a time just before you take the product to ensure that the baby gets the smallest amount of NICLONZ 2MG as possible
Read more Read less
  • NICLONZ 2MG can be very dangerous to children. The amount of NICLONZ 2MG tolerated by adults and adolescents can make children very ill and can sometimes be fatal. Do not leave your microtabs where children may get hold of them
Read more Read less
  • NICLONZ 2MG Pastille are unlikely to affect your ability to drive or operate machinery
Read more Read less

Please tell your doctor if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription.

  • The effect of some medicines can be altered when you stop smoking and/or use NICLONZ 2MG Pastille
  • If you are already taking regular medication you should tell your doctor
  • Diabetics should monitor their blood sugar levels more often than usual when taking chewing gum because your insulin/medication requirements may alter
Read more Read less
  • Chew one piece of medicine when you feel the urge to smoke
  • It is important to chew the medicine correctly, not like ordinary chewing-gum
  • Follow the instructions below and do not swallow the medicine

Chewing technique

  • Chew one piece slowly until the taste becomes strong
  • Rest between your gum and cheek
  • Chew again when taste has faded
  • Repeat this chewing routine for about 30 minutes

 How much to take

  • Most people use 8 – 12 pieces of 2mg  a day
  • Do not use more than 1 piece of at a time or more than 25 pieces of 2mg a day
  • Remember not to drink certain drinks 15 minutes before chewing the medicine
  • The medicine can stick to and very rarely damage dentures or other dental work. You may prefer to use a patch or lozenge
  • After 3 months, you should try to gradually reduce the number of pieces of gum chewed each day
  • You should stop using this when you are only taking 1-2 pieces of  per day

Children and adolescents (12 -18 years)

  • It should only use in children for 12 weeks. If longer is required, then talk to your doctor

 Children under 12 years should not use the mediicne

  • It should not be used in children, unless advised by a doctor

 If you take more NICLONZ 2MG 

  • If you accidentally take too many, or if a child has eaten any, contact your doctor immediately

 If you forget to use NICLONZ 2MG 

  • Only chew the medicine when you need to. Do not use more than 1 piece of medicine at a time or more than 25 pieces of 2mg medicine a day

If you stop taking NICLONZ 2MG 

  • Do not stop taking NICLONZ 2MG Pastille unless consult the doctor
Read more Read less

Like all medicines, NICLONZ 2MG Pastille can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

SERIOUS

COMMON

UNCOMMON

RARE

VERY RARE

  • difficulty breathing or swallowing
  • swelling of the mouth, face, lips, tongue or throat
  • severe itching of the skin, with a red rash or raised lumps, dizziness, headache and sleep disturbances
Read more Read less
  • hiccups
  • stomach trouble such as nausea, flatulence, vomiting heartburn
  • increased saliva production, irritation of the mouth and throat and jaw muscle ache
Read more Read less
  • palpitations
  • red skin rash (erythema) and itching of raised bumps of the skin (urticaria)
Read more Read less
  • disturbances in heart beat rhythm and allergic reactions
Read more Read less
  • the Pastille can stick to and very rarely damage dentures or other dental work
Read more Read less

STORAGE

  • Keep out of reach of children
  • Do not use Pastille after the expiry date
  • Store at room temperature (15-25ºC)
Read more Read less

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Copyright © 2018 Netmeds Marketplace Limited.
All rights Reserved

Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Terms of use