Natrilam 10mg Tablet 10'S


SOLD BY : Channel Partners
and Fulfilled by Netmeds.com
people are
viewing
this currently
In Stock

Check estimated delivery time

Drug Information for Natrilam 10mg Tablet 10'S

What is NATRILAM 10MG?

  • NATRILAM 10MG contains Indapamide and Amlodipine besylate
  • Indapamide is a diuretic. Diuretics increase the amount of urine produced by the kidneys
  • Amlodipine is a calcium antagonist (which belongs to a class of medicines called dihydropyridines) and it works by relaxing blood vessels, so that blood passes through them more easily
CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION

THERAPEUTIC USES

WARNING & PRECAUTIONS

INTERACTIONS

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

SIDE EFFECTS

MORE INFORMATION

What NATRILAM 10MG is used for?

  • NATRILAM 10MG is used to treat high blood pressure (hypertension)
Read more Read less

TALK TO YOUR DOCTOR

PREGNANCY AND BREAST-FEEDING

CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS

DRIVING AND USING MACHINES

Talk to your doctor before taking this medicine, if you:

  • are allergic to indapamide, amlodipine or any other sulfonamide or calcium antagonist or to any of the other ingredients of this medicine
  • have severe low blood pressure (hypotension)
  • have narrowing of the aortic heart valve (aortic stenosis) or cardiogenic shock (a condition where your heart is unable to supply enough blood to the body)
  • suffer from heart failure after a heart attack
  • have severe kidney disease
  • have severe liver disease or suffer from a condition called hepatic encephalopathy (disease of the brain caused by liver illness)
  • have low potassium levels in your blood
  • have diabetes
  • suffer from gout
  • had photosensitivity reactions
Read more Read less
  • NATRILAM 10MG should not be used during Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Read more Read less
  • NATRILAM 10MG should not be used in children and adolescents
Read more Read less
  • NATRILAM 10MG may affect your ability to drive or use machines. If the tablets, make you feel sick, dizzy or tired or give you a headache, do not drive or use machines and contact your doctor immediately
Read more Read less

Tell your doctor if you are taking medicines such as:

  • lithium (used to treat mental disorders)
  • dantrolene (infusion for severe body temperature abnormalities)
  • other medicines for treating high blood pressure
  • potassium-sparing diuretics (amiloride, spironolactone, triamterene)
  • quinidine, disopyramide, sotalol, ibutilide used for heart rhythm problems
  • medicines used to treat mental disorders such as depression, anxiety, schizophrenia
  • bepridil (used to treat angina pectoris, a condition causing chest pain)
  • cisapride, diphemanil (used to treat gastro-intestinal problems)
  • sparfloxacin, moxifloxacin (antibiotics used to treat infections)
  • mizolastine (used to treat allergic reactions)
  • non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs for pain relief (e.g. ibuprofen) or high doses of acetylsalicylic acid
  • oral corticosteroids used to treat various conditions including severe asthma and rheumatoid arthritis
  • digitalic preparations (for the treatment of heart problems)
  • baclofen (to treat muscle stiffness occurring in diseases such as multiple sclerosis)
  • metformin (to treat diabetes)
  • calcium tablets or other calcium supplements
  • ketoconazole, itraconazole, amphotericin B by injection (anti-fungal medicines)
  • rifampicin, erythromycin, clarithromycin (antibiotics)
  • simvastatin, an agent used to lower levels of cholesterol in blood
Read more Read less
  • Always take NATRILAM 10MG exactly as your doctor has told you
  • The recommended dose is one tablet once a day, preferably in the morning
  • It should be swallowed as whole with water and should not be chewed
  • Do not take NATRILAM 10MG with grapefruit juice

If you take more NATRILAM 10MG

  • You may feel dizzy, drowsy, lightheaded, faint or weak, experience nausea, vomiting, cramps, confusion and changes in the amount of urine produced by the kidneys
  • Contact your doctor or go to the nearest hospital immediately

If you forget to take NATRILAM 10MG

  • If you forget to take NATRILAM 10MG, leave out that dose completely. Take your next dose at the right time. Do not take a double dose to make up for a missed dose

If you stop taking NATRILAM 10MG

  • Consult your doctor before stopping this medicine
Read more Read less

Like all medicines, NATRILAM 10MG can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

SERIOUS

COMMON

UNCOMMON

RARE

VERY RARE

  • sudden wheeziness, chest pain, shortness of breath or difficulty in breathing
Read more Read less
  • headache, dizziness, sleepiness (especially at the beginning of treatment)
  • palpitations (awareness of your heart beat), flushing
  • abdominal pain, nausea
  • ankle swelling (oedema), tiredness
  • low potassium in the blood, which may cause muscle weakness
  • skin rashes
Read more Read less
  • mood changes, anxiety, depression, sleeplessness, trembling
  • taste abnormalities, fainting, weakness
  • numbness or tingling sensation in your limbs, loss of pain sensation
  • visual disturbances, double vision, ringing in the ears
  • low blood pressure
  • sneezing/running nose caused by inflammation of the lining of the nose (rhinitis)
  • altered bowel habits, diarrhoea, constipation, indigestion, dry mouth
  • hair loss, increased sweating, itchy skin, red patches on skin, skin discolouration
  • disorder in passing urine, increased need to urinate at night, increased number of times of passing urine
  • inability to obtain an erection
  • discomfort or enlargement of the breasts in men
  • joint or muscle pain, muscle cramps, back pain
  • weight increase or decrease
Read more Read less
  • confusion
  • feeling of dizziness
Read more Read less
  • reduction in blood platelets, which increases risk of bleeding or bruising
  • reduction in the number of white blood cells, which makes infections more likely; which may be severe (agranulocytosis)
  • reduction in levels of certain blood cells which can cause weakness, bruising or make infections more likely (haemolytic anaemia); aplastic anaemia (a bone marrow depression)
  • inflammation of the pancreas, which causes severe pain in the abdomen and back (pancreatitis)
  • irregular heart beat
  • low blood pressure, which may cause lightheadedness
  • kidney problems
  • liver problems
  • increases in the levels of calcium in your blood
Read more Read less

STORAGE

  • Keep this medicine out of reach of children
  • Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
  • Store at room temperature (15-25°C)
Read more Read less

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Copyright © 2019 Netmeds Marketplace Limited.
All rights Reserved

Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Terms of use