Nasivion 0.05% Adult Drops 10ml


SOLD BY : Channel Partners
and Fulfilled by Netmeds.com
people are
viewing
this currently
Oxymetazoline 0.05%W/V
By Merck Ltd
Prescription Needed
Rs.79.61
(per unit)
Check out cheaper substitutes
In Stock

Check estimated delivery time

Drug Information for Nasivion 0.05% Adult Drops 10ml

What is NASIVION 0.05% ADULT DROPS?

  • NASIVION 0.05% ADULT DROPS contains oxymetazoline which belongs to sympathomimetics that acts by producing local vasoconstriction and nasal decongestion
CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION

THERAPEUTIC USES

WARNING & PRECAUTIONS

INTERACTIONS

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

SIDE EFFECTS

MORE INFORMATION

What NASIVION 0.05% ADULT DROPS is used for?

  • It is used for local and temporary relief of nasal congestion produced by rhinitis
Read more Read less

TALK TO YOUR DOCTOR

PREGNANCY AND BREAST-FEEDING

CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS

Talk to your doctor before taking this medicine, if you:

  • are allergic to oxymetazoline or any of the other ingredients of this medicine
  • have high fluid pressure inside the eye (narrow-angle glaucoma)
  • have recently had neurosurgery
  • suffer from heart disease or circulatory system disease
  • have a dry inflammation of the nasal mucous membrane with formation of crusts (rhinitis sicca)
  • have high blood sugar levels
  • have high blood pressure
  • suffer from prostatic disease
  • suffer from thyroid disease
  • have adrenal gland tumour
Read more Read less
  • NASIVION 0.05% ADULT DROPS should not be used during pregnancy
  • NASIVION 0.05% ADULT DROPS should not be taken whilst breast-feeding without asking the doctor, as it could pass to breast-milk
  • If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor for advice before taking this medicine
Read more Read less
  • Consult your doctor for advice
Read more Read less

Tell your doctor if you are taking, have recently taken or used any other medicines such as:

  • antidepressants (monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOI) or tricyclic antidepressants)
  • phenothiazines (tranquilizers)
  • anti-asthmatics
  • antihypertensives such as methyldopa (to lower the blood pressure)
  • bromocriptine (for treatment of Parkinson’s disease)
  • cardiac glycosides (digoxin, to control heat rate)
  • ergot alkaloids (treatment of acute migraine headaches)
Read more Read less
  • Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you
  • The recommended dose is one spray in each nostril, maximum 2 times per day
  • Do not use for longer than 3 days without medical prescription

If you use more NASIVION 0.05% ADULT DROPS

  • If excessive doses are applied or in case of continual use or if NASIVION 0.05% ADULT DROPS is accidentally ingested orally contact your doctor or go to nearest hospital immediately

If you forget to use NASIVION 0.05% ADULT DROPS

  • Do not use a double dose to make up for a forgotten individual dose
Read more Read less

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

COMMON

RARE

  • stinging, dryness and/or irritation of nasal mucosa or sneezing
  • excessive or continued use may cause nasal congestion due to a rebound effect
Read more Read less
  • anxiety, fatigue, irritability, disturbed sleep in children
  • rapid heartbeat, palpitations, raised blood pressure
  • blocked nose, swelling of the nasal lining
  • headache, nausea, flushing, rash and visual disturbances
Read more Read less

STORAGE

  • Store at room temperature (15-25°C)
  • Keep this medicine out of reach of children
  • Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
Read more Read less

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Copyright © 2019 Netmeds Marketplace Limited.
All rights Reserved

Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Terms of use