MOPADAY 15mg Tablet 15's


SOLD BY : Channel Partners
and Fulfilled by Netmeds.com
people are
viewing
this currently
In Stock

Check estimated delivery time

Roche Diabetes Care GmbH

Drug Information for MOPADAY 15mg Tablet 15's

What is MOPADAY 15MG?

  • MOPADAY 15MG contains Pioglitazone and Metformin
CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION

THERAPEUTIC USES

WARNING & PRECAUTIONS

INTERACTIONS

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

SIDE EFFECTS

MORE INFORMATION

What MOPADAY 15MG is used for?

  • MOPADAY 15MG can be used with diet and exercise to improve blood sugar (glucose) control in adults with type 2 diabetes
Read more Read less

TALK TO YOUR DOCTOR

PREGNANCY AND BREAST-FEEDING

CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS

DRIVING AND USING MACHINES

Talk to your doctor before taking MOPADAY 15MG, if you:

  • are allergic to pioglitazone, metformin, or any of the ingredients in MOPADAY 15MG
  • have severe heart failure
  • have severe kidney problems
  • have a condition called metabolic acidosis, including diabetic ketoacidosis. Diabetic ketoacidosis should be treated with insulin
  • are going to have dye injected into a vein for an X-ray, CAT scan, heart study, or other type of scanning
  • are undergoing a surgery
  • drink a lot of alcohol 
  • have type 1 (“juvenile”) diabetes or had diabetic ketoacidosis
  • have a type of diabetic eye disease that causes swelling in the back of the eye (macular edema)
  • have liver problems
  • have or have had cancer of the bladder
Read more Read less
  • If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or planning to have baby, ask your doctor for advice before taking this medicine
Read more Read less
  • MOPADAY 15MG is not recommended for use in children
Read more Read less
  • MOPADAY 15MG are unlikely to affect your ability to drive or operate machinery. However, you should check that these tablets do not make you feel sleepy or dizzy before driving or operating machinery
Read more Read less

Tell your healthcare provider about all the medicines you take, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal supplements.

Talk to your doctor if you are taking medicines especially:

  • gemfibrozil (used to lower cholesterol)
  • rifampicin (used to treat tuberculosis and other infections)
  • other medicines used to treat diabetes (such as insulin, chlorpropamide, glibenclamide, gliclazide, tolbutamide)
Read more Read less
  • Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you
  • Your doctor may need to change your dose of MOPADAY 15MG. Do not change your MOPADAY 15MG dose unless your doctor tells you
  • MOPADAY 15MG may be prescribed alone or with other diabetes medicines. This will depend on how well your blood sugar is controlled
  • Take MOPADAY 15MG with meals to lower your chance of an upset stomach
  • Stay on your diet and exercise programs and test your blood sugar regularly while taking MOPADAY 15MG
  • Your doctor should do certain blood tests before you start and while you take MOPADAY 15MG
  • Your doctor should also do HbA1C testing to check how well your blood sugar is controlled with MOPADAY 15MG
  • Your doctor should check your eyes regularly while you take MOPADAY 15MG

If you take more MOPADAY 15MG 

  • If you take too much MOPADAY 15MG, contact your doctor or the nearest hospital emergency department immediately

If you forget to take MOPADAY 15MG

  • If you miss a dose of MOPADAY 15MG, take your next dose as prescribed unless your doctor tells you differently. Do not take two doses at one time the next day

If you stop taking MOPADAY 15MG

  • Do not stop taking MOPADAY 15MG until your doctor tells you
Read more Read less

Like all medicine, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

SERIOUS

COMMON

  • low blood sugar (hypoglycemia)
  • lightheadedness
  • dizziness, shakiness, hunger may happen if your blood sugar is too low
  • nausea or vomiting
  • stomach pain
  • unusual or unexplained tiredness
  • loss of appetite
  • dark urine
  • yellowing of your skin or the whites of your eyes
  • bladder cancer
  • broken bones (fractures). Usually in the hand, upper arm, or foot in women
  • diabetic eye disease with swelling in the back of the eye (macular edema)
  • changes in your vision
  • release of an egg from an ovary in a woman (ovulation) leading to pregnancy
  • low red blood cell count (anemia) mainly for women
Read more Read less
  • cold-like symptoms (upper respiratory tract infection)
  • swelling (edema)
  • diarrhea
  • headache
  • increased weight
Read more Read less

STORAGE

  • Protect from excess heat and light
  • Keep out of reach of children
  • Store at room temperature (15-25°C)
  • Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
Read more Read less

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Copyright © 2018 Netmeds Marketplace Limited.
All rights Reserved

Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Terms of use