MIRTADEP 7.5mg Tablet 10's


SOLD BY : Channel Partners
and Fulfilled by Netmeds.com
people are
viewing
this currently
Mirtazapine 7.5mg
By Unichem Laboratories Ltd
Prescription Needed
Rs.62.20
(per unit)
Check out cheaper substitutes
In Stock

Check estimated delivery time

Available substitute for MIRTADEP 7.5mg Tablet 10's 5 substitute/s available
Name Price
Out of stock
Rs.42.00 (32% Savings)
In Stock
Rs.59.00 (5% Savings)
In Stock
Rs.59.00 (5% Savings)
In Stock
Rs.62.00
In Stock
Rs.67.00

Please note, before you can choose the low cost generic option, please ask your doctor to add the generic drug to your prescription.

Drug Information for MIRTADEP 7.5mg Tablet 10's

What is MIRTADEP?

  • MIRTADEP contains mirtazapine which belongs to a group of medicines called antidepressants
CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION

THERAPEUTIC USES

WARNING & PRECAUTIONS

INTERACTIONS

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

SIDE EFFECTS

MORE INFORMATION

What MIRTADEP is used for?

  • MIRTADEP is used to treat depressive illness in adults
Read more Read less

TALK TO YOUR DOCTOR

PREGNANCY AND BREAST-FEEDING

CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS

DRIVING AND USING MACHINES

Tell your doctor before taking this medicine, if you:

  • are allergic to mirtazapine or any of the other ingredients of this medicine
  • are depressed you can sometimes have suicidal thoughts or harming yourself
  • have seizures (epilepsy)
  • suffer from kidney or liver disease
  • suffer from heart disease
  • have low blood pressure
  • have diabetes
  • have eye disease, such as increased pressure in the eye (glaucoma)
  • have difficulty in passing water (urinating), which might be caused by an enlarged prostate
Read more Read less
  • If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor for advice before taking this medicine
Read more Read less
  • MIRTADEP should not be used for children and adolescents under 18 years because efficacy is not demonstrated. Consult your doctor before taking this medicine
Read more Read less
  • MIRTADEP can affect your concentration or alertness. Make sure these abilities are not affected before you drive or operate machinery
Read more Read less

Tell your doctor if you are taking,

  • monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAO inhibitors) such as moclobemide, tranylcypromine (both are antidepressants) and selegiline (used for Parkinson’s disease)
  • antidepressants such as SSRIs, venlafaxine and L-tryptophan, or triptans (used to treat migraine) and nefazodone
  • methylene blue (used to treat high levels of methemoglobin in the blood)
  • St.John’s Wort – Hypericum perforatum preparations (an herbal remedy for depression)
  • benzodiazepines for anxiety or insomnia 
  • olanzapine for schizophrenia
  • cetirizine for allergies 
  • morphine, tramadol for severe pain 
  • erythromycin for bacterial infections 
  • ketoconazole for fungal infections 
  • medicines for HIV/AIDS
  • carbamazepine and phenytoin for epilepsy
Read more Read less
  • Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you
  • The recommended starting dose is 15 or 30 mg every day
  • Your doctor may advise you to increase your dose after a few days to the amount that is best for you
  • The dose is usually the same for all ages. However, if you are an elderly person or if you have renal or liver disease, your doctor may adapt the dose
  • Take MIRTADEP at the same time each day. It is best to take MIRTADEP as a single dose before you go to bed
  • However, your doctor may suggest splitting your dose of MIRTADEP once in the morning and once at night-time before you go to bed
  • The higher dose should be taken before you go to bed
  • Take your tablet orally
  • Swallow your tablets without chewing, with some water or juice

If you take more MIRTADEP 

  • If you or someone else have taken too much MIRTADEP, call a doctor straight away

If you forget to take MIRTADEP 

  • If you forget to take your dose
  • Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose. Take your next dose at the normal time

If you stop taking MIRTADEP 

  • Do not suddenly stop taking MIRTADEP, even when your depression has lifted
  • If you suddenly stop taking MIRTADEP you may feel sick, dizzy, agitated or anxious, and have headaches. Only stop taking MIRTADEP after consulting with your doctor
Read more Read less

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

COMMON

UNCOMMON

RARE

  • constipation
  • lethargy
  • dizziness, tiredness
  • shakiness or tremor
  • stomach upset
  • rash or skin eruptions (exanthema)
  • pain in your joints (arthralgia) or muscles (myalgia)
  • back pain
  • swelling (typically in ankles or feet) caused by fluid retention (oedema)
  • vivid dreams
  • confusion
  • feeling anxious
  • sleeping problems
  • increase in appetite and weight gain
  • drowsiness or sleepiness
  • headache, dry mouth
Read more Read less
  • feeling elated or emotionally ‘high’ (mania)
  • abnormal sensation in the skin e.g. burning, stinging, tickling or tingling (paraesthesia)
  • restless legs
  • fainting (syncope)
  • sensations of numbness in the mouth (oral hypoaesthesia)
  • low blood pressure
  • nightmares
  • feeling agitated
  • hallucinations
  • urge to move
Read more Read less
  • muscle twitching or contractions (myoclonus)
  • aggression
  • inflammation of the pancreas (pancreatitis) marked by abdominal pain and nausea
  • yellow coloring of eyes or skin
Read more Read less

STORAGE

  • Keep this medicine out of reach of children
  • Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
  • Store at room temperature (15-25°C)
Read more Read less

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Copyright © 2018 Netmeds Marketplace Limited.
All rights Reserved

Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Terms of use