MINOLOX 50mg Tablet 10's


SOLD BY : Channel Partners
and Fulfilled by Netmeds.com
people are
viewing
this currently
Minocycline Hydrochloride 50mg
By Micro Labs Ltd
Prescription Needed
Rs.179.00
(per unit)
Check out cheaper substitutes
In Stock

Check estimated delivery time

Drug Information for MINOLOX 50mg Tablet 10's

What is MINOLOX?

  • MINOLOX contains Minocycline Hydrochloride which belongs to the group of antibiotics called tetracyclines
CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION

THERAPEUTIC USES

WARNING & PRECAUTIONS

INTERACTIONS

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

SIDE EFFECTS

MORE INFORMATION

What MINOLOX is used for?

  • It is used to treat pimples and red bumps (non-nodular inflammatory lesions) that happen with moderate to severe acne vulgaris in people 12 years and older
  • It can be used to treat a variety of infections, including bacterial infections that affect the eyes, ears, nose, throat and respiratory system (chest infections), skin infections (acne), gonorrhoea or pelvic, prostate and urinary tract infections
  • It can also be used to treat meningitis carriers
Read more Read less

TALK TO YOUR DOCTOR

PREGNANCY AND BREAST-FEEDING

CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS

DRIVING AND USING MACHINES

Talk to your doctor before taking this medicine, if you:

  • are allergic to minocycline or any of the other ingredients of MINOLOX
  • are less than 12 years old
  • have liver or kidney problems
  • have a condition called Myasthenia Gravis i.e. serious weakness in the muscles
  • have Systemic Lupus Erythematosus (SLE) i.e. swelling and tissue damage due to the immune system attacking the body's cells and tissues
  • are alcoholic
  • have diarrhea or watery stools
  • have vision problems
  • plan to have surgery with general anesthesia

Taking MINOLOX with food and drink

  • It is advisable not to drink too much alcohol while taking MINOLOX
  • MINOLOX can be taken with food or drink
Read more Read less
  • Do not take MINOLOX if you are pregnant or breast-feeding. If you become pregnant while taking MINOLOX stop taking it immediately and tell your doctor
Read more Read less
  • It is not known if MINOLOX is safe and effective in children under the age of 12 years
Read more Read less
  • It is advisable not to drive or operate machinery if you notice headaches, dizziness, lightheadedness, vertigo (a feeling of unsteadiness), tinnitus (ringing in the ears) or effects on hearing whilst you are taking MINOLOX
Read more Read less

Tell your doctor if you are taking,

  • quinapril (ACE inhibitor)-a medicine used to treat heart disease and high blood pressure
  • ranitidine bismuth citrate, sucralfate and tripotassium dicitratobismuthate (ulcer healing drugs)
  • antacids such as calcium carbonate, sodium bicarbonate, aluminium or magnesium compounds
  • vitamins or any preparations containing iron, calcium, aluminium, magnesium, bismuth or zinc salts which can prevent MINOLOX from working effectively when taken at the same time
  • kaolin (to treat diarrhoea or stomach upset)
  • strontium ranelate (to treat osteoporosis)
  • ergotamine and methysergide (ergot alkaloids)- medicines used to treat migraines
  • any medicines that can damage your liver (hepatotoxic drugs). For example: Nonsteroidal Anti-Inflammatory Drugs (NSAIDs) such as aspirin, diclofenac and ibuprofen (to treat pain, fever and inflammation); isoniazide (to treat tuberculosis), phenytoin (to treat epilepsy)
  • antibiotics called beta-lactams (to treat infections). For example, penicillin (e.g. ampicillin, amoxicillin) and cephalosporins (e.g. cefalexin, cefaclor, cefadroxil)
  • warfarin, used to thin your blood 
  • diuretics (to regulate body water content), for example, thiazides, furosemide or amiloride
  • isotretinoin (sometimes used to treat severe acne) or other retinoids or retinol should not be taken shortly before, during or shortly after a course of MINOLOX
  • oral contraceptives
Read more Read less
  • Take MINOLOX exactly as your doctor tells you
  • Skipping doses or not taking all doses of MINOLOXmay make the treatment not work as well and increase the chance that the bacteria will become resistant to MINOLOX
  • It can be taken with or without food
  • Taking this medicine with food may lower your chances of getting irritation or ulcers in your esophagus. Your esophagus is the tube that connects your mouth to your stomach
  • Swallow the medicine whole
  • Do not chew, crush, or split the medicine

 If you take more MINOLOX

  • If you take more MINOLOX you should get medical help immediately, either by calling your doctor or by going to the nearest hospital

If you forget to take MINOLOX

  • If you do miss a dose you should take it as soon as possible. However, if it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and go back to your regular dosing schedule
  • Do not take a double dose to make up for a missed dose

If you stop taking MINOLOX

  • Do not stop use of this medicine without consulting you doctor
Read more Read less

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

SERIOUS

COMMON

UNCOMMON

RARE

VERY RARE

  • severe allergic reaction such as sudden onset of wheezing, shortness of breath, tightness in chest, swelling of the face, eyelids, mouth, lips, tongue or body and a drop-in blood pressure resulting in loss of consciousness
  • swelling of the heart muscle or area around the heart resulting in symptoms such as fever, chest pain or difficulty breathing
  • swelling of the blood vessels such as muscle pain, cramps, unusual tiredness or weakness, spitting blood
  • severe and/or bloody diarrhoea
  • swelling of the pancreas or pancreatitis such as severe upper abdominal pain, spreading to the back, and often with nausea and vomiting
  • hepatitis (inflammation of the liver), liver damage, liver failure
  • acute kidney failure (rapid loss of your kidneys ability to remove waste), Interstitial nephritis (kidney condition characterized by swelling in between the kidney tubules)
  • anaemia resulting in tiredness, paleness and blood test showing red blood cells breaking up
  • a worsening or development of symptoms of SLE (systemic lupus erythematosus) or a worsening of the symptoms of myasthenia gravis
  • lupus-like syndrome which includes fatigue, joint pain and arthritis, and overall feeling of sickness
  • serum sickness-like syndrome (hypersensitivity reaction)
  • diarrhoea, sickness or unexpected bleeding while taking a contraceptive pill
  • headaches, occasionally with eyesight problems including blurred vision, "blind" spots, permanent loss of vision or double vision
  • joint pains, stiffness or swelling or other joint problems together with fever, muscle pain and/or rashes
Read more Read less
  • dizziness or feeling light-headed
Read more Read less
  • loss of appetite
  • sore mouth
  • hearing problems such as loss of hearing, ringing in the ears or unsteadiness
  • loss of hair
  • cough
  • numbness or tingling feelings (like pins and needles)
  • increasing frequency or infections or unexplained or unusual bruising or bleeding
  • pain in the abdomen or difficulty passing urine
  • sore throat, unexplained bruising or bleeding
  • dyspnoea (shortness of breath)
Read more Read less
  • worsening of asthma
  • incomplete development of the hard tooth surface leading to pitted, small or mis-shaped sensitive teeth prone to tooth decay
  • itching around the anus
  • redness or swelling of the area round the tip of the penis
  • abnormal function of the thyroid gland
  • sleepiness
  • fits
  • red patches on the skin, white patches in the mouth or itching around the anus or vagina which may be accompanied by vaginal discharge. Vaginal inflammation which may be accompanied by pain on urinating
Read more Read less

STORAGE

  • Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
  • Keep out of reach of children
  • Store at room temperature (15-25ºC)
Read more Read less

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Copyright © 2018 Netmeds Marketplace Limited.
All rights Reserved

Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Terms of use