Metolar 1mg Injection 5ml


SOLD BY : Channel Partners
and Fulfilled by Netmeds.com
people are
viewing
this currently
METOPROLOL TARTARATE 1MG
By Cipla Ltd
Prescription Needed
Rs.13.50
(per unit)
Check out cheaper substitutes

Out of stock

Notify me
Drug Information for Metolar 1mg Injection 5ml

What is METOLAR?

  • METOLAR contains metoprolol tartrate which belongs to a group of medicines called beta-blockers
CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION

THERAPEUTIC USES

WARNING & PRECAUTIONS

INTERACTIONS

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

SIDE EFFECTS

MORE INFORMATION

What METOLAR is used for?

It is used,

  • to treat uneven heart beat
  • after a heart attack
Read more Read less

TALK TO YOUR DOCTOR

PREGNANCY AND BREAST-FEEDING

CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS

DRIVING AND USING MACHINES

Talk to your doctor before using this medicine, if you:

  • are allergic to Metoprolol or any other beta-blocker medicines (such as atenolol or propranolol)
  • have ever had any of the heart problems
  • have low blood pressure which may make you feel faint
  • have a tumour called phaeochromocytoma
  • have been told that you have higher than normal levels of acid in your blood (metabolic acidosis)
  • have asthma, wheezing or any other similar breathing problems
  • have a type of chest pain (angina) called Prinzmetal's angina
  • have poor blood circulation
  • have liver problems
  • have diabetes
  • have thyrotoxicosis
  • have or have ever had psoriasis (a skin condition)
Read more Read less
  • If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or nurse for advice before taking this medicine
  • Beta-blockers including METOLAR may cause harm to the foetus and early labour
Read more Read less
  • METOLAR must not be given to children
Read more Read less
  • If you feel dizzy or tired after using this medicine, do not drive or use any tools or machines
Read more Read less

Tell your doctor or nurse if you are taking,

  • clonidine (for high blood pressure or migraine)
  • medicines called Mono-Amine Oxidase Inhibitors (MAOIs)
  • verapamil, diltiazem or nifedipine (for high blood pressure or chest pain)
  • quinidine, amiodarone or digoxin (for heart problems)
  • hydralazine (for high blood pressure)
  • medicines for stomach ulcers (such as cimetidine)
  • medicines for infections caused by bacteria (such as rifampicin)
  • adrenaline, also known as epinephrine (a medicine that stimulates the heart)
  • medicines for pain, inflammation and arthritis (such as indometacin and celecoxib)
  • medicines for depression
  • medicines for mental illness (such as phenothiazine)
  • barbiturates (a type of sedative)
  • anti-histamines (medicines for hay fever and allergies)
  • other beta-blocker medicines used as eye drops (such as timolol)
  • insulin or medicines that you take by mouth for diabetes
  • lidocaine (a local anaesthetic)
  • ergotamine medicines (for migraines)
Read more Read less
  • METOLAR will be given to you by a doctor or a nurse
Read more Read less

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

COMMON

UNCOMMON

RARE

VERY RARE

  • pounding heartbeat
  • dizziness (particularly when standing up, may sometimes cause fainting)
  • headache, nausea, vomiting, stomach ache
  • shortness of breath on effort
  • diarrhoea or constipation
  • cold hands and feet
  • feeling tired
Read more Read less
  • depression, difficulty going to sleep
  • nightmares
  • difficulty concentrating, feeling sleepy
  • sensation of burning, prickling or numbness
  • heart changes shown on an ECG
  • severe drop in blood pressure during a heart attack (cardiogenic shock)
  • feeling of tightness in the airways
  • skin rash, increased sweating, muscle cramps
  • chest pain, swelling, weight gain
Read more Read less
  • feeling anxious or nervous
  • disturbances of vision
  • dry or irritated eyes
  • uneven heartbeat
  • numbness and spasm in your fingers (Raynaud’s disease)
  • allergic reactions marked by runny nose and red or watery eyes
  • dry mouth
  • thinning of your hair
  • being unable to get an erection (impotence)
Read more Read less
  • changes to some of the cells or other parts of your blood
  • reduced numbers of platelets in the blood. This may make you bruise more easily
  • confusion
  • hallucinations
  • loss of memory or problems with memory
  • changes to taste
  • ringing in the ears
  • inflammation of the liver (hepatitis)
  • skin reaction due to increased sensitivity to sunlight
  • pain in joints
  • psoriasis (a skin condition) and poor circulation may get worse
Read more Read less

STORAGE

  • Keep this medicine out of reach of children
  • Store at room temperature (15-25°C)
  • Do not take this medicine after the expiry date
Read more Read less

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Copyright © 2019 Netmeds Marketplace Limited.
All rights Reserved

Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Terms of use