Macpril H 2.5mg Tablet 10'S


SOLD BY : Channel Partners
and Fulfilled by Netmeds.com
people are
viewing
this currently
In Stock

Check estimated delivery time

Available substitute for Macpril H 2.5mg Tablet 10'S 13 substitute/s available
Name Price
In Stock
Rs.57.25 (13% Savings)
In Stock
Rs.69.90
In Stock
Rs.81.00
In Stock
Rs.87.73
In Stock
Rs.89.05

Please note, before you can choose the low cost generic option, please ask your doctor to add the generic drug to your prescription.

Drug Information for Macpril H 2.5mg Tablet 10'S

What is MACPRIL H 2.5MG?

  • MACPRIL H 2.5MG is a combination of two medicines called hydrochlorothiazide and Ramipril
  • Ramipril belongs to a group of medicines called “ACE inhibitors” (Angiotensin Converting Enzyme Inhibitors)
  • Hydrochlorothiazide belongs to a group of medicines called “thiazide diuretics” or water tablets
CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION

THERAPEUTIC USES

WARNING & PRECAUTIONS

INTERACTIONS

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

SIDE EFFECTS

MORE INFORMATION

What MACPRIL H 2.5MG is used for?

  • MACPRIL H 2.5MG is used to treat high blood pressure
Read more Read less

TALK TO YOUR DOCTOR

PREGNANCY AND BREAST-FEEDING

CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS

DRIVING AND USING MACHINES

Talk to your doctor before taking MACPRIL H 2.5MG, if you:

  • are allergic (hypersensitive) to ramipril, hydrochlorothiazide or any of the other ingredients of MACPRIL H 2.5MG
  • have ever had a serious allergic reaction called “angioedema”
  • are having dialysis have severe liver problems
  • have abnormal amounts of salt substances (calcium, potassium, sodium) in your blood
  • have kidney problems where the blood supply to your kidney is reduced (renal artery stenosis)
  • have heart problems
  • have lost a lot of body salts or fluids
  • are going to have treatment to reduce your allergy to bee or wasp stings (desensitization)
  • are going to receive an anaesthetic. This may be given for an operation or any dental work
  • have high amounts of potassium in your blood (shown in blood test results)
  • have a collagen vascular disease such as scleroderma or systemic lupus erythematosus
Read more Read less
  • Tell your doctor if you are breastfeeding or pregnant or planning to be pregnant. It is not recommended for mothers who are breastfeeding
Read more Read less
  • MACPRIL H 2.5MG is not recommended for children and young people under the age of 18 years
Read more Read less
  • MACPRIL H 2.5MG can make you feel drowsiness or dizziness and it sometimes makes people fall asleep
  • If this happens, do not drive or use any tools or machines
Read more Read less

Tell your doctor if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines such as:

  • ephedrine, noradrenaline or adrenaline, used for the treatment of low blood pressure, shock, cardiac failure, asthma or allergies
  • ibuprofen or indometacin and aspirin, used to relieve pain and inflammation
  • diuretics (water tablets), amphotericin B (used for fungal infections) and ACTH (used to test if your adrenal glands are working properly)
  • ciclosporin, used to stop the rejection of organs after a transplant
  • spironolactone, triamterene, amiloride, potassium salts, and heparin (for thinning blood),which can increase the amount of potassium in your blood
  • medicine used for heart rhythm problems
  • medicine used for reducing fat amounts in your blood such as colestyramine
  • medicine used for epilepsy
  • lithium (for mental health problems)
  • quinine (for malaria)
  • warfarin, medicine used to thin the blood that you take by mouth
  • allopurinol (used to lower the uric acid in your blood)
Read more Read less
  • Always take MACPRIL H 2.5MG exactly as your doctor has told you
  • Take this medicine by mouth at the same time of day each day, usually in the morning
  • Swallow the medicine whole with a glass of water

If you take more MACPRIL H 2.5MG

  • If you take too many MACPRIL H 2.5MG or if someone else has taken your medicine, talk to your doctor immediately and you may need medical attention

If you forget to take MACPRIL H 2.5MG

  • If you miss a dose, take your normal dose when it is next due. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten tablet

If you stop taking MACPRIL H 2.5MG

  • Do not stop taking this medicine before consulting your doctor
Read more Read less

Like all medicines, MACPRIL H 2.5MG can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

SERIOUS

COMMON

UNCOMMON

VERY RARE

  • swelling of the face, lips or throat which make it difficult to swallow or breathe, as well as itching and rashes
  • severe skin reactions including rash, ulcers in your mouth
  • faster heart rate, chest pain, tightness in your chest or more serious problems including heart attack and stroke
  • shortness of breath, cough fever lasting 2 to 3 days and feeling less hungry
  • bruising more easily
  • severe stomach pain which may reach through to your back. this could be a sign of pancreatitis (inflammation of the pancreas)
  • chills, loss of appetite, stomach pain, yellowing of your skin or eyes (jaundice)
Read more Read less
  • dry tickly cough or bronchitis
  • worsening of diabetes
  • painful, red, and swollen joints
  • blood test showing a higher amount of uric acid or more fat than usual in your blood
Read more Read less
  • flushing, hypotension (abnormally low blood pressure), especially when you stand or sit up quickly
  • balance problems (vertigo)
  • itching and unusual skin sensations such as numbness, tingling, pricking, burning or creeping on your skin (paraesthesia)
  • loss or change in the way things taste
  • sleep problems
  • feeling depressed, anxious, more nervous or shaky than usual
  • blocked nose, inflammation of your sinuses (sinusitis)
  • inflammation of the gums (gingivitis), swollen mouth
  • ringing in your ears
  • blurred vision
  • hair loss
  • constipation, stomach or gut or muscles pain
  • passing more water (urine) than usual over the day
  • sweating more than usual or feeling thirsty
  • loss or decrease of appetite (anorexia), feeling less hungry
  • swollen arms and legs
  • sexual inability in men
  • a decrease in the number of red blood cells, white blood cells or platelets or in the amount of haemoglobin
  • changes in the way your liver, pancreas or kidneys are working
  • less potassium than usual in your blood
Read more Read less
  • being sick, getting diarrhoea or heartburn
  • red swollen tongue or dry mouth
Read more Read less

STORAGE

  • Keep this medicine out of reach of children
  • Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
  • Store at room temperature (15-25ºC)

Read more Read less

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Copyright © 2019 Netmeds Marketplace Limited.
All rights Reserved

Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Terms of use