LOZAPIN 25mg Tablet 10's


SOLD BY : Channel Partners
and Fulfilled by Netmeds.com
people are
viewing
this currently
Clozapine 25mg
By Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd
Prescription Needed
Rs.24.94
(per unit)
Check out cheaper substitutes

Not Available

Drug Information for LOZAPIN 25mg Tablet 10's

What is LOZAPIN 25MG?

  • LOZAPIN 25MG contains clozapine which is belongs to a group of medicines called antipsychotics
CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION

THERAPEUTIC USES

WARNING & PRECAUTIONS

INTERACTIONS

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

SIDE EFFECTS

MORE INFORMATION

What LOZAPIN 25MG is used for?

  • LOZAPIN 25MG is used to treat people with schizophrenia in whom other medicines have not worked. Schizophrenia is a mental illness which affects how you think, feel and behave
  • It is also used to treat severe disturbances in the thoughts, emotions and behavior of people with Parkinson’s disease in whom other medicines have not worked
Read more Read less

TALK TO YOUR DOCTOR

PREGNANCY AND BREAST-FEEDING

CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS

DRIVING AND USING MACHINES

Talk to your doctor before taking this medicine, if you:

  • are allergic (hypersensitive) to clozapine or any of the other ingredients of LOZAPIN 25MG
  • suffer from bone marrow disease
  • suffer from uncontrolled epilepsy (seizures or fits)
  • have an acute mental illness caused by alcohol or drugs (e.g. narcotics)
  • suffer from reduced consciousness and severe drowsiness
  • suffer from circulatory collapse which may occur because of severe shock
  • suffer from any severe kidney or liver disease
  • suffer from myocarditis (an inflammation of the heart muscle)
  • suffer from any other severe heart disease
  • have glaucoma (increased pressure in the eye)
  • have diabetes
  • have prostate problems or difficulty in urinating
  • have chronic constipation 
  • have galactose intolerance, Lapp lactase deficiency or glucose-galactose malabsorption
  • have controlled epilepsy
  • have large intestine diseases
  • have abdominal surgery
  • have a risk for having a stroke, for example if you have high blood pressure, cardiovascular problems or blood vessel problems in the brain
  • alcoholic or smoker
Read more Read less
  • Your doctor will discuss with you the benefits and possible risks of using this medicine during pregnancy
  • The following symptoms may occur in newborn babies, of mothers that have used LOZAPIN 25MG in the last trimester (last three months of their pregnancy): shaking, muscle stiffness and/or weakness, sleepiness, agitation, breathing problems, and difficulty in feeding
  • If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor for advice before taking this medicine
Read more Read less
  • If you are under 16 years of age you should not use LOZAPIN 25MG as there is not enough information on its use in that age group
Read more Read less
  • LOZAPIN 25MG might cause tiredness, drowsiness and seizures, especially at the beginning of treatment. You should not drive or operate machines while you have these symptoms
Read more Read less

Tell your doctor if you are taking,

  • carbamazepine, a medicine used in epilepsy
  • certain antibiotics: chloramphenicol, sulphonamides such as co-trimoxazole
  • certain painkillers: pyrazolone analgesics such as phenylbutazone
  • penicillamine, a medicine used to treat rheumatic joint inflammation
  • cytoxic agents, medicines used in chemotherapy
  • perazine or Long-acting depot injections of antipsychotic medicines
  • lithium, fluvoxamine, tricyclic antidepressants, used to treat depression
  • MAO inhibitors, citalopram, paroxetine, fluoxetine, and sertraline
  • benzodiazepines and other medicines used to treat anxiety or sleep disturbances
  • narcotics and other medicines which can affect your breathing
  • phenytoin and valproic acid, used to control epilepsy
  • adrenaline and noradrenaline, used to treat high or low blood pressure
  • warfarin, a medicine used to prevent blood clots
  • antihistamines, medicines used for colds or allergies such as hay fever
  • anticholinergic medicines, which are used to relieve stomach cramps, spasms and travel sickness
  • medicines used to treat Parkinson’s disease
  • digoxin, a medicine used to treat heart problems
  • omeprazole or cimetidine, used to treat stomach ulcers
  • some antibiotic medicines erythromycin and rifampicin
  • some medicines used to treat fungal infections (such as ketoconazole) or viral infections (such as protease inhibitors, used to treat HIV infections)
  • atropine, a medicine which may be used in some eye drops or cough and cold preparations.
  • adrenaline, a medicine used in emergency situations
  • hormonal contraceptives (birth-control tablets)
Read more Read less
  • Always take LOZAPIN 25MG tablet exactly as your doctor has told you
  • To minimize the risk of low blood pressure, seizures and drowsiness it is necessary that your doctor increases your dose gradually
  • Swallow the tablet with water
  • Continue taking the tablet for as long as your doctor tells you. If you are 60 years or older, your doctor may start you on a lower dose and increase it more gradually because you might be more likely to develop some unwanted side effects

 If you take more LOZAPIN 25MG

  • If you think that you may have taken too many tablet, or if anyone else takes any of your tablet, contact a doctor immediately or call for emergency medical help
  • The symptoms of overdose are Drowsiness, tiredness, lack of energy, unconsciousness, coma, confusion, hallucinations, agitation, incoherent speech, stiff limbs, trembling hands, seizures (fits), increased production of saliva, widening of the black part of the eye, blurred vision, low blood pressure, collapse, fast or irregular heartbeat, shallow or difficult breathing

 If you forget to take LOZAPIN 25MG

  • If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you remember
  • If it is almost time for your next dose, leave out the forgotten tablets and take the next dose at the right time. Do not take a double dose

If you stop taking LOZAPIN 25MG

  • Do not stop taking LOZAPIN 25MG without asking your doctor, because you might get withdrawal reactions. These reactions include sweating, headache, nausea (feeling sick), vomiting (being sick) and diarrhea
Read more Read less

Like all medicines, LOZAPIN 25MG can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

SERIOUS

COMMON

RARE

VERY RARE

  • faintness or light-headedness after changing position
  • dizziness
  • fast heartbeat
  • difficulty in passing urine and constipation
Read more Read less
  • severe constipation
  • fast heart beat
  • signs of a cold, flu-like symptoms, sore throat or any other infection
  • sudden loss of consciousness with muscle weakness (syncope)
Read more Read less
  • signs of a respiratory tract infection or pneumonia such as fever, coughing, difficulty breathing, wheezing
  • severe, burning, upper abdominal pain, extending to the back accompanied by nausea and vomiting due to inflammation of the pancreas
  • fainting and muscle weakness due to a significant drop in blood pressure (Circulatory collapse)
  • difficulty in swallowing (which may cause inhalation of food)
  • loss of appetite
Read more Read less
  • persistent painful erection of the penis, if you are a man. This is called priapism
  • spontaneous bleeding or bruising
  • symptoms due to uncontrolled blood sugar (such as nausea or vomiting, abdominal pain, excessive thirst, excessive urination, disorientation or confusion
  • abdominal pain, cramping, swollen abdomen, vomiting, constipation and failure to pass gas which may be signs and symptoms of bowel obstruction
  • swollen abdomen, abdominal pain, yellowing of the skin, severe weakness and malaise. These symptoms may be signs that you are starting to develop a liver disorder that may advancement fulminant liver necrosis
  • fatigue, weight loss which may be symptoms of inflammation of the kidney
Read more Read less

STORAGE

  • Keep this medicine out of reach of children
  • Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
  • Store at room temperature (15-25ºC)
Read more Read less

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Copyright © 2018 Netmeds Marketplace Limited.
All rights Reserved

Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Terms of use