Lipi M Tablet 10'S


SOLD BY : Channel Partners
and Fulfilled by Netmeds.com
people are
viewing
this currently

Not Available

Available substitute for Lipi M Tablet 10'S 12 substitute/s available
Name Price
In Stock
Rs.9.00 (28% Savings)
In Stock
Rs.9.53 (23% Savings)
In Stock
Rs.13.64
In Stock
Rs.15.00
In Stock
Rs.15.10
In Stock
Rs.15.30
In Stock
Rs.15.32
In Stock
Rs.16.25
Out of stock
Rs.5.62 (55% Savings)
Out of stock
Rs.12.50

Please note, before you can choose the low cost generic option, please ask your doctor to add the generic drug to your prescription.

What is LIPI M?

  • LIPI M contains Glipizide and Metformin
  • Glipizide belongs to sulfonylureas
  • Metformin belongs to biguanides
CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION

THERAPEUTIC USES

WARNING & PRECAUTIONS

INTERACTIONS

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

SIDE EFFECTS

MORE INFORMATION

What LIPI M is used for?

It is used to treat,

  • type 2 diabetes (non-insulin-dependent diabetes) and helps to lower your blood glucose (sugar) levels
Read more Read less

TALK TO YOUR DOCTOR

PREGNANCY AND BREAST-FEEDING

CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS

DRIVING AND USING MACHINES

Talk to your doctor before taking this medicine, if you:

  • are allergic to LIPI M or any other ingredients of this medicine
  • have insulin-dependent diabetes (also called juvenile or type 1 diabetes)
  • have ketone bodies and sugar in your urine
  • suffer from episodes of unconsciousness (this may mean you have diabetic coma)
  • have problems with your kidneys or liver
  • suffer from thyroid problems
  • have problems with your adrenal or pituitary glands
  • have major surgery
  • have had a recent injury (trauma) or develop a fever or severe infection
  • suffer from Glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase (G6PD) deficiency
  • have uncontrolled diabetes
  • have severe hyperglycaemia
  • have ketoacidosis is a condition
  • have a severe infection, such as an infection affecting your lung or bronchial system
  • are treated for heart failure or have recently had a heart attack
  • have severe problems with your circulation (such as shock)
  • have breathing difficulties
  • have an examination such as x-ray or scan
Read more Read less
  • If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or planning to have a baby, ask your doctor for advice before using this medicine
Read more Read less
  • LIPI M is not recommended for use in children
Read more Read less
  • Do not drive or operate machinery if you feel dizzy, drowsy, suffer from headaches or have difficulty concentrating after taking this medicine
Read more Read less

Tell your doctor if you are taking:

  • miconazole, fluconazole or voriconazole (used to treat fungal infections)
  • non-steroidal anti-inflammatory agents (used to treat muscle and joint pain e.g. phenylbutazone, ibuprofen)
  • aspirin or aspirin like medicines known as salicylates (usually used as pain killers)
  • beta-blockers (used to treat high blood pressure and certain heart conditions e.g. propranolol)
  • angiotensin converting enzyme (ACE) inhibitors (used to treat high blood pressure e.g. captopril)
  • cimetidine (used to treat stomach and duodenal ulcers and other digestive disorders)
  • sulfonamides or chloramphenicol (used to treat bacterial infections)
  • quinolones (used to treat bacterial infections)
  • monoamine oxidase inhibitors (used to treat depression)
  • probenecid (drugs used to treat gout)
  • coumarin anticoagulants (used to treat blood clots e.g. warfarin)
  • fibrates (used to treat high cholesterol e.g. clofibrate)
  • medicines to treat bacterial infections called quinolones (e.g. ciprofloxacin)
  • danazol (a hormone treatment)
  • phenothiazines tranquillisers (used to treat psychiatric conditions e.g. chlorpromazine, thioridazine)
  • corticosteroids (used to treat inflammatory conditions (e.g. prednisolone))
  • sympathomimetic agents, such as nasal decongestants and bronchodilators used to treat asthma (e.g. salbutamol, ritodrine, terbutaline, isoprenaline)
  • hormonal agents containing progesterone or oestrogen, including oral contraceptives (the pill) and hormone replacement therapy (HRT)
  • thiazides or other diuretics (e.g. bendroflumethiazide)
  • thyroid products (used to treat patients with a low production of thyroid hormones)
  • phenytoin (used to treat epilepsy)
  • nicotinic acid (used in vitamin supplements and to lower cholesterol and other lipid levels)
  • calcium channel blocking agents (used to treat angina and high blood pressure e.g. nifedipine or verapamil)
  • isoniazid (used to treat tuberculosis) medicines which increase urine production (diuretics)
  • medicines used to treat pain and inflammation COX-2-inhibitors, such as and celecoxib
  • medicines for the treatment of high blood pressure (ACE inhibitors and angiotensin II receptor antagonists)
  • beta-2 agonists such as salbutamol or terbutaline (used to treat asthma)
  • other medicines used to treat diabetes
Read more Read less
  • Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you
  • This medicine can be swallowed with a whole glass of water
  • Do not crush the tablet

If you take more LIPI M

  • If you take too many LIPI M or if someone else has taken your medicine, talk to your doctor immediately
  • Symptoms of over dosage are faintness, confusion, drowsiness, headache, dizziness, sweating or shakiness and visual disturbances, vomiting, bellyache (abdominal pain) with muscle cramps, a general feeling of not being well with severe tiredness and difficulty in breathing these may be symptoms of low blood sugar. You should eat or drink something sugary

If you forget to take LIPI M

  • If you miss a dose, it is important that you take your medicine as soon as you remember or feel faint, otherwise your blood sugar will become too high and you may go into a coma (or fall unconscious). Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose

If you stop taking LIPI M

  • Do not stop taking LIPI M without talking to your doctor first
Read more Read less

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

SERIOUS

COMMON

UNCOMMON

Glipizide

  • an allergic reaction such as wheeziness, difficulty breathing or swelling of the eyelids, face or lips, rash or itching (especially affecting the whole body)
  • reductions in blood cells and blood platelets - skin pale yellow, cause weakness or breathlessness or make bruising, bleeding or infections more likely
  • nausea, vomiting, loss of appetite, feeling generally unwell, fever, itching, light coloured bowel movements, dark coloured urine and jaundice which causes yellowing of the skin and whites of the eyes
  • a blood pigment disorder. This can cause blistering or peeling of skin exposed to sunlight, skin darkening or excessive hair growth
  • feeling with a throbbing headache, flushed skin, increased heart rate, shortness of breath, feeling or being sick, vision problems, confusion and low blood pressure which may make you dizzy especially on standing up from lying or sitting

Metformin

  • lactic acidosis – vomiting, stomach ache (abdominal pain), muscle cramps, tiredness difficulty in breathing, reduced body temperature and heartbeat
Read more Read less

Glipizide

  • low blood sugar (hypoglycaemia)
  • feeling sick, diarrhoea or stomach pains

Metformin

  • changes in taste
Read more Read less

Glipizide

  • dizziness, drowsiness/sleepiness
  • shakiness (tremor), blurred vision, being sick
  • eczema (inflammation of the skin)
Read more Read less

STORAGE

  • Keep this medicine out of reach of children
  • Store at room temperature (15-25°C)
  • Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
Read more Read less

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Copyright © 2019 Netmeds Marketplace Limited.
All rights Reserved

Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Terms of use