LEVOLIN 50mcg Autohaler 200mdI


SOLD BY : Channel Partners
and Fulfilled by Netmeds.com
people are
viewing
this currently
Levosalbutamol 50mcg
By Cipla Ltd
Prescription Needed
Rs.534.32
(per unit)
Check out cheaper substitutes

Not Available

Drug Information for LEVOLIN 50mcg Autohaler 200mdI

What is LEVOLIN?

  • LEVOLIN contains Levosalbutamol

CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION

THERAPEUTIC USES

WARNING & PRECAUTIONS

INTERACTIONS

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

SIDE EFFECTS

MORE INFORMATION

What LEVOLIN is used for?

  • LEVOLIN is used for the treatment or prevention of bronchospasm in adults, adolescents and children 4 years of age and older with reversible obstructive airway disease
Read more Read less

TALK TO YOUR DOCTOR

PREGNANCY AND BREAST-FEEDING

CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS

Talk to your doctor before taking this medicine, if you:

  • are allergic to Levosalbutamol or to any other ingredients of this medicine
  • have severe asthma
  • have urticaria, angio-oedema, rash, bronchospasm, anaphylaxis and oropharyngeal oedema
  • have cardiovascular disorders, especially coronary insufficiency, hypertension, and cardiac arrhythmias, convulsive disorders
  • have hyperthyroidism, diabetes mellitus
  • have paradoxical bronchospasm
  • have hypokalaemia
Read more Read less
  • If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or planning to have baby, ask your doctor for advice before taking this medicine
Read more Read less
  • LEVOLIN use in children below the age of 4 years is not recommended
Read more Read less

Tell your doctor if you are taking medicines such as:

Read more Read less
  • Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you

For the Relief of Acute Episodes of Bronchospasm

  • Take 1 or 2 puffs as prescribed

To prevent allergen- or exercise-induced bronchospasm

  • 2 puffs, 15 minutes prior to exercise, or exposure to allergen
  • The maximum dose is 600 mcg in 24 hours
  • LEVOLIN may be used with a Spacer device by patients who find it difficult to synchronize aerosol actuation with inspiration of breath

If you take more LEVOLIN

  • If you have taken more LEVOLIN, talk to your doctor or go to the nearest hospital
  • Symptoms of overdosage are seizures, angina, hypertension or hypotension, tachycardia with rates upto 200 beats/min, arrhythmias, nervousness, headache, tremor, dry mouth, palpitation, nausea, dizziness, fatigue, malaise, cardiac arrest and sleeplessness

If you forgot to take LEVOLIN

  • Do not take a double dose to make up for forgotten individual doses. If you have forgotten to take your medicine, take it as soon as you remember. If your next dose is due within 2 hours, take the dose now and skip the next one

If you stop taking LEVOLIN

  • Do not stop taking the LEVOLIN until the doctor has told you to do so
Read more Read less

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

SERIOUS

COMMON

  • respiratory effects such as increased cough, viral infection, rhinitis, sinusitis and turbinate edema
  • abdominal pain, asthenia, fever, headache, pain, viral infections, diarrhoea, lymphadenopathy, myalgia, asthma, pharyngitis, rhinitis, rash, urticarial
  • viral infection, constipation, gastroenteritis, myalgia, hypertension, epistaxis, lung disorder, acne
Read more Read less
  • chills
  • hypertension, hypotension, syncope, diarrhoea, dry mouth, dry throat, gastroenteritis, nausea, lymphadenopathy
  • myalgia, insomnia, tremor and eye itch
Read more Read less

STORAGE

  • Keep this medicine out of reach of children
  • Store at room temperature (15-25°C)
  • Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
Read more Read less

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

TRY & BUY - Netmeds Suggested

Copyright © 2019 Netmeds Marketplace Limited.
All rights Reserved

Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Terms of use